http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3091| Title: | Thermal Performance of Closed-Loop Oscillating Heat Pipe with Double Heat Sources สมรรถนะทางความร้อนของท่อความร้อนแบบสั่นวงรอบที่มีแหล่งรับความร้อนสองแหล่ง |
| Authors: | Poomin KRISANGSRI ภูมินทร์ ไกรแสงศรี TEERASAK HUDAKORN ธีระศักดิ์ หุดากร Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
| Keywords: | สมรรถนะทางความร้อน ท่อความร้อนแบบสั่นวงรอบ แหล่งรับความร้อนสองแหล่ง ความต้านทานความร้อนต่อหน่วยพื้นที่ Thermal performance closed-loop oscillating heat pipe Double heat sources Thermal resistance per unit area |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research to experimentally investigated the thermal performance of a closed-loop oscillating heat pipe with double heat sources (CLOHP w/DHS) at steady state condition with horizontal and vertical orientation. The CLOHP w/DHS were made of a copper capillary tube with inner diameters of 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 mm and bent into a meandering turn with 16, 32 and 40 turns. Evaporator section length were 50, 100 and 150 mm. R123, ethanol, and water were used as working fluids with a filling ratio of 50% by volume. Two evaporator sections were located at the outer end of the bundle, while one condenser section was positioned on the middle of the CLOHP with no adiabatic section. The evaporator sections of CLOHP w/DHS were heated by Ni-Cr alloy resistance wire heaters. Evaporator temperature was controlled at 40-100 and heat was removed from the condenser sections by forced convective heat transfer of in blown ambient air. Airflow velocity was maintained at 0.3-0.4 m/s. It was found from the study that when the inner diameter and the evaporator section lengths increased, the thermal resistance continuously decreased. On the other hand, when the number of turns, the latent heat of each working fluids for vertical orientation and the kinematic viscosity of each working fluids for horizontal orientation increased, the thermal resistance tend to increased. However, vertical orientation was more thermal performance than horizontal orientation. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมรรถนะทางความร้อนของท่อความร้อนแบบสั่นวงรอบที่มีแหล่งรับความร้อนสองแหล่ง ที่สภาวะคงที่ ทดลองโดยวางชุดทดลองแนวดิ่งและแนวแนวนอน การทดลองใช้ท่อความร้อนแบบสั่นวงรอบทำมาจากท่อคาปริลารี เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.03 มิลลิเมตร จำนวนโค้งเลี้ยว 16, 32 และ 40 โค้งเลี้ยว ความยาวส่วนทำระเหย 50, 100 และ 150 มิลลิเมตร ใช้สารทำงาน R-123 เอทานอล และน้ำกลั่น อัตราส่วนการเติม 50% โดยปริมาตรท่อที่เหลือทั้งหมด การออกแบบประกอบด้วยส่วนทำระเหย 2 ส่วนถูกวางไว้ปลายด้านนอกของชุดทดลองและมีส่วนควบแน่น 1 ส่วน ถูกวางไว้ตรงกลางของชุดทดลอง ไม่มีส่วนกันความร้อน ขดลวดนิโครมเป็นแหล่งให้ความร้อนในส่วนทำระเหย ควบคุมอุณหภูมิส่วนทำระเหย 40-100 องศาเซลเซียส ส่วนควบแน่นถ่ายเทความร้อนโดยการพาความร้อนแบบบังคับ ความเร็วลมอยู่ในช่วง 0.3-0.4 เมตรต่อวินาที จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การวางชุดทดลองในแนวดิ่งและแนวนอน เมื่อเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน และความยาวส่วนทำระเหยมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น ทำให้ความต้านทานความร้อนต่อหน่วยพื้นที่มีค่าลดลง ในทางกลับกัน เมื่อจำนวนโค้งเลี้ยว ความร้อนแฝงการกลายเป็นไอของสารทำงานแต่ละชนิดสำหรับการวางชุดทดลองในแนวดิ่ง ความหนืดจลน์ของสารทำงานแต่ละชนิดสำหรับการวางชุดทดลองในแนวนอนเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความต้านทานความร้อนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การวางชุดทดลองในแนวดิ่งมีสมรรถนะทางความร้อนสูงกว่าการวางในแนวนอน |
| Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3091 |