http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3139
Title: | A Compared Study of Compound Words that Related with Body Parts in Thai Language and Khmer Language การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำประสมที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมร |
Authors: | Chansocheata KIM Kim Chansocheata UBOL TEDTONG อุบล เทศทอง Silpakorn University. Arts |
Keywords: | คำประสม อวัยวะร่างกาย ภาษาไทย ภาษาเขมร COMPOUND WORDS BODY PARTS THAI LANGUAGE KHMER LANGUAGE |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research paper aims to compared and analyze between the meaning of compound words that relates with the body parts in Thai and Khmer language, and to compared and determine between the concepts of Thai speakers and Cambodian speakers from the meaning of compound words relates with body parts in Thai and Khmer language. The data, being the vocabulary of both external and internal human body parts, were collected from 3 sources: Thai dictionary (Ratchabundittiyasathan, 1911), Khmer dictionary (Puttasasanakbundit, 1968) and the narrators of these two languages as the total of 692 Thai words and 760 Khmer words.
The results show that the meaning of compound words that relates with body parts could be divided into 26 meanings. Here is the list of its meaning: 1. Position 2. Space 3. Time 4. People 5. Symptoms 6. Appearances 7. Travel 8. Feelings 9. Perceptions 10. Part of Things 11. Speaking 12. Thought 13. Personal habits 14. Things 15. Body Parts 16. Illnesses 17. Animals (part of animals) 18. Plants (part of plants) 19. Hairstyle 20. Nature 21. Food 22. Fighting postures 23. Clothing 24. Calculation 25. Measurements and 26. Actions.
Moreover, the results also reveals that the meaning of compound words that relates with body parts reflect the concept of Thai speakers and Cambodian speakers. Specifically, the BODY PARTS are: 1. LIVING THINGS 2. THINGS 3. FOOD 4. CLOTHES 5. TIME 6. SPACE and 7. ILLNESS. Therefore, there are two concepts that the writer encountered, which are (a) BODY PARTS is NATURE, met only in Thai Language; and (b) BODY PARTS is ACTION, met only in Khmer Language. “การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคำประสมเกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมร” มีวัตถุประสงค์ 2 ประการ คือ เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบความหมายของคำประสมจากคำเรียกอวัยวะร่างกายในภาษาไทยกับภาษาเขมร และเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบมโนทัศน์ของผู้ใช้ภาษาไทยกับภาษาเขมรจากคำประสมจากคำเรียกอวัยวะร่างกายในภาษาไทยและภาษาเขมร โดยรวบรวมข้อมูลของคำประสมที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายทั้งภายนอกและภายในจาก 3 แหล่ง ได้แก่ พจนานุกรมฉบับราชบัณฑิตยสถาน พ.ศ. 2554 พจนานุกรมเขมร พ.ศ. 2511 และการสังเกตการใช้คำศัพท์ของผู้ใช้ภาษาของทั้งสองภาษา รวมคำประสมที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายในภาษาไทยจำนวน 692 คำ และคำประสมที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายในภาษาเขมรจำนวน 760 คำ ผลการศึกษา สรุปได้ว่า ความหมายของคำประสมที่เกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายมี 26 ความหมาย ได้แก่ 1. ตำแหน่ง 2. พื้นที่ 3. เวลา 4. คน 5. อาการ 6. ลักษณะรูปร่าง 7. การเดินทาง 8. ความรู้สึก 9. การรับรู้ 10. ส่วนประกอบของสิ่งของ 11. การพูดและอาการที่เกี่ยวกับการพูด 12. ความคิด 13. ลักษณะนิสัย 14. วัตถุ 15. อวัยวะร่างกาย 16. โรค 17. ชื่อเฉพาะของสัตว์, ส่วนประกอบของสัตว์ 18. ชื่อเฉพาะของพืช, ส่วนประกอบของพืช 19. ลักษณะทรงผม 20. ธรรมชาติ 21. อาหาร 22. ท่าต่อสู้ 23. เสื้อผ้า 24. การคิดคำนวณ 25. มาตราวัดขนาด และ 26. การกระทำ นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังสรุปได้อีกว่า ความหมายของคำประสมเกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายแสดงให้เห็นถึงมโนทัศน์ของคนไทยและคนเขมรที่เหมือนกัน คือ อวัยวะร่างกาย สื่อถึง 1. สิ่งมีชีวิต 2. สิ่งของ 3. อาหาร 4. เสื้อผ้า 5. เวลา 6. พื้นที่ และ 7. โรค / อาการของโรค นอกจากนี้ ความหมายของคำประสมเกี่ยวกับอวัยวะร่างกายยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงมโนทัศน์ที่คนไทยมีแต่คนเขมรไม่มี คือ อวัยวะร่างกาย สื่อถึง ธรรมชาติ และ มโนทัศน์ที่คนเขมรมีแต่คนไทยไม่มี คือ อวัยวะร่างกาย สื่อถึง การกระทำ / การคิดคำนวณ |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3139 |