http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3275| Title: | LESSONS LEARNED ON THE LEARNING PROCESS TO DEVELOP DESIRABLE MORAL CHARACTERISTICS OF POLICE CADETS: A CASE STUDY OF POLICE CADETS' HOST FAMILIES การถอดบทเรียนกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ จากกิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท |
| Authors: | Phattaraporn CHULAPITA ภัทราภรณ์ จูฬะปิตะ Ratchadaporn Ketanon รัชฎาพร เกตานนท์ แนวแห่งธรรม Silpakorn University. Education |
| Keywords: | การถอดบทเรียน คุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ กิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท LESSONS LEARNED LEARNING PROCESS POLICE CADETS' HOST FAMILIES |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: |
This research aimed to 1) assess the needs for desirable characteristics development of morality and ethics of police cadets 2) investigate lessons learned on the learning process to develop desirable characteristics of morality and ethics of police cadets participating in the academy’s community service for people in rural areas; and 3) study guidelines to develop desirable characteristics of morality and ethics of police cadets participating in the academy’s community service for people in rural areas. Both quantitative and qualitative research methods were used. In terms of quantitative research, data from 116 first-year police cadets were collected. as well as the data from key informants, namely host families, police cadets and officials involved in the implementation of the program The research instruments were a questionnaire and interview. The data were analyzed using percentage, mean, standard deviation, priority needs index and content analysis. The results of the study were as follows:
1. The results of needs assessment for desirable characteristics development of the morality and ethics of the police cadets in the whole of four areas: justice, responsibility, honesty and sacrifice, suggested that current characteristics were at a high level (µ = 3.66) and desirable characteristics were at the highest level
(µ = 4.81), and the priority needs index (PNIModified) was .31. When each area was examined, responsibility and sacrifice were the highest priority needs index (.33), followed by justice (.31), and honesty (.27) respectively.
2. Lessons learned on the learning process in building desirable characteristics of morality and ethics of police cadets participating in the academy’s community service for people in rural areas were divided into three phases: pre-implementation phase, processing, and ending phase. Best practices in promoting learning processes to develop desirable characteristics of morality and ethics of police cadets is to perform two main tasks were family missions and community missions.
3. Guidelines for developing a learning process to develop desirable characteristics of morality and ethics of police cadets is the development of learning processes to promote morality and ethics of police cadets participating in the academy’s community service for people in rural areas. The development of the learning process is divided into 3 areas: roles of the Royal Police Cadet Academy, roles of the host families and roles of police cadets. การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ 2) ถอดบทเรียนกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจจากกิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท และ 3) ศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจจาก กิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยแบบผสม (Mix Methods) ระหว่าง การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 116 คน และ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) โดยเก็บข้อมูลผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก ได้แก่ ครอบครัวพ่อแม่สมมุติ นักเรียนนายร้อย ตำรวจ และผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการดำเนินงานกิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท ผลการวิจัย เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสอบถามและแบบสัมภาษณ์ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1. ผลการประเมินความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม ของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ ในภาพรวมทั้ง 4 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านความยุติธรรม ด้านความรับผิดชอบ ด้านความซื่อสัตย์ และ ด้านความเสียสละ พบว่าสภาพที่เป็นอยู่อยู่ในระดับมาก (µ = 3.66) และสภาพที่ควรจะเป็นอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด (µ = 4.81) และค่าดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็น (PNIModified) เท่ากับ .31 เมื่อพิจารณาเป็นรายด้านพบว่า ด้านความรับผิดชอบและความเสียสละ มีดัชนีลำดับความสำคัญของความต้องการจำเป็นในการพัฒนาสูงที่สุดเป็นลำดับแรก (.33) รองลงมาเป็นด้านความยุติธรรม (.31) และด้านความซื่อสัตย์ เป็นลำดับที่ 3 (.27) 2. การถอดบทเรียนกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของ นักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ จากกิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท ผ่านการถอดบทเรียน แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ได้แก่ระยะก่อนเริ่มดำเนินการ ระยะดำเนินการ และระยะสิ้นสุดการดำเนินการ และวิธีการปฏิบัติที่ดี ในการส่งเสริมกระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ คือ การปฏิบัติภารกิจหลัก 2 ด้านได้แก่ภารกิจด้านครอบครัว และภารกิจด้านชุมชน 3. แนวทางการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อพัฒนาคุณลักษณะที่พึงประสงค์ด้านคุณธรรมจริยธรรม ของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ คือการพัฒนากระบวนการเรียนรู้เพื่อส่งเสริมคุณธรรมจริยธรรมของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ จากกิจกรรมหลักสูตรนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจฝึกรับใช้ประชาชนในชนบท แบ่งเป็น 3 ด้าน ได้แก่ ด้านบทบาทของโรงเรียน นายร้อยตำรวจ ด้านบทบาทของพ่อแม่สมมุติ และด้านบทบาทของนักเรียนนายร้อยตำรวจ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3275 |