Title: A comparison of term for women between Thai Songs and Khmer Songs During 1949 – 1999
เปรียบเทียบคำเรียกผู้หญิงในบทเพลงไทยและบทเพลงเขมรระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2492 – 2542
Authors: Yorn SREYLUCH
Yorn Sreyluch
UBOL TEDTONG
อุบล เทศทอง
Silpakorn University. Arts
Keywords: คำเรียกผู้หญิง
โลกทัศน์
เพลงไทย
เพลงเขมร
terms for women
worldview
Thai song
Khmer song
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purpose of this independent study is to study the meaning of the terms for women from Thai and Khmer songs, to study the worldview of Thai and Khmer people as reflected from the terms for women, as well as to compare the worldview between these two nations as reflected from the terms for women in Thai and Khmer songs between 1949-1999. The researcher will analyze the meaning of the terms for women in 310 Thai songs from 5 Thai male singers such as Suthep Wongkamhaeng, Charin Nanthanakorn, Thanin Intharathep, Tanongsak Pakdeetewa and Charam Thepchai, as well as in 313 Khmer songs from other 5 Khmer male singers such as Sin Sisamuth, Eng Nary, Meas Hokseng, Meas Samon, and Keo Sarath. The results show that there are similarities between the meanings of the terms for women in both Thai and Khmer songs such as the terms which refer to general woman, the terms of appearance, the terms that mean something of value, the terms of a beloved woman, the terms that are comparable to nature, the terms of a young woman, the terms which are pronouns, and the terms which are names from literature. The only difference is the meaning of Khmer terms for women is also found to be the name of a lover. Regarding the worldview towards women, it was found that both Thai and Khmer have similar worldviews of women, for instance desirable feminine traits must be of good character, worthy, and youthful, while the undesirable woman who has a cruel mind and not loyal to their loved ones. However, the worldviews towards women, which are different between Thai and Khmer, was found that Khmer women have to be the women on whom men can depend because of the influence of the matriarchy that have embedded in the minds of the Khmer people for a long time.
การค้นคว้าอิสระครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหมายของคำเรียกผู้หญิงจากบทเพลงไทยและบทเพลงเขมรและเพื่อศึกษาโลกทัศน์ของคนไทยและคนเขมรที่สะท้อนจากคำเรียกผู้หญิงในเพลงไทยและเพลงเขมรรวมทั้งเพื่อเปรียบเทียบโลกทัศน์ของคนไทยและคนเขมรที่สะท้อนจากคำเรียกผู้หญิงในเพลงไทยและเพลงเขมร โดยศึกษาจากเนื้อเพลงไทยและเพลงเขมรที่อยู่ระหว่าง พ.ศ. 2492-2542 ผู้ศึกษาศึกษาคำเรียกผู้หญิงจากเพลงไทยสากลของนักร้องชายคนไทยจำนวน 5 คนได้แก่ สุเทพ วงศ์กำแหง ชรินทร์ นันทนาคร ธานินทร์ อินทรเทพ ทนงศักดิ์ ภักดีเทวา และชรัมภ์ เทพชัย จำนวน 310 เพลง  ส่วนคำเรียกผู้หญิงของเขมร ผู้ศึกษาศึกษาจากเพลงของนักร้องชายชาวเขมรจำนวน 5 คนได้แก่ สิน สีสามุด (ស៊ិន ស៊ីសាមុត) อึง ณารี (អ៊ឹង ណារី)  มาส หุกเสง (មាស ហុកសេង) มาส สามอน (មាស សាម៉ន​) และ แกว สาราต่ (កែវ សារ៉ាត់) จำนวน 313 เพลง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหมายคำเรียกผู้หญิงของทั้งสองชาติมีความคล้ายคลึงกันเป็นจำนวนมาก ได้แก่ คำเรียกผู้หญิงที่หมายถึงผู้หญิงทั่วไป คำเรียกผู้หญิงที่แสดงลักษณะ คำเรียกผู้หญิงที่หมายถึงสิ่งมีค่า คำเรียกผู้หญิงผู้เป็นที่รัก คำเรียกผู้หญิงที่เปรียบกับธรรมชาติ คำเรียกผู้หญิงที่แสดงความอ่อนเยาว์ คำเรียกผู้หญิงที่เป็นคำสรรพนามและคำเรียกญาติ และคำเรียกผู้หญิงที่เป็นชื่อจากวรรณคดีและวรรณกรรม ส่วนที่แตกต่าง คือ ความหมายคำเรียกผู้หญิงของเขมรยังพบกลุ่มความหมายของคำเรียกผู้หญิงที่เป็นชื่อเฉพาะของคนรัก ในด้านโลกทัศน์ที่มีต่อผู้หญิงพบว่าทั้งไทยและเขมรมีโลกทัศน์เกี่ยวกับผู้หญิงที่คล้ายกัน เช่น ลักษณะผู้หญิงที่พึงประสงค์ต้องมีลักษณะที่ดี มีค่า มีความอ่อนเยาว์ และเป็นคนดี ในขณะที่ลักษณะผู้หญิงที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ คือ เป็นผู้หญิงที่มีจิตใจโหดร้าย และไม่จงรักภักดีต่อคนรัก อย่างไรก็ตาม โลกทัศน์ต่อผู้หญิงที่แตกต่างระหว่างไทยและเขมรพบว่า ผู้หญิงเขมรต้องเป็นผู้หญิงที่สามารถเป็นที่พึ่งให้กับผู้ชายได้โดยมีสาเหตุมาจากอิทธิพลของระบบมารดาธิปไตยที่แฝงอยู่ในความคิดของคนเขมรเป็นเวลาช้านานมาแล้ว
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3140