http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3137
Title: | The Relationship Between Language And Ideology In Environmental Discourse Produced By Seub Nakhasathien Foundation ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในวาทกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ผลิตโดย มูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียร |
Authors: | Kanyarat SONGWORAWIT กัญญรัตน์ ทรงวรวิทย์ SUNTAREE CHOTIDILOK สุนทรี โชติดิลก Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | ภาษากับอุดมการณ์ วาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ วาทกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม Language and Ideology Critical Discourse Analysis Environmental Discourse |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This thesis aims to study the relationship between language and ideology in environmental discourse produced by Seub Nakhasathien Foundation. This research focuses on articles published on Seub Nakhasathien Foundation’s website on the internet which were published until December 2018 in total of 464 articles. The language strategies were analyzed using Fairclough’s critical discourse analysis approach.
The findings show that the articles published on Seub Nakhasathien Foundation’s website portray the environmental ideology through 7 key concepts. Including, natural resources conservation, natural resources destruction, relationship between man and nature, Seub Nakhasathien, government officials and environmental organizations, environmental law, forest ranger. Regarding the study of discourse practice, the results reveal that the authors are professional of environmental knowledge. As a result, readers believe that the environmental ideology in articles are true and behave what the author presented. Regarding the study of socio-cultural practice, the results show that Thai society, which emphasizes the state policy that focuses on economic development without considering the preservation of natural resources, affects the NGO movement by producing anti-discourse. On the other hand, environmental ideologies published on Seub Nakhasathien Foundation’s website can also influence the minds of people in society to take action for the conservation of the environment. วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างภาษากับอุดมการณ์ในวาทกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ผลิตโดยมูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียร โดยศึกษาจากบทความที่เผยแพร่บนเว็บไซต์ของมูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียร คือ www.seub.or.th ตั้งแต่บทความแรกที่เผยแพร่จนถึงวันที่ 31 ธันวาคม 2561 จำนวน 464 บทความ โดยอาศัยทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ (Critical Discourse Analysis) ของแฟร์คลัฟ (Fairclough) มาเป็นแนวทางในการวิเคราะห์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บทความในเว็บไซต์ของมูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียรได้ถ่ายทอดอุดมการณ์สิ่งแวดล้อมผ่านชุดความคิดสำคัญ 7 ชุดความคิด ได้แก่ 1) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ 2) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับการทำลายทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ 3) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างมนุษย์กับธรรมชาติ 4) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับ สืบ นาคะเสถียร 5) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับข้าราชการและหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 6) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับกฎหมายด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม 7) ชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับผู้พิทักษ์ป่า ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมพบว่า ผู้ผลิตบทความคือบุคคลที่อยู่ในแวดวงการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ทำให้ผู้อ่านยินยอมพร้อมใจที่จะเชื่อและปฏิบัติตามความคิดที่ผู้ผลิตนำเสนอ ผู้อ่านจะรับสารผ่านช่องทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ซึ่งเป็นช่องทางที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ตลอดเวลา ผลการศึกษาวิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมพบว่า สังคมที่ให้ความสำคัญกับนโยบายของรัฐที่มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ โดยมิได้คำนึงถึงการรักษาทรัพยากรธรรมชาติทำให้กลุ่มองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนออกมาเคลื่อนไหวโดยผลิตวาทกรรมต่อต้านผ่านตัวบท เพื่อชี้นำให้คนในสังคมหันมาสนใจปัญหาสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เกิดขึ้น ขณะเดียวกันชุดความคิดเกี่ยวกับสิ่งแวดล้อมที่เผยแพร่ในเว็บไซต์ของมูลนิธิสืบนาคะเสถียรก็สามารถชักจูงความคิดของคนในสังคมให้มีจิตสำนึกด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมและอาจเกิดการกระทำเพื่อการอนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อมได้ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3137 |