http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3149
Title: | SCENE OF A DIFFERENT DIMENSION, SCENE OF MY MIND ภาพต่างมิติ ภาพแทนใจ |
Authors: | Teerawoot COM-ON ธีรวุฒิ คำอ่อน Tinnakorn Kasornsuwan ทินกร กาษรสุวรรณ Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The institution of the Thai monarchy serves as a core spiritual pillar, a unifying element binding all Thais together since centuries ago. All Thai kings and royal families across generations have been devoting themselves to the development and prosperity of the country to ensure that their people can afford decent lives. Undoubtedly, Thai people have grown great love, reverence, bonding, and deeply rooted loyalty towards the monarchy.
This thesis titled “SCENE OF A DIFFERENT DIMENSION, SCENE OF MY MIND” presents the creation of two-dimensional visual arts that portray the late King performing his duties and attending major events in the past. The images are aimed to demonstrate the unrivaled position of the Thai monarchy, serving a pivotal role in the progression of Thai society as a whole. These works were done using the woodcut technique for its ability to integrate blurry and clear portions of images to depict two different time dimensions: the past and the present respectively. The former represents the fact that the beloved king has already passed away, while the later illustrates his virtue and worthwhile examples that remain clearly visible to Thai society. สถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์กับสังคมไทย มีความผูกพันกันมาอย่างยาวนาน เป็นดั่งศูนย์รวมจิตใจของประชาชนชาวไทยทั้งชาติ พระมหากษัตริย์ พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ทุกพระองค์ ทรงบำเพ็ญพระราชกรณียกิจต่าง ๆ เพื่อความเจริญรุ่งเรืองของประเทศ และทรงดูแลประชาชนให้อยู่ร่มเย็นเป็นสุข ประชาชนจึงมีความรัก ความผูกพัน และความจงรักภักดีต่อสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์อย่างยิ่ง ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์หัวข้อเรื่อง “ภาพต่างมิติ ภาพแทนใจ” เป็นการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ศิลปะภาพพิมพ์รูปแบบ 2 มิติ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อสะท้อนความสำคัญของสถาบันพระมหากษัตริย์ ที่ทรงมีคุณูปการต่อสังคมไทยอย่างหาที่สุดมิได้ โดยถ่ายทอดผ่านภาพพระบรมฉายาลักษณ์พระมหากษัตริย์ พระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ ภาพขณะทรงปฏิบัติพระราชกรณียกิจ และภาพเหตุการณ์หรือวาระสำคัญต่าง ๆ ในอดีต นำเสนอมุมมองใหม่ที่แตกต่างไปจากภาพถ่าย ปรับเปลี่ยนบริบททางกายภาพให้กลายเป็นภาษาของจิตใจ ผ่านเทคนิคภาพพิมพ์แกะไม้ (Woodcut) ที่มีลักษณะพิเศษ การให้ภาพที่คมชัด ภาพที่เลือนรางเบาบางทางสายตา เป็นสัญลักษณ์ของการเปลี่ยนมิติจากอดีตไปสู่ปัจจุบัน ที่พระมหากษัตริย์และพระบรมวงศานุวงศ์ทรงสร้างคุณูปการให้แก่ประเทศชาติมากมายในอดีต แต่ทว่าปัจจุบันคุณงามความดียังคงปรากฏอยู่อย่างชัดเจนต่อสังคมไทย |
Description: | Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.) ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3149 |