Title: Thai Characteristic in Line Stickers
ลักษณะไทยในสติกเกอร์ไลน์
Authors: Walailuck PHO-UM
วลัยลักษณ์ โพธิ์อ่ำ
SUMALEE LIMPRASERT
สุมาลี ลิ้มประเสริฐ
Silpakorn University. Arts
Keywords: ลักษณะไทย
สติกเกอร์ไลน์
อวัจนภาษา
วัจนภาษา
Thai characteristics
LINE sticker
non-verbal
verbal
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this study were to study Thai characteristics appeared as stickers in the communication application called ‘LINE’ and the relationship between non-verbal and verbal communication. Data were selected from the LINE stickers in August 2018. It was found that Thai characteristics in non-verbal communication can be categorized into nine categories as follows: (1) Belief: belief in religious, belief in God and belief in ghosts; (2) Tradition: national level and community level; (3) Courtesy: doing praying-hand and doing prostration; (4) Dancing Art: classical dance and regional dance; (5) Music: Thai classical music and Thai regional music; (6) Tool: general tools and local tools; (7) Dressing: informal dressing and formal dressing; (8) Food: famous domestic food and famous international food; (9) Sport and Game: folk games and national sports. Regarding Thai characteristics in verbal communication, it can be categorized as the following four categories: (1) Thai local languages: Northern Thai, Central Thai, Northeastern Thai and Southern Thai; (2) Old Thai language; (3) Spoonerism; (4) Thai idioms: old idioms and modern idioms. In addition, the relationship between non-verbal and verbal communication can be divided into four aspects as follows; (1) non-verbal communication having the same meaning as verbal communication; (2) non-verbal communication clarified by verbal communication; (3) non-verbal communication having opposite meaning with verbal communication; (4) only non-verbal communication appearing in the context. These results may imply that strategies of Thai characteristics presentation have become more international in terms of communication channels. LINE stickers are likely to be simulation and resemblance of face-to-face conversation. This is a new communication method that should be more widely-used in the future.
การค้นคว้าอิสระนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะไทยที่ปรากฏในสติกเกอร์ไลน์ ทั้งด้านอวัจนภาษาและวัจนภาษา และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอวัจนภาษากับวัจนภาษาในสติกเกอร์ไลน์ โดยคัดเลือกข้อมูลสติกเกอร์ไลน์ในช่วงเดือนสิงหาคม พ.ศ.2561 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าลักษณะไทยในอวัจนภาษามี 9 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. ด้านความเชื่อ แบ่งออกเป็น ความเชื่อเรื่องศาสนา ความเชื่อเรื่องสิ่งศักดิ์สิทธิ์ และความเชื่อเรื่องผี 2. ด้านประเพณี แบ่งออกเป็น ประเพณีระดับชาติและประเพณีท้องถิ่น 3. ด้านมารยาท แบ่งออกเป็น การไหว้และการกราบ 4. ด้านนาฏศิลป์ แบ่งออกเป็น นาฏศิลป์ชั้นสูงและนาฏศิลป์พื้นบ้าน 5. ด้านดนตรี แบ่งออกเป็น ดนตรีไทยมาตรฐานและดนตรีไทยพื้นบ้าน 6. ด้านเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ แบ่งออกเป็น เครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ทั่วไปและเครื่องมือเครื่องใช้ที่แสดงอัตลักษณ์ท้องถิ่น 7. ด้านการแต่งกาย แบ่งออกเป็น การแต่งกายแบบไม่เป็นทางการและการแต่งกายแบบเป็นทางการ 8. ด้านอาหาร แบ่งออกเป็น อาหารที่เป็นที่รู้จักในประเทศและอาหารที่เป็นที่รู้จักในระดับนานาชาติ และ 9. ด้านกีฬาและการละเล่นพื้นบ้าน แบ่งออกเป็น การละเล่นพื้นบ้านและกีฬาระดับชาติ ส่วนลักษณะไทยด้านวัจนภาษาในสติกเกอร์ไลน์ พบ 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1. ภาษาถิ่น แบ่งออกเป็น ภาษาไทยถิ่นเหนือ ภาษาไทยถิ่นกลาง ภาษาไทยถิ่นอีสาน และภาษาไทยถิ่นใต้ 2. ภาษาไทยโบราณ 3. คำผวน และ 4. สำนวนไทย แบ่งออกเป็น สำนวนเดิมและสำนวนใหม่  ด้านผลการศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของอวัจนภาษากับวัจนภาษาพบ 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ 1. อวัจนภาษาที่มีวัจนภาษาอธิบายความหมาย  2. อวัจนภาษาที่มีวัจนภาษาซ้ำความหมาย 3. อวัจนภาษาที่มีวัจนภาษาต่างความหมาย และ 4. อวัจนภาษาปรากฏเพียงอย่างเดียว ผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวแสดงให้เห็นกลวิธีการนำเสนอลักษณะไทยในช่องทางการสื่อสารที่เป็นสากลมากยิ่งขึ้น สติกเกอร์ไลน์จึงเป็นสื่อในโลกการสื่อสารสมัยใหม่ที่ช่วยให้สถานการณ์ในการสื่อสารมีความเสมือนจริงและคล้ายคลึงกับการสนทนาแบบเผชิญหน้ามากที่สุด การสื่อสารเช่นนี้จึงเป็นสถานการณ์การสื่อสารรูปแบบใหม่ในชีวิตวิถีใหม่และน่าจะมีเพิ่มขึ้นจนเป็นชีวิตปกติในอนาคต
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (อ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3228