Title: THE DEVELOPMENT OF EXERCISES ON UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH WORD MEANING FROM CONTEXT BY USING THINK ALOUD TECHNIQUE FOR ELEVENTH GRADE STUDENTS
การพัฒนาแบบฝึกทักษะการเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทโดยใช้เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิด สำหรับนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5
Authors: Daranee JUNJUEAWONG
ดารณี จุนเจือวงศ์
Patteera Thienpermpool
ภัทร์ธีรา เทียนเพิ่มพูล
Silpakorn University. Education
Keywords: การเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบท
เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิด
UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH WORD MEANING FROM CONTEXT SKILL
THINK-ALOUD TECHNIQUE
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   The purposes of this research were to: 1) develop and test the efficiency of the exercises on understanding  English word meaning from context by using think aloud technique for eleventh grade students according to the criteria at 80/80 2) compare skills to understand English word meaning skill from context for eleventh grade students before and after using exercises on understanding English word meaning from context by using think aloud technique and 3) study the eleventh grade students’ satisfaction towards the exercises on understanding of English word meaning from context using think aloud technique. The sample was 23 eleventh grade students of Mathayomviphawadee School. They were selected by simple random sampling technique taking each classroom as a sampling unit. The instruments used for collecting the data consisted of: 1) lesson plans, 2) exercises on understanding of English word meaning from context by using think aloud technique and 3) a satisfaction questionnaire towards exercises on understanding of English word meaning from context using think aloud technique. The statistics used to analyze the data were mean (x̄), standard deviation (S.D.) and dependent t-test. The results of the study were as follows: 1. The efficiency of the exercises on understanding English word meaning from context by using think aloud technique for eleventh grade students was 80.54/80.58 which meets the 80/80 criteria. 2. The students’understanding of English word meaning from context after using the exercises was significantly higher at the .05 level. 3. The students’ satisfaction towards the exercises was generally at the highest level.
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาและหาประสิทธิภาพแบบฝึกทักษะการเข้าใจ ความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทโดยใช้เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิด สำหรับนักเรียน ระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ให้มีประสิทธิภาพตามเกณฑ์ 80/80 2) เปรียบเทียบทักษะการเข้าใจความหมาย คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ก่อนและหลังการใช้แบบฝึกทักษะ การเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทโดยใช้เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิด 3) ศึกษา ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีต่อแบบฝึกทักษะการเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทโดยใช้เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิด กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษา ปีที่ 5 จำนวน 23 คน ของโรงเรียนมัธยมวิภาวดี ได้มาจากการสุ่มอย่างง่าย (simple random sampling) โดยใช้ห้องเรียนเป็นหน่วยสุ่ม จำนวน 1 ห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) แผนการจัดการ เรียนรู้ 2) แบบฝึกทักษะการเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบท 3) แบบสอบถามความ พึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อแบบฝึกทักษะการเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทโดยใช้ เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิด การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย (x̄) ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน (S.D.) และ ค่าสถิติทดสอบทีแบบไม่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน (t-test dependent) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ประสิทธิภาพของแบบฝึกทักษะการเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทโดยใช้เทคนิคการบอกกระบวนการความคิดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ 80.54/80.58 ซึ่งเป็นตามเกณฑ์ 80/80 2. ทักษะการเข้าใจความหมายคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษจากบริบทนักเรียน สูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความพึงพอใจของนักเรียนที่มีต่อแบบฝึกทักษะในภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับดี
Description: Master of Education (M.Ed.)
ศึกษาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศษ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3279