http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3191
Title: | A STUDY OF THE WOK KHAI HIN MANUSCRIPT, THE VERSION OF WAT BAN LEAO IN MAE CHAN DISTRICT CHIANG RAI PROVINCE การศึกษาเอกสารตัวเขียนเรื่องวอกไครหิน ฉบับวัดบ้านแหลว อำเภอแม่จัน จังหวัดเชียงราย |
Authors: | Namo OPAKUL นโม โอภากุล Sirisarn Mueanphothong ศิริสาร เหมือนโพธิ์ทอง Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
Keywords: | วอกไครหิน วรรณกรรมล้านนา เอกสารตัวเขียน ไซอิ๋ว อักษรธรรมล้านนา WOK KHAI HIN LANNA LITERATURE THAM LANNA SCRIPT MANUSCRIPT XI YOU JI |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this thesis is to study the manuscript of WOK KHAI HIN of Wat Ban Leao’s (Chiang Rai Province) version in 2 aspects: the paracontent and the content of the manuscript. Regarding the study of the paracontent, it reveals that this manuscript belongs to WAT BAN LEOW temple in the first place. The production of this manuscript was copied from other manuscripts, and the evidence shows that it was replicated from the manuscripts of Tai Lue people in Laos PDR or of Shan people (Dai or Tai Yai) in Myanmar. Concerning the use of the manuscript, it was also found that it was used as a study text by Samanera (a novice male monastic in Buddhism) and as a sermon preached by bhikkhus (monks). It can be deduced that the pattern of this manuscript must be a palm-leaf as it is the pattern commonly found in Buddhist practices.
The study of the content reveals that WOK KHAI HIN is a translated version of Chinese literature Xi You Ji (the journey to the west), which may locally be translated by Tai Lue people to fit their cultural context before the story was spread to Lanna. What is important about the content is that the translation of the names appeared in WOK KHAI HIN demonstrates that Tai Lue people may adapt the original version and make it fit their socio-cultural context by translating some of the characters’ names and blending them with existing characters prevalent in their local beliefs and cultures. Moreover, the transliteration of the names is an important piece of evidence proving that the story of WOK KHAI HIN is translated from the story of Xi You Ji.
The dialect used in the transliteration in the story indicates that it is a Mandarin accent, a language commonly used by ethnic groups in Southern China. It can be noted that this convention stands in contrast to that of Thailand which has been proven to be influenced by overseas Chinese or Minnan (Southern Min) who use Hokkien and Teochew dialects, which are the accents that appears in the translated literature of Sai Iu, the Siamese version of Xi You Ji. วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการศึกษาเอกสารตัวเขียนวรรณกรรมเรื่องวอกไครหินฉบับวัดบ้านแหลว ในสองลักษณะคือ ศึกษาปริสาระของเอกสารตัวเขียน และ ศึกษาเนื้อหาของเอกสารตัวเขียน โดยผลการศึกษาปริสาระของเอกสารวิเคราะห์ด้วยแนวคิดเรื่อง 4 ปัจจัยสำคัญ ได้ผลสรุปว่าเอกสารตัวเขียนฉบับนี้เป็นสมบัติของวัดบ้านแหลว การผลิตเอกสารตัวเขียนฉบับนี้เป็นเอกสารที่คัดลอกจากเอกสารตัวเขียนฉบับอื่น มีความเป็นไปได้สองทางคือจากเอกสารของชาวไทลื้อ ในสปป.ลาว และจากชาวไทใหญ่ในประเทศพม่า ผู้ใช้เอกสารฉบับนี้เป็นสามเณรและพระสงฆ์ การใช้งานคือนำไปใช้เรียน และนำไปเทศน์ สะท้อนรูปแบบว่าเป็นคัมภีร์ใบลานตามเนื้อหาที่เป็นวรรณกรรมคำสอนใช้เทศน์ ซึ่งพบได้ในวัฒนธรรมเอกสารตัวเขียนในพุทธศาสนาของภูมิภาคนี้ ในส่วนของการศึกษาเนื้อหาของเอกสารตัวเขียนเรื่องวอกไครหิน ฉบับวัดบ้านแหลวพบว่า ที่มาของเนื้อเรื่องมาจากวรรณกรรมจีนเรื่องซีโหยวจี้ ที่อาจแปลโดยชาวไทลื้อ โดยแปลให้เข้ากับบริบทวัฒนธรรมของตน ก่อนที่จะแพร่กระจายมายังล้านนา สิ่งที่สำคัญคือลักษณะการแปลชื่อเฉพาะที่ปรากฏในเรื่องวอกไครหินนั้นสะท้อนว่าชาวไทลื้อรับเอาต้นฉบับมาปรับให้เข้ากับบริบทของสังคมวัฒนธรรมตนเอง โดยการแปลชื่อตัวละครบางตัว แปลโดยการผสมผสานเข้ากับตัวละครที่มีอยู่ความเชื่อและวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่น นอกจากนั้น การทับศัพท์ชื่อเฉพาะเป็นอีกข้อมูลสำคัญที่ทำให้ทราบว่า เรื่องวอกไครหินแปลมาจากเรื่องซีโหยวจี้ของจีน โดยการทับศัพท์ชื่อเฉพาะในเรื่องซีโหยวจี้สะท้อนสำเนียงภาษาว่าเป็นสำเนียงภาษาจีนกลาง ซึ่งเป็นภาษาที่ใช้กันทั่วไปโดยกลุ่มชาติพันธุ์ทางตอนใต้ของประเทศจีน ในขณะที่ประเทศไทยที่ได้รับอิทธิจากชาวจีนโพ้นทะเลหรือชาวจีนหมิ่นใต้เช่น ฮกเกี้ยน และแต้จิ๋ว ทำให้สำเนียงที่มักพบการทับศัพท์ในวรรณกรรมแปลของไทยนั้นเป็นสำเนียงดังกล่าว เช่นที่ปรากฏในวรรณกรรมแปลเรื่องไซอิ๋ว ซึ่งเป็นวรรณกรรมแปลเรื่องซีโหยวจี้ฉบับไทย (สยาม) |
Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3191 |