Title: Preparation and characterization of bio - foam from polymer blends of polylactic acid and polybutylene succinate
การเตรียมและการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของโฟมชีวภาพจากพอลิเมอร์ผสมของพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทีลีนซักซีเนต
Authors: Wasutorn BUALUANG
วสุธร บัวเหลือง
POONSUB THREEPOPNATKUL
พูนทรัพย์ ตรีภพนาถกูล
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Nowadays, plastics are widely used but they are non-biodegradable plastics which have been caused serious environmental pollutions due to the degradability issue, especially consumable food packaging. In this research, biodegradable materials i.e., Poly(lactic acid) (PLA) and Polybutylene succinate (PBS) are chosen for the study. The research aims to study and preparation bio-foam from polymer blends of Polylactic acid (PLA) and Polybutylene succinate (PBS) on the morphological properties, mechanical properties, thermal properties, and water absorption. PLA/PBS foam was prepared using Azodicarbonamide (ADC) as blowing agent, Zinc oxide (ZnO) as antibacterial agent, and Poly(ethylene glycol) (PEG) 20 wt% as plasticizer. First part, foam-ability of different ratio of PLA:PBS blend were investigated. Effect of ZnO content was studied on the properties of bio-composites foams in second part. PLA/PBS foams were characterized by water absorption, mechanical properties, scanning Electron Microscope (SEM), X-ray diffraction (XRD), thermal properties and antibacterial activities. It was found that PLA/PBS blend foam with weight ratio of PLA: PBS of 80/20 was the optimum proportion PLA/PBS blend foam by consideration of mechanical properties, water absorption and thermal properties which were better than another ratio and thus, this proportion was selected to study in PLA/PBS/ZnO composite foam. From the results, mechanical properties and water absorption increased with increasing ZnO content due to the influence of the larger porous structure. However, ZnO content had no significantly effect on thermal properties. However, PLA/PBS/ZnO composite foams could antibacterial resistance 60% higher than the one of PLA/PBS blend foam.
ปัจจุบันมีการใช้พลาสติกอย่างแพร่หลายโดยพลาสติกที่ใช้เป็นพลาสติกที่ใช้เวลาในการย่อยสลายนานซึ่งเป็นปัญหาของมลภาวะที่เกิดขึ้นกับโลกในยุคปัจจุบันโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพลาสติกจากบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร ทำให้ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้พอลิเมอร์สองชนิดได้แก่ พอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทีลีนซักซีเนต ซึ่งเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่สามารถย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพได้ โดยในงานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการเตรียมโฟมชีวภาพและโฟมคอมโพสิตระหว่าง พอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทีลีนซักซีเนตที่ส่งผลต่อ ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงกล เสถียรภาพทางความร้อนและสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำซึ่งจะใช้ อะโซไดคาโบนามายด์เป็นสารเร่งฟู ซิงค์ออกไซด์เป็นสารต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและพอลิเอทิลีนไกลคอลเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ โดยในส่วนแรกทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัดส่วนของพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทีลีนซักซีเนตและในส่วนที่สองทำการเปลี่ยนปริมาณซิงค์ออกไซด์แล้วทำการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ ดังต่อไปนี้ สมบัติการดูดซับน้ำ สมบัติเชิงกล ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ สมบัติทางความร้อนและสมบัติการต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรีย พบว่าโฟมชีวภาพพอลิแลคติกแอซิดต่อพอลิบิวทีลีนซักซีเนตปริมาณ 80/20 โดยน้ำหนัก เป็นสัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ในด้านสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติการดูดซับน้ำและสมบัติทางความร้อนดีกว่าโฟมชีวภาพในสัดส่วนอื่น ๆ จึงนำไปศึกษาต่อในส่วนที่สอง พบว่าเมื่อปริมาณซิงค์ออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นทำให้สมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติการดูดซับน้ำลดลงเนื่องจากอิทธิพลของรูพรุนที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น สมบัติทางความร้อนไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญแต่สมบัติการต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรียดีขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัดโดยโฟมคอมโพสิตแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรียได้ดีกว่าโฟมชีวภาพมากกว่า 60%
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3093