Title: Study and properties enhancement of biodegradable polymer with recycled poly(ethylene terephthalate)
การศึกษาและการปรับปรุงสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพผสมพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตที่นำมาแปรรูปใช้ใหม่
Authors: Phattaramon SRIPHATTARAPAN
ภัทรมน ศรีภัทราพันธุ์
Nattakarn Hongsriphan
ณัฐกาญจน์ หงส์ศรีพันธ์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: พอลิแลคติกแอซิด
พอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟทาเลตรีไซเคิล
พอลิเมอร์ผสม
Poly(lactic acid)
Recycled poly(ethylene terephthalate)
Polymer blend
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research was aimed to enhance properties of PLA by blending PLA with RPET, which the effect of different grades of RPET, RPET content and chain extender content on properties of polymer blends were studied. Two grades of RPET; post-consumer soft drink bottles (RPETb) and PET fiber-grade pellets (RPETf), were used. The study was divided into three parts. The first part, RPET was prepared and characterized. It was found that both RPETs were PET copolymer. RPETb exhibited lower viscosity than RPETf. In the second part, polymer blends with RPET content of 10, 20, and 30 wt% were prepared by a twin-screw extruder and fabricated by a cast film extruder. PLA-RPET random copolymers were generated when PLA and RPET reacted via transesterification. As a result, PLA and RPET became partial-miscible blends. Both RPETs acted as nucleating agent in the crystallization of PLA resulting on the degree of crystallinity and the opacity of blend films which they increased with increasing RPET content. The oxygen permeability of blend films was higher than PLA film. The oxygen permeability of PLA/RPETb films was higher than PLA/RPETf films. Blending PLA with 30 wt% of RPET showed the highest tensile strength but the elongation at break of polymer blends was not significantly different compared with PLA. The blending PLA with RPETb content of 30 wt% had the best chemical resistance. For the last part, PLA/RPET blends with a weight ratio of 70/30 wt% was melt blended using Joncryl of 0.5 and 1.0 phr as a chain extender. The epoxy groups in Joncryl could react with carboxyl and hydroxyl groups in the chain ends of both PLA and RPET causing PLA and RPET were more compatible. SEM results indicated RPET phases were dispersed with smaller sizes in PLA matrix. The better phase compatibility of blends contributed to improve oxygen barrier properties, mechanical properties and chemical resistance of polymer blends.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติของ PLA ด้วยการผสม RPET เพื่อศึกษาชนิดของ RPET, ปริมาณ RPET และปริมาณ chain extender ที่ส่งผลต่อสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสม โดย RPET ที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่ ขวดน้ำดื่มพลาสติก (RPETb) และ PET เกรดสำหรับผลิตเส้นใย (RPETf) ซึ่งงานวิจัยแบ่งเป็น 3 ส่วน ส่วนแรกทำการเตรียมและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ RPET จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่า RPET ทั้งสองชนิดเป็น PET copolymer โดย RPETb มีความหนืดน้อยกว่า RPETf ส่วนที่สองทำการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่าง PLA และ RPET โดยผสม RPET ปริมาณ 10, 20 และ 30 wt% ด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบสกรูคู่และขึ้นรูปฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องหล่ออัดรีดแผ่นฟิล์ม จากการทดสอบ พบว่า การผสม PLA ด้วย RPET ทำให้เกิด PLA-RPET random copolymer จากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่น เป็นผลให้ PLA และ RPET มีความเข้ากันได้บางส่วน RPET ทั้งสองชนิดทำหน้าที่เป็นสารก่อผลึกให้กับ PLA ส่งผลให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีปริมาณผลึกและความขุ่นของฟิล์มมากขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณ RPET มากขึ้น ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจนมากกว่าฟิล์ม PLA โดยฟิล์ม PLA/RPETb มีความสามารถในการซึมผ่านก๊าซมากกว่าฟิล์ม PLA/RPETf การผสม RPET ปริมาณ 30 wt% ทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมมีค่าความต้านทานต่อแรงดึงมากที่สุด แต่ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การยืด ณ จุดขาดไม่แตกต่างกับ PLA อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีการผสม RPETb ปริมาณ 30 wt% สามารถทนทานต่อสารเคมีมากที่สุด และส่วนที่สามทำการเตรียมพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 และเติม Joncryl ปริมาณ 0.5 และ 1.0 phr ซึ่งเป็นสารยืดต่อสายโซ่โมเลกุล และทำการทดสอบสมบัติ พบว่า หมู่ epoxy ใน Joncryl สามารถทำปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ carboxyl และ hydroxyl ที่ปลายสายโซ่ PLA และ RPET ส่งผลให้ PLA และ RPET มีความเข้ากันมากขึ้น จากการทดสอบ SEM พบว่าเฟส RPET มีขนาดเล็กลงและกระจายตัวได้ดีในเมทริกซ์ PLA ทำให้ฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์ผสมมีความสามารถในการป้องกันการซึมผ่านก๊าซออกซิเจน สมบัติเชิงกลและการทนทานต่อสารเคมีมากขึ้น
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3092