http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3055| Title: | GENETIC DIVERSITY OF THE DOMESTIC ELEPHANT POPULATIONS IN NORTH AND NORTHEAST OF THAILAND ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของประชากรช้างเลี้ยงในภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย |
| Authors: | Netnapa VITITHUMAKHUN เนตรนภา วิทิตธรรมคุณ Supawadee Manatrinon สุภาวดี มานะไตรนนท์ Silpakorn University. Animal Sciences and Agricultural Technology |
| Keywords: | ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม / ช้าง / ไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ Genetic diversity / elephant / microsatellite |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research was to study the genetic diversity of domestic elephant populations in the North and Northeast of Thailand by using 18 microsatellite markers. Fifty-five and thirty-one of blood samples from the North and Northeast of Thailand were collected, respectively. The results showed that the average number of alleles per locus was 9.33±5.41 (min = 3, max = 23).The results from UPGMA tree that constructed by FAMD program showed the similarity of genetic between domestic elephants in the North and Northeast of Thailand. The principle coordinate analysis found that the genetic of elephants in the Northeast population were subset of the North population. Observation number of alleles, gene diversity, Shannon’s Information index, number of polymorphic loci and %polymorphic loci in the North population were 1.958±0.200, 0.222±0.158, 0.357±0.210, 161 and 95.83%, respectively. While the observation number of alleles, gene diversity, Shannon’s Information index, number of polymorphic loci and %polymorphic loci in the Northeast population were 1.875±0.332, 0.220±0.169, 0.348±0.229, 147 and 87.50%, respectively. From the results showed that observed number of alleles, gene diversity, Shannon’s Information index, number of polymorphic loci and %polymorphic loci of the North elephants group were higher than the Northeast group. It can be concluded that northern elephants population tend to have higher genetic diversity than northeastern elephants population. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของช้างเลี้ยงในกลุ่มประชากรช้างภาคเหนือ และภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยใช้ Microsatellite marker จำนวน 18 ตำแหน่ง เก็บตัวอย่างเลือดช้างภาคเหนือจำนวน 55 ตัวอย่าง และช้างภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจำนวน 31 ตัวอย่าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยของ number of alleles เท่ากับ 9.333±5.412 อัลลีลต่อโลคัส โดยมีค่าต่ำสุดเท่ากับ 3 อัลลีลและค่าสูงสุดเท่ากับ 23 อัลลีล จากการวิเคราะห์โดยโปรแกรม FAMD นำมาสร้าง UPGMA tree พบว่ากลุ่มประชากรช้างภาคเหนือและภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทยเป็นกลุ่มประชากรเดียวกัน นอกจากนี้การวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี principal coordinate analysis พบว่าประชากรช้างภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ น่าจะเป็น subset ของประชากรช้างภาคเหนือ จากการวิเคราะห์หาค่า observation number of alleles, gene diversity, Shannon’s Information index, number of polymorphic loci and %polymorphic loci ของประชากรช้างภาคเหนือมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.958±0.200, 0.222±0.158, 0.357±0.210, 161 และ 95.83% ตามลำดับ โดยค่า observation number of alleles, gene diversity, Shannon’s Information index, number of polymorphic loci and %polymorphic loci ของประชากรช้างภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือมีค่าเท่ากับ1.875±0.332, 0.220±0.169, 0.348±0.229, 147 และ 87.50% ตามลำดับ. ซึ่งช้างภาคเหนือมีค่า observed number of alleles, gene diversity, Shannon’s Information index, number of polymorphic loci และ %polymorphic loci สูงกว่าช้างภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่าช้างภาคเหนือมีแนวโน้มมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมมากกว่าช้างภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3055 |