http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3322
Title: | Forensic examination of thermally treated cotton fabricsusing a digital microscope and ATR-FTIR spectrophotometry การตรวจพิสูจน์ผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิทัลและ ATR-FTIR spectrophotometry |
Authors: | Katesara SUBMOON เกศษรา ทรัพย์มูล Sirirat Choosakoonkriang ศิริรัตน์ ชูสกุลเกรียง Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | ATR-FTIR, ผ้าฝ้าย, การให้ความร้อน ATR-FTIR/ COTTON FABRIC/ HEAT |
Issue Date: | 2 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This study examined thermally treated fabrics using a digital microscope and Attenuated Total Reflection - Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) technique. Samples of pure cotton fabrics were selected for this study. The heating of sample (5×5 cm2) was carried out at constant temperatures of 300oC, 400oC and 500oC. The exposure times varied from 30 seconds to 120 seconds. The sample was cooled down to room temperature before examination on the microscope (× 1000 magnification) and analysis by the ATR-FTIR method. The damage of the cotton fibers was evident from the distortion of the fiber shape, the chipped fibers and the loss of surface details of the fibers as compared to the untreated sample. The higher temperature and the longer heating time the more damage of the fibers can be observed. The FTIR spectra of the fabric samples displayed characteristic IR peaks of functional groups present in the sample. The deterioration of functional groups due to the effect of heat application was observed from the weakening IR bands of the functional groups. This study has demonstrated the useful methods of microscope and FTIR analysis in the examination of fabrics subjected to strong heat that may be found in arson cases. การตรวจสอบผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิทัลและเทคนิค Attenuated Total Reflection - Fourier Transform Infrared (ATR-FTIR) โดยตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นผ้าฝ้ายบริสุทธิ์ นำผ้าฝ้ายขนาด 5x5 ซม ถูกนำมาให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิคงที่ 300°C, 400°C และ 500°C โดยนำมาให้ความร้อนที่เวลาแตกต่างกันไปตั้งแต่ 30 วินาทีถึง 120 วินาที หลังจากนั้นตัวอย่างถูกทำให้เย็นลงจนถึงอุณหภูมิห้องก่อนการตรวจด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิทัล (กำลังขยาย1000เท่า) และการวิเคราะห์โดยวิธี ATR-FTIR ผลการทดลองแสดงความเสียหายของเส้นใยผ้าฝ้ายโดยพบการบิดเบี้ยวของรูปร่างเส้นใยและการหายไปของรายละเอียดของพื้นผิวเส้นใยเมื่อเทียบกับตัวอย่างที่ไม่ได้รับความร้อน เมื่อผ้าฝ้ายถูกให้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิที่สูงขึ้นและเวลาในการให้ความร้อนที่นานขึ้นจะสามารถสังเกตเห็นถึงความเสียหายของเส้นใยได้มากขึ้น ส่วนสเปกตรัมของ FTIR ในตัวอย่างผ้าแสดงถึง IR peaks ที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะของกลุ่มฟังก์ชันที่อยู่ในตัวอย่าง การเสื่อมสภาพของหมู่ฟังก์ชันเนื่องจากผลของการให้ความร้อนสังเกตได้จาก IR bands ที่หายไปของบางกลุ่มฟังก์ชัน ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของกล้องจุลทรรศน์ดิจิทัลและการวิเคราะห์ FTIR ในการตรวจสอบผ้าที่ได้รับความร้อนสูงซึ่งอาจพบได้ในกรณีลอบวางเพลิง |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3322 |