http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3323
Title: | DETECTION OF BLOODSTAINS COVERD WITH WHITE WATER-BASED PAINTSUSING LUMINOL AND BLUESTAR METHODS การตรวจหาคราบโลหิตที่ทาสีขาวเบสน้ำทับด้วยวิธี LUMINOL และ BLUESTAR |
Authors: | Konkamon WERAPHAN กรกมล วีระพันธุ์ Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | คราบโลหิต, พื้นผิวที่ทาสีทับ, luminol และ Bluestar Bloodstains / painted surface / luminol / Bluestar |
Issue Date: | 2 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Bloodstains are important physical evidence generally found in violent crimes. However, in some cases the perpetrators may apply paints to concealed the evidence of bloodstains deposited on different types of surface. The objective of this work is to investigate into the utilization of luminol and Bluestar methods in the detection of bloodstains on various surfaces covered with paints. One milliliter of blood was deposited on each sample of porous surfaces namely, wooden board, cloth carpet, paper and brick and on non-porous surfaces such as ceramic tiles and glass. The samples were then covered with interior or exterior white water-based paints as appropriate to the surfaces. The two reagents were used to visualize the bloodstains on the specimens at different time interval after the deposition of bloodstains (10, 20 and 30 days). It was found that the bloodstains can be detected by the two test methods on the samples of all types of material studied that were kept for 10 days. For the specimens kept for 20 days, the bloodstains were also detectable except those on the carpet. For the bloodstains aged for 30 days, only those deposited on the brick can be detected by the two reagents. The results demonstrated that the two test methods of luminol and Blue star can be used to detect the aged bloodstains on the surfaces studied that were covered with white water-based paints. คราบโลหิตเป็นหลักฐานทางกายภาพที่สำคัญโดยทั่วไปพบในการก่ออาชญากรรมที่รุนแรง ในบางกรณีพบว่าผู้ที่กระทำความผิดอาจใช้การทาสีทับบนพื้นผิวประเภทต่าง ๆ เพื่อปกปิดหลักฐานของคราบโลหิตที่เกาะอยู่ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการตรวจหาคราบโลหิตบนพื้นผิวต่าง ๆ ที่ทาสีทับ โดยใช้วิธี luminol และ Bluestar การทดลองนำโลหิต 1 mL หยดลงบนพื้นผิวที่มีรูพรุนแต่ละชนิด คือ แผ่นไม้ พรมที่ทำจากผ้า กระดาษ และแผ่นอิฐบล็อก และบนพื้นผิวที่ไม่มีรูพรุน เช่น แผ่นกระเบื้อง และกระจก จากนั้นนำพื้นผิวทั้งหมดไปทาสีทับด้วยสีเบสน้ำชนิดทาภายใน และสีทาภายนอก ตามแต่ละชนิดของพื้นผิว นำมาตรวจคราบโลหิตด้วยวิธีทั้งสองบนพื้นผิวต่างๆภายหลังจากการทาสีทับที่เวลาต่างๆ (10, 20 และ 30 วัน) จากการทดลองพบว่าการตรวจวัดด้วยวิธีทั้งสองนี้สามารถตรวจวัดคราบโลหิตที่ทาสีทับบนวัสดุทุกชนิดภายหลังจากหยดโลหิตเป็นระยะเวลา 10 วัน สำหรับตัวอย่างที่เก็บไว้เป็นเวลา 20 วันยังสามารถตรวจพบคราบโลหิตได้ยกเว้นบนพื้นผิวพรมที่ทำจากผ้า ยังพบว่าสามารถตรวจพบคราบโลหิตบนพื้นแผ่นอิฐบล็อกด้วยวิธีทั้งสอง แม้จะเก็บตัวอย่างไว้ถึง 30 วัน จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าจากการตรวจวัดคราบโลหิตด้วยวิธี luminol และ Bluestar สามารถใช้เพื่อตรวจหาคราบโลหิตเก่าบนพื้นผิวชนิดต่างๆที่ถูกทาทับด้วยสีขาวที่เป็นเบสน้ำได้ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3323 |