Title: The Arts in Wat Phrachetuphon Vimolmangklaram Rajawaramahaviharn : Social and Cultural Reflections in Early Rattanakosin Period
งานศิลปกรรมวัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลาราม ราชวรมหาวิหาร : ภาพสะท้อนสังคมและวัฒนธรรมสมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์
Authors: Orawan CHUEANOI
อรวรรณ เชื้อน้อย
RUNGROJ THAMRUNGRAENG
รุ่งโรจน์ ธรรมรุ่งเรือง
Silpakorn University. Archaeology
Keywords: วัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลาราม
ศิลปะรัตนโกสินทร์
ศิลปกรรมตามพระราชประสงค์
Wat Phrachetuphon vimonmangklaram
Rattanakosin Art
Fine arts according to the royal wishes
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The important objective of this thesis was to study the concept and inspiration for the creation and restoration of art work in Wat PhraChetuphon vimonmangklaram to reflect society and culture in the early Rattanakosin period. The results of the study showed that Wat PhraChetuphon Vimonmangklaram was a collection of early renaissance arts in Rattanakosin period according to the wishes of King Phra Phutthayodfa Chulalongkorn the Great (Rama I) and Phrabat Somdet Phra Nangklao Chao Yu Hua (Rama III). Society and culture in the reign of King Rama I were the era of urban construction. Art works were borrowing forms of art in the Ayutthaya period, such as the use of a covered building as the president of the temple. The creation of the IX pagoda which was popular in the late Ayutthaya period there is also a revert to the unique style of art creation in the early Ayutthaya period, such as the use of the balcony around the main building of the temple, with the end of the temple near the east, protruding into the balcony. Found in conjunction with the construction of a pagoda in the four corners of the balcony. In addition, Buddha images from various districts were also brought to enshrine at this temple, especially Buddha images from Wat PhraSiSanphet where was the important temple settled in the Ayutthaya period. The reign of King Rama III was an era of change caused by imperialism from western powers pouring into this region. Thus causing a stream of conceptualization adjusted the way of life. The recording of the collection of knowledge and the art work were a new concept that arises at this time, the temple served as a source of various fields of science, including the expression of art work with new content.  Painting an emphasis on Mahosot, Jataka and Mahawong scriptures by inserting stories that showed the way of life of the people in those days with a blend of chinese art forms according to the royalist style of King Rama III.
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์สำคัญเพื่อศึกษาแนวความคิด แรงบันดาลใจในการสร้างและบูรณปฏิสังขรณ์งานศิลปกรรมภายในวัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลาราม เพื่อสะท้อนสังคมและวัฒนธรรมสมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวัดพระเชตุพนวิมลมังคลาราม เป็นแหล่งรวบรวมศิลปวิทยาการสมัยต้นกรุงรัตนโกสินทร์ ตามพระราชประสงค์ของพระบาทสมเด็จพระพุทธยอดฟ้าจุฬาโลกมหาราชและพระบาทสมเด็จพระนั่งเกล้าเจ้าอยู่หัว สังคมและวัฒนธรรมสมัยรัชกาลที่ 1 เป็นยุคก่อร่างสร้างเมืองใหม่ งานศิลปกรรมมีการหยิบยืมรูปแบบงานศิลปกรรมสมัยอยุธยา ดังเช่น การใช้อาคารหลังคาคลุมเป็นประธานของวัด การสร้างเจดีย์ทรงเครื่อง ซึ่งเป็นที่นิยมสมัยอยุธยาตอนปลาย  นอกจากนี้ยังมีการหวนกลับไปใช้ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะของการสร้างงานศิลปกรรมสมัยอยุธยาตอนต้น ดังเช่น การใช้พระระเบียงล้อมรอบอาคารประธานของวัดโดยมีท้ายวิหารทิศตะวันออกยื่นเข้ามาภายในพระระเบียง พบควบคู่กับการสร้างเจดีย์ทรงปรางค์ที่มุมทั้งสี่ภายในพระระเบียง ทั้งนี้ยังได้มีการอัญเชิญพระพุทธรูปจากหัวเมืองต่าง ๆ มาประดิษฐาน ณ วัดแห่งนี้ โดยเฉพาะพระพุทธรูปจากวัดพระศรีสรรเพชญ์ ซึ่งเป็นวัดสำคัญสมัยอยุธยา สมัยรัชกาลที่ 3 เป็นยุคแห่งความเปลี่ยนแปลงอันเกิดจากลัทธิจักรวรรดินิยมจากมหาอำนาจตะวันตกหลั่งไหลเข้ามายังภูมิภาคนี้ จึงทำให้เกิดกระแสการปรับแนวคิด ปรับวิถีชีวิต การบันทึกการรวบรวมองค์ความรู้ประกอบกับตัวงานศิลปกรรมเป็นแนวคิดใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้น ณ ช่วงเวลานี้ วัดจึงมีหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งรวมสรรพวิทยาการแขนงต่าง ๆ  รวมถึงการแสดงออกของงานศิลปกรรมที่มีเนื้อหาแปลกใหม่ การเขียนภาพเอตทัคคะ การให้ความสำคัญกับเรื่องมโหสถชาดกและคัมภีร์มหาวงษ์ โดยสอดแทรกเรื่องราวที่แสดงวิถีชีวิตของผู้คนในสมัยนั้น โดยได้มีการผสมผสานรูปแบบศิลปกรรมอย่างจีนตามแบบพระราชนิยมรัชกาลที่ 3
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3186