Title: The local history and culture as reflected in mural paintings of Lampang province from the late 18th century to 1990s A.D.
ประวัติศาสตร์และวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นจากจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในจังหวัดลำปางระหว่างพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๔ ถึง ทศวรรษที่ ๒๕๔๐
Authors: Parisut LERDKACHATARN
ปาริสุทธิ์ เลิศคชาธาร
SAKCHAI SAISINGHA
ศักดิ์ชัย สายสิงห์
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: ประวัติศาสตร์
วัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น
จิตรกรรม
ลำปาง
History
Local Culture
Mural Paintings
Lampang
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The mural paintings in Lampang province from the late 18th century to 1997 have rather continuously movement. They have the variation of styles depended on social content, space, time and craftmanship. Whether they were presented the stories from Buddhist literatures or not, they often reflect the local historical significance in that time as well as reflecting the social conditions, traditions, believes, cultures, politics integrated into the imagination and interpretation of each painter. These murals have been able classify in 5 groups. The first was influenced by Burmese style which the oldest one shows on the wall in Wiharn Nam Taam, Wat Prathat Lampangluang assumably dating around the late 18th century. It reveals Burmese style from the 18th-19th century (in the period of Nyonyan and Konbaung Dynasties), blended with local characteristic and patterns of some ethnic groups. It was also influenced by some content and concept of murals created by the royal court craftman in Bangkok which have found in Lanna. Lampang murals in Burmese style once again appear around the 19th to early 20th century under the wealthy Burmese  and Tai Yai in Lampang including the other ethnic groups from Myanmar who got rich from the forest concession business and trade. These murals express some social and cultural contexts of their groups especially the costume and architecture. The main narrative were presented as ten jatakas and brief story of the life of the Lord Buddha created by Burmese or Tai Yai painters in Mandalay and colonial style. While some of them also show Siam characteristic during the reign of King Rama V and VI. The second group is the murals and painting on clothes created by the local painters dating around the first half of 20th century onwards to 1960. Some reveal a little bit style and expression deriving from Thai and Burmese traditional styles but most of them highly show vernacular identities. The identity of the individual craftman is very prominent, interwinded with tradition, culture and folk life including the state of contemporary society according to the individual perception, imagination and reality. They express themselves freely and lively. A lot of details of narrative were presented but easy to understand. The main stories are the legend of Pra Malai and Vessantara jataka leading to the Mahachat sermon ritual and Maitreya belief of the local people. Besides, the folk tales narrative are also very outstanding. Some Buddhist literatures in folk idioms influence to the local painters. The important vernacular murals are scattered in the rural areas in the central and northern districts of Lampang province. Mural in the third group shows the royal craftsmanship style from Bangkok or Thai traditional style. They have both created directly by royal painter namely the mural in ordination hall of Wat Boonyawat Wiharn created by Praya Anusassana Jitrakorn who was the master for local painters in Lampang such as Puan Suwannasingh. In addition to the main stories as the life of the Lord Buddha, ten jatakas (some only focus on Vessantara jatakas). This group of murals also are shown some contents which have never seen in Lanna such as some episodes in the life of the Lord Buddha, proverbs, pilgrimage and remains mental exercise of the monks. These contents appear in the murals in Bangkok created by royal painters which influenced to the local painters. However, the local ones adapted to suit their locality, skill and new creativity throughout the interpretation in difference aspects in order to consistent with their social content, space and time such as the narrative of contemporary events or person, annual pagada and zodiac belief and the legend of Pra Upagut etc. The fourth group dating 1950s onward, presented the life of the Lord Buddha, ten jatakas or only Vessantara jataka which were copied from off-setprintings mastering by Pra Dhevapinimmit or from Indian printing published by S.Thammapakdee and became widely popular. But it is not possible to tell much about the local history, lifestyle, culture or contemporary society. The last group is an applied or contemporary Lanna mural, painted in the 1997s on ward by the group of young painters who have been collaborated with monks and villagers in the community, which can tell perfectly about the local traditions, cultures, way of life and beliefs from the past to the present. Some of them are influenced and inspired by famous Lanna professional artists. That makes the murals in Lampang have evolved lively to this day.
จิตรกรรมฝาผนังในจังหวัดลำปางระหว่างพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๔ ถึงทศวรรษที่ ๒๕๔๐ มีพัฒนาการที่ค่อนข้างต่อเนื่อง และมีรูปแบบที่หลากหลาย แปรเปลี่ยนไปตามบริบททางสังคม พื้นที่ เวลา และฝีมือช่าง ไม่ว่าจะเขียนเนื้อหาเรื่องราวใดก็ตาม ช่างเขียนได้แฝงนัยทางประวัติศาสตร์ท้องถิ่นในช่วงเวลานั้น ๆ รวมทั้งสะท้อนถึงสภาพสังคม ประเพณี ความเชื่อ วัฒนธรรม การเมือง ผสานเข้ากับจินตนาการและการแปลความหมายของช่างเขียน จิตรกรรมในช่วงเวลาดังกล่าวแบ่งได้เป็น ๕ กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกคือกลุ่มที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากศิลปะพม่าและแบบศิลปะพม่าแท้ ซึ่งแหล่งที่มีอายุเก่าแก่ที่สุดในลำปางคือ จิตรกรรมบนฝาย้อยของวิหารน้ำแต้ม วัดพระธาตุลำปางหลวง สันนิษฐานว่าเขียนขึ้นราวครึ่งแรกของพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๔ ถึงต้นพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๕ ตรงกับสมัยราชวงศ์คองบองยุคอมรปุระ และแพร่หลายอย่างมากในราวกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๕ โดยได้รับการอุปถัมภ์จากคหบดีชาวพม่าและไทใหญ่ที่เข้ามาทำธุรกิจป่าไม้และค้าขายในเมืองลำปาง โดยแสดงออกถึงบริบททางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมบางประการของพม่าและไทใหญ่ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งด้านการแต่งกายและสถาปัตยกรรม เรื่องราวหลัก ๆ ที่เขียนได้แก่ ทศชาติชาดกและพุทธประวัติแบบย่อหรือเขียนเพียงบางตอน โดยฝีมือช่างพม่าหรือไทใหญ่ในรูปแบบศิลปะยุคมัณฑะเลและสมัยอาณานิคม ในขณะที่บางแห่งมีการผสมผสานความเป็นสยามในสมัยรัชกาลที่ ๕ และต้นรัชกาลที่ ๖ แห่งกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์เข้ามาด้วย กลุ่มที่ ๒ เป็นจิตรกรรมฝาผนังและผ้าค่าวพระเวสฝีมือช่างพื้นบ้าน ส่วนใหญ่มีอายุช่วงกลางพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๕ ถึงปีแรก ๆ ของพุทธศตวรรษที่ ๒๖ บางแห่งยังแลเห็นลักษณะบางประการที่รับมาจากจิตรกรรมฝาผนังแบบไทยประเพณีและแบบพม่าอยู่บ้างเล็กน้อย แต่ส่วนใหญ่แสดงเอกลักษณ์ความเป็นพื้นบ้านอย่างสูง มีอัตลักษณ์ของฝีมือช่างแต่ละบุคคลอย่างเด่นชัด สอดแทรกประเพณี วัฒนธรรมและวิถีชีวิตแบบพื้นบ้าน ตลอดจนถ่ายทอดสภาพสังคมร่วมสมัยตามความรับรู้ ความเข้าใจ ความเป็นจริง รวมทั้งจินตนาการของช่างเขียน แสดงออกอย่างอิสระและมีชีวิตชีวา นำเสนอเนื้อเรื่องค่อนข้างละเอียดแต่เข้าใจง่าย เน้นเรื่องพระมาลัยและเวสสันดรชาดก ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับประเพณีเทศน์มหาชาติและความเชื่อเรื่องพระศรีอาริยเมตไตรยของคนในท้องถิ่น นอกจากนี้ยังมีภาพเล่าเรื่องนิทานพื้นบ้านซึ่งเป็นชาดกนอกนิบาต อันนับว่าเป็นจุดเด่นของจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในกลุ่มนี้ รวมทั้งได้รับอิทธิพลจากวรรณกรรมทางพุทธศาสนาสำนวนพื้นบ้านอีกด้วย แหล่งจิตรกรรมฝาผนังแบบพื้นบ้านที่สำคัญ ๆ กระจายอยู่ตามชนบทในอำเภอต่าง ๆ ทางตอนกลางและตอนเหนือของอำเภอเมืองลำปาง กลุ่มที่ ๓ เป็นจิตรกรรมฝาผนังที่ได้รับอิทธิพลช่างหลวงจากกรุงเทพหรือแบบไทยประเพณี มีทั้งแบบที่เขียนโดยช่างหลวงจากราชสำนักโดยตรงคือจิตรกรรมฝาผนังเรื่องพุทธประวัติในอุโบสถวัดบุญวาทย์วิหารโดยพระยาอนุศาสน์จิตรกร ซึ่งเป็นต้นแบบให้แก่ช่างเขียนท่านอื่น ๆ ที่สำคัญคือครูปวน สุวรรณสิงห์ นอกเหนือไปจากภาพเล่าเรื่องหลัก ๆ ซึ่งได้แก่ พุทธประวัติ (ทั้งแบบมีเรื่องราวละเอียดและแบบย่อ ๆ) ทศชาติชาดกหรือบางแห่งเน้นเฉพาะเวสสันดรชาดกแล้ว ยังพบเนื้อหาที่ได้รับอิทธิพลมาจากจิตรกรรมฝาผนังฝีมือช่างหลวงในกรุงเทพฯ อีกหลายตอนในพุทธประวัติซึ่งไม่เคยพบในล้านนา รวมทั้งภาพสุภาษิต-คำพังเพย ธุดงควัตร และปลงอสุภกรรมฐาน เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ช่างเขียนทุกท่านก็ได้นำไปปรับใช้เพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับความเป็นท้องถิ่น ความถนัด และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ใหม่ ๆ ของตน ตลอดจนการแปลความหมายในแง่มุมที่แตกต่างกันออกไป เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับบริบททางสังคม พื้นที่ และเวลาในการเขียนภาพ ดังเช่นการเขียนภาพเหตุการณ์หรือบุคคลร่วมสมัย ภาพพระธาตุประจำปีเกิด และความเชื่อเรื่องพระอุปคุต เป็นต้น ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ ๔ พบอยู่ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ ๒๕๐๐ ลงมา คือการเขียนภาพพุทธประวัติและทศชาติชาดก โดยคัดลอกจากภาพพิมพ์สี่สีซึ่งต้นแบบเป็นฝีมือของพระเทวาภินิมมิต จัดพิมพ์เผยแพร่โดยโรงพิมพ์ ส.ธรรมภักดี หรือจากภาพพิมพ์สี่สีรูปแบบอินเดีย ทั้ง ๒ แบบได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายในทุกท้องที่  และบางแห่งก็มีอิทธิพลจากภาพพพิมพ์ที่ต้นฉบับเป็นฝีมือของครูเหม เวชกร ช่างเขียนได้คัดลอกมาโดยไม่ต้องจัดองค์ประกอบใหม่ อาจมีการลดทอนหรือเพิ่มรายละเอียดจากภาพพิมพ์ต้นฉบับอยู่บ้าง ทั้งนี้ก็ขึ้นอยู่กับฝีมือและแนวคิดส่วนบุคคลของช่างเขียน แต่จิตรกรรมฝาผนังในกลุ่มนี้ ไม่สามารถบอกเล่าเรื่องราวทางประวัติศาสตร์ วิถีชีวิต วัฒนธรรม หรือสภาพสังคมร่วมสมัยในท้องถิ่นได้มากนัก กลุ่มสุดท้ายเป็นจิตรกรรมฝาผนังแบบล้านนาประยุกต์หรือแบบร่วมสมัย เขียนขึ้นในช่วงทศวรรษที่ ๒๕๔๐ เป็นต้นมา โดยกลุ่มจิตรกรรุ่นใหม่ซึ่งได้รับความร่วมมือจากพระสงฆ์และชาวบ้านในชุมชน ซึ่งสามารถถ่ายทอดเรื่องราวเกี่ยวกับประเพณี วัฒนธรรม และความเชื่อท้องถิ่นของเมืองลำปางที่สืบเนื่องมาตั้งแต่อดีตจนถึงปัจจุบัน ตลอดจนสังคมร่วมสมัยได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ บางส่วนได้รับอิทธิพลและแรงบันดาลใจจากจิตรกรรมฝีมือช่างชั้นครูของล้านนาในปัจจุบันหลายท่าน ซึ่งทำจิตรกรรมฝาผนังในจังหวัดลำปางมีพัฒนาการอย่างมีชีวิตชีวาต่อมาจนถึงทุกวันนี้
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3183