http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3027| Title: | GUIDELINE TO DEVELOP LEARNING MEDIA FOR DISTANCE EDUCATION OF UNDERGRADUATES: A COMPLETE NEEDS ASSESSMENT RESEARCH แนวทางการพัฒนาสื่อการศึกษาทางไกลของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี: การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ |
| Authors: | Ornvalun SUADANG อรวลัญช์ เสือแดง Yuwaree YANPRECHASET ยุวรี ญานปรีชาเศรษฐ Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | การศึกษาทางไกล การพัฒนาสื่อการศึกษา การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็น DISTANCE EDUCATION DEVELOP LEARNING MEDIA NEEDS ASSESSMENT |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research conducted a complete needs assessment to study a guideline to develop learning media for distance education of undergraduates. The objectives of the research were to 1) analyze the needs of learning media for distance education, 2) analyze causal factors that affect the needs of learning media for distance education, and 3) study the guideline to develop learning media of undergraduates in distance learning. Data survey by questionnaire with 586 undergraduates from Sukhothai Thammathirat Open University to attend the intensive training, professional experience courses in the first semester of the academic year 2018. Data were analyzed using basic statistics, modified priority needs index: PNIModified, LISREL, and frequency by paired-weighting procedure.
The research found that:
1. The needs of learning media for distance education. PNIModified of needs of learning media for distance education indicated that the overall score was at 0.12. The index that had the highest needs was need assessment (0.16), followed by distance learning design (0.14), and transferring distance learning (0.12), respectively.
2. The results of the development and examine of the causal model of needs of learning media. (Chi-square = 47.80, df = 34, p = 0.058, GFI = 0.987, AGFI = 0.970, RMR = 0.011).
3. The results of the study of the guideline to develop learning media of undergraduates in distance learning by the most respondents considered item “develop a variety of education and assessment styles” as the most important priority, followed by item “add a variety of education channels both print media, electronic media (both offline and online)”, and item “form a specific group of undergraduates in the course to be able to communicate easily and conveniently via various applications”. การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาสื่อการศึกษาทางไกลของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี: การประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นแบบสมบูรณ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) วิเคราะห์ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านสื่อการศึกษาทางไกล 2) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยเชิงสาเหตุที่ส่งผลต่อความต้องการจำเป็นด้านสื่อการศึกษาทางไกล และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาด้านสื่อการศึกษาสำหรับนักศึกษาในระบบการเรียนการสอนทางไกล สำรวจข้อมูลด้วยแบบสอบถามกับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาตรี มหาวิทยาลัยสุโขทัยธรรมาธิราช ที่เข้ารับการอบรมเข้มชุดวิชาประสบการณ์วิชาชีพ ในภาคต้น ปีการศึกษา 2561 จำนวน 586 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยค่าสถิติพื้นฐาน ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) การวิเคราะห์ลิสเรล และค่าความถี่จากการกำหนดน้ำหนักคะแนนรายคู่ ผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1. ความต้องการจำเป็นด้านสื่อการศึกษาทางไกล พบว่า ค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) ด้านสื่อการศึกษาทางไกลในภาพรวมมีค่าเท่ากับ 0.12 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า การศึกษาความต้องการ มีค่าดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงที่สุด (0.16) รองลงมาคือ การออกแบบการเรียนการสอนทางไกล (0.14) และการถ่ายทอดการเรียนการสอนทางไกล (0.12) ตามลำดับ 2. ผลการตรวจสอบโมเดลเชิงสาเหตุความต้องการด้านสื่อการศึกษาทางไกล พบว่า โมเดลเชิงสาเหตุมีความสอดคล้องกลมกลืนกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ (Chi-square = 47.80, df = 34, p = 0.058, GFI = 0.987, AGFI = 0.970, RMR = 0.011) 3. ผลการศึกษาแนวทางการพัฒนาด้านสื่อการศึกษาสำหรับนักศึกษาในระบบการเรียนการสอนทางไกล พบว่า ผู้ประเมินส่วนใหญ่ให้น้ำหนักความสำคัญในแนวทาง “พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน และการประเมินผลให้มีความหลากหลาย” สูงสุด รองลงมาคือ แนวทาง “เพิ่มช่องทางการเรียนการสอนให้หลากหลาย ทั้งรูปแบบสื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ รูปแบบสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทั้งแบบออนไลน์และออฟไลน์” และแนวทาง “ตั้งกลุ่มเฉพาะของนักศึกษาในหลักสูตร เพื่อให้นักศึกษาในหลักสูตรสามารถติดต่อสื่อสาร ได้ง่าย และสะดวก ผ่านแอพพลิเคชั่นต่าง ๆ” |
| Description: | Master of Education (M.Ed.) ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3027 |