DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Phonthep INPANICHen
dc.contributor: พรเทพ อินพานิชth
dc.contributor.advisor: Tonkao Paninen
dc.contributor.advisor: ต้นข้าว ปาณินท์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Architectureen
dc.date.issued: 18/6/2021
dc.description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)en
dc.description: ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)th
dc.description.abstract: Barracks: A Phenomena of Power and Architecture with Influences of Political, Social and Cultural Context of Era explored theories, principles and factors affecting design concepts of key military barracks, characteristics of Central and provincial military barracks in each era as well as architecture of strategic military barracks with unique architectural elements. The study explored the following periods: 1.) the agricultural era starting from pre-Sukhothai Empire, to Sukhothai Kingdom, Ayudhya Kingdom, Thonburi Kingdom and early Rattanakosin, 2.) the industrial period starting from the reign of King Chulalongkorn to the 1932 Siamese Revolution period and the Cold War, and 3.) the information age of the post-Cold War period to present. Results of the study illustrated the design concepts of each era with unique characteristic accordingly. 1.) The agriculture era is a period of Folk architecture and Vernacular architecture. Starting in the 6th Buddhist century, there were communities resettled with some port cities or river basin communities. During the 15th-18th Buddhist century, the Khmer-influenced Hindu and Buddhism played significant roles over the design concepts and this continued to the Sukhothai period as reflecting in a town plan of a squared shape with three layers of protective dikes and canals as well as forts at the city gates on all four directions. During the 19th Buddhist century, the art and architecture showed an integration of Khmer and new religion with influences of a foreign architecture illustrating during King Narai period of fortresses built according to  European design. Subsequently, Thonburi architectural style remained similar to the art of the Ayutthaya period whilst the early Rattanakosin period shows a strategic city plan following military tactical formation in accordance with the Phichaisongkram textbook. 2.) For the industrial age, the barracks featured Monumental architecture and Useful architecture despite an illustration of classic architecture of Palladio architects reflected true utilities and served as a symbolic expression of power. The 1932 Siamese Revolution era showed a decline of classical architecture nonetheless the growth of fascist architectural style as well as modern or concrete Architecture. After World War II, the concept resumed the traditional architectural style called neo-Thai style. The Cold War illustrated an international architectural influences from the United States military bases in Thailand reflecting a concept of Useful architecture for military purposes in particular. 3.) The information age: this period reflected a Useful architectural concept in responding to advancement in information technology, construction innovations, transportation systems, environment, disasters, energy crises, and new threats such as terrorism.en
dc.description.abstract: การศึกษาโรงทหาร : ปรากฏการณ์ พลังอำนาจ และอิทธิพลทางสถาปัตยกรรมตามบริบททางการเมือง สังคม วัฒนธรรมแห่งยุคสมัย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎี หลักการ และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อแนวความคิดในการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโรงทหารที่สำคัญ ตลอดจนปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรมโรงทหารในแต่ละยุคสมัยทั้งในส่วนกลางและในส่วนภูมิภาค ศึกษาสถาปัตยกรรมโรงทหารที่มีความสำคัญทางยุทธศาสตร์ มีองค์ประกอบทางสถาปัตยกรรมที่มีเอกลักษณ์ที่โดดเด่น ได้แก่ 1) ยุคเกษตรกรรม คือ ก่อนอาณาจักรสุโขทัย อาณาจักรสุโขทัย อาณาจักรกรุงศรีอยุธยา อาณาจักรกรุงธนบุรี และกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น 2) ยุคอุตสาหกรรม คือ รัชสมัยพระบาทสมเด็จพระจุลจอมเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว ยุคเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 ถึงยุคสงครามเย็น 3) ยุคสารสนเทศ คือ ยุคหลังสงครามเย็นต่อเนื่องมาจนถึงปัจจุบัน สามารถสรุปผลการศึกษาได้ดังนี้ 1.) ยุคเกษตรกรรม เป็นยุคสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นบ้าน (Folk architecture) และสถาปัตยกรรมพื้นถิ่น (Vernacular architecture) พุทธศตวรรษที่ 6 ได้เริ่มก่อตั้งชุมชน เมืองท่าและเมืองลุ่มแม่น้ำ ส่วนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 15-18 ได้รับอิทธิพลทางวัฒนธรรมพุทธ ฮินดู จากเขมรจนถึงยุคสมัยสุโขทัยได้มีการพัฒนาผังเมืองเป็นรูปสี่เหลี่ยมคันดินคูน้ำเป็นกำแพงเมืองคูเมืองล้อมรอบสามชั้น มีป้อมประจำประตูเมืองทั้งสี่ทิศ พุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 ศิลปะสถาปัตยกรรมผสมระหว่างเขมรกับศาสนาแบบใหม่รับอิทธิพลทางสถาปัตยกรรมจากต่างประเทศ สมัยสมเด็จพระนารายณ์ มีการสร้างป้อมตามแบบป้อมปราการยุโรป สถาปัตยกรรมสมัยกรุงธนบุรีมีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกับศิลปะสมัยอยุธยา ในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นมีผังเมืองตามหลักยุทธศาสตร์ โดยยึดถือการตั้งเมืองตามแบบแผนการตั้งทัพตามตำราพิชัยสงคราม 2) ยุคอุตสาหกรรม โรงทหารมีลักษณะเป็นสถาปัตยกรรมอนุสาวรีย์ (Monumental architecture) และสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อประโยชน์ใช้สอย (Useful architecture) สถาปัตยกรรมแบบคลาสสิกของสถาปนิกพาลลาดิโอ ทำหน้าที่ด้านประโยชน์ใช้สอยที่แท้จริงและทำหน้าที่แสดงออกในเชิงสัญลักษณ์แสดงออกถึงพลังอำนาจ การเปลี่ยนแปลงการปกครอง พ.ศ.2475 ยกเลิกความนิยมสถาปัตยกรรมแบบคลาสสิก ใช้แนวความคิดสถาปัตยกรรมแนวฟาสซิสต์ สถาปัตยกรรมแบบทันสมัยหรือสถาปัตยกรรมสมัยใหม่ (Modern Architecture) และสถาปัตยกรรมเครื่องคอนกรีต หลังสงครามโลกครั้งที่ 2 หันกลับมานิยมรูปแบบสถาปัตยกรรมแบบจารีตประเพณีที่ เรียกว่ารูปแบบนีโอ-ไทยประยุกต์ ยุคสงครามเย็นมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสู่สากล (Internationalization) อิทธิพลทางสถาปัตยกรรมจากกองทัพสหรัฐอเมริกาในประเทศไทย สถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อประโยชน์ใช้สอย (Useful architecture) เพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ทางทหารโดยเฉพาะ 3) ยุคสารสนเทศ เป็นสถาปัตยกรรมเพื่อประโยชน์ใช้สอย (Useful architecture) ตอบสนองความก้าวหน้าทางเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ นวัตกรรมการก่อสร้าง ระบบการขนส่ง สิ่งแวดล้อม ภัยพิบัติ วิกฤตพลังงาน และการเผชิญภัยคุกคามรูปแบบใหม่ เช่น การก่อการร้าย เป็นต้นth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: โรงทหารth
dc.subject: ปรากฏการณ์th
dc.subject: พลังอำนาจth
dc.subject: อิทธิพลทางสถาปัตยกรรมth
dc.subject: บริบทการเมืองth
dc.subject: สังคม วัฒนธรรมยุคสมัยth
dc.subject: Barracken
dc.subject: Phenomena of Poweren
dc.subject: Architectural Influencesen
dc.subject: Politicalen
dc.subject: Social and Cultural Context of the Eraen
dc.subject.classification: Engineeringen
dc.title: BARRACKS: PHENOMENA OF POWER AND ARCHITECTURAL INFLUENCE IN THE POLITICAL SOCIAL AND CULTURAL CONTEXT OF THE ERAen
dc.title: โรงทหาร : ปรากฏการณ์ พลังอำนาจและอิทธิพลทางสถาปัตยกรรมตามบริบททางการเมือง สังคม วัฒนธรรมแห่งยุคสมัยth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th