http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3343| Title: | EFFICIENCY IN DIFFERENT CONCENTRATIONS OF LACTIC ACID COMPARED
TO 10% FORMALIN AS A PRESERVATIVE IN FORENSIC AUTOPSY การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของกรดแลคติกที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างกันและ ฟอร์มาลีนเข้มข้น 10% สำหรับการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อจากผู้เสียชีวิตทางนิติพยาธิ |
| Authors: | Teemarut BORICHON ธีมารัตน์ บริชน NOPARUJ SAKSIRI นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | กรดแลคติก ฟอร์มาลีน ตับ ไต Lactic acid Formalin Liver Kidney |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objective of this research are: 1) to compare the efficiency in different concentration of lactic acid and 10% formalin as a preservative in forensic autopsy and 2) to compare the efficiency between liver and kidney in forensic autopsy. This research was implemented in the form of posttest-only control group design and the simple random sampling by the lottery method was used to select 30 cases. In the data collection, the tissue autopsy of livers and kidneys were collected and prepared by using tissue processing method and Hematoxylin and Eosin Staining technique. Then the data were analyzed in descriptive statistics i.e. frequency, percentage, means, standard deviation; and in inferential statistics i.e. t-test independent, one-way ANOVA and the Scheffe’s Post Hoc Comparison.
The results of this research are as follow:
1) Different types of solutions had different efficiency of tissue autopsy at the significance level of 0.01. Lactic acid with 0.2% concentration and 10% formalin had the efficiency of the tissue autopsy at the mean of 4.00, followed by lactic acid with 0.4% concentration at 3.97, lactic acid with 0.3% concentration at 3.92 and lactic acid with 0.1% concentration at 3.67, respectively. In the comparison of economic efficiency, lactic acid with 0.2% concentration was cheaper than 10% formalin, course of lactic acid with 0.2% concentration per time was 0.50 bath and lactic acid non toxicity to the respiratory system and carcinogen to human.
2) Regarding the efficiency between liver and kidney in forensic autopsy, lactic acid with different concentrations and 10% formalin were found different at the significance level of 0.01. Accordingly, the kidney in forensic autopsy was efficiency maintained at the mean of 3.95 whereas the liver in forensic autopsy was efficiency maintained at the mean of 3.87. วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้เพื่อ 1) เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพระหว่างกรดแลคติกที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างกันกับฟอร์มาลีนเข้มข้น 10% สำหรับการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อจากผู้เสียชีวิตทางนิติพยาธิ 2) เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อในอวัยวะตับและไตของผู้เสียชีวิต เป็นการวิจัยเชิงทดลองใช้แบบแผนการทดลองแบบ Posttest-Only Control Group Design กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้เสียชีวิตคัดเลือกตามเกณฑ์ที่กำหนดไว้ นำมาสุ่มอย่างง่าย โดยวิธีการจับสลากจำนวน 30 ราย เก็บข้อมูลโดยการเก็บชิ้นเนื้อจากอวัยวะตับและไต จากนั้นนำไปเข้าสู่กระบวนการเตรียมชิ้นเนื้อด้วยน้ำยาเคมีและทำการย้อมสีด้วยเทคนิค Hematoxylin and Eosin Staining วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติบรรยาย ได้แก่ ความถี่ ร้อยละ เฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติอ้างอิง ได้แก่ t-test independent ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) วิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยเป็นรายคู่ ด้วยวิธีการของ Scheffe ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ประเภทของน้ำยาต่างกันมีประสิทธิภาพการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยที่น้ำยากรดแลคติกเข้มข้น 0.2% และน้ำยาฟอร์มาลีนเข้มข้น 10% มีประสิทธิภาพการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อ ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 4.00 รองลงมาคือน้ำยากรดแลคติกเข้มข้น 0.4% มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.97 น้ำยากรดแลคติกเข้มข้น 0.3% มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.92 และน้ำยากรดแลคติกเข้มข้น 0.1% มีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.67 ตามลำดับ และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพทางด้านเศรษฐศาสตร์ พบว่าน้ำยากรดแลคติกเข้มข้น 0.2% มีราคาถูกกว่าน้ำยาฟอร์มาลีนเข้มข้น 10% ซึ่งมีราคาในการใช้ต่อครั้งเท่ากับ 0.50 บาท และไม่เป็นพิษต่อระบบทางเดินหายใจ รวมถึงไม่มีสารก่อมะเร็งในมนุษย์ 2.ประสิทธิภาพการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อของกรดแลคติกที่มีความเข้มข้นต่างกันและฟอร์มาลีนเข้มข้น 10% ในอวัยวะตับและไตแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ 0.01 โดยที่อวัยวะไตมีประสิทธิภาพการรักษาสภาพชิ้นเนื้อ ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.95 และอวัยวะตับมีค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 3.87 |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3343 |