http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3345
Title: | Detection of latent fingerprints on the film of mobile phones that are submerged in water Using black powder, Cyanoacrylate, Small particle reagent and Rhodamine6G การตรวจพิสูจน์หารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือที่จมอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำ โดยใช้ผงฝุ่นดำ, Cyanoacrylate, Small particle reagent และ Rhodamine6G |
Authors: | Natchaya SINGHAMARASRI ณัฐชยา สิงหมารศรี NOPARUJ SAKSIRI นพรุจ ศักดิ์ศิริ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง Small particle reagent Cyanoacrylate Latent fingerprints black powder Rhodamine6G |
Issue Date: | 2 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | There are many types of forensic evidence. Which evidence of latent fingerprints is often found at the scenes, especially in the case of some evidence submerged in water, such as the case of the assailant dropping a mobile phones into a water to escape arrest. Latent fingerprints on the mobile phone film may be one of the forensic evidence and identifiable criminals, this research has designed an experiment by study how to find latent fingerprints on the film of mobile phones that are submerged in water, including pipe water, river water and canal water. By taking the mobile phone film with a fingerprint stamped and soaking it in water for a period of 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14, 21 and 28 days before developing by the Black powder, Cyanoacrylate, Small Particle Reagent and Rhodamine6G. The results of the study found that when comparing the chemicals used to detect latent fingerprints on the film that are submerged in different types of water, it was found that the black powder can detect latent fingerprints and was good enough for comparison and identification. Although the films were immersed in water for 21 days, while Cyanoacrylate, Small particle reagent and Rhodamine 6G were able to detect latent fingerprints when immersed in water for no longer than 14, 5 and 7 days. When compared the latent fingerprints on the films in water under with different periods. It was found that at 1, 3 and 5 days for pipe water and river water,latent fingerprints are good quality. While the water in the canal is average quality. For 7 and 10 days, pipe water are still of good quality but for the river and canal water are average and low quality. At 14 days, pipe water remained of good quality, while the river is of low quality. At 21 days, pipe water is average quality, but water from the river is low quality. And at 28 days for pipe water, fingerprints are of low quality. This research is useful as a guideline for collecting and developing techniques to collecting latent fingerprints found on submerged witness objects. พยานหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์นั้นมีหลายชนิด ซึ่งพยานหลักฐานรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง มักพบได้บ่อยในสถานที่เกิดเหตุคดีต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่วัตถุพยานบางชนิดที่พบจมอยู่ในน้ำ อันเนื่องมาจากการปกปิดการกระทำความผิดของอาชญากร ที่ทำให้วัตถุพยานชิ้นสำคัญตกลงไปใน เช่น กรณีคนร้ายนำโทรศัพท์มือถือทิ้งลงในแหล่งน้ำเพื่อหลบหนีการถูกจับกุม รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือ อาจจะเป็นหนึ่งในวัตถุพยานชิ้นเดียว ที่เป็นหลักฐานทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์และสามารถระบุตัวคนร้ายได้ งานวิจัยนี้ จึงได้ออกแบบการทดลองเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือที่จมอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำต่างๆ ได้แก่ น้ำประปา น้ำจากแม่น้ำ และน้ำคลอง โดยนำฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือที่มีการประทับรอยลายนิ้วมือและนำไปแช่ทิ้งไว้ในน้ำเป็นระยะเวลา 1, 3, 5, 7, 10, 14, 21 และ 28 วัน จากนั้นนำมาตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงด้วยวิธีผงฝุ่นดำ, Cyanoacrylate, Small particle reagent และ Rhodamine6G ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เมื่อเปรียบเทียบสารเคมีที่ใช้ในการตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือที่จมอยู่ในน้ำต่างชนิดกัน พบว่า ผงฝุ่นดำ สามารถตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงและนำมาตรวจเปรียบเทียบเพื่อยืนยันตัวบุคคลได้ แม้ฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือจะถูกแช่อยู่ในน้ำนานถึง 21 วัน ในขณะที่ Cyanoacrylate, Small Particle Reagent และ Rhodamine6G สามารถตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงได้เมื่อแช่อยู่ในน้ำไม่นานกว่า 14, 5 และ 7 วัน ตามลำดับ และเมื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนฟิล์มโทรศัพท์มือถือ เมื่ออยู่ในน้ำภายใต้ระยะเวลาที่แตกต่างกัน พบว่า ที่ 1, 3 และ 5 วัน สำหรับน้ำประปาและน้ำจากแม่น้ำ รอยลายนิ้วมือมีคุณภาพดี ในขณะที่น้ำคลองนั้นรอยลายนิ้วมือมีคุณภาพพอใช้ ส่วนที่ 7 และ 10 วัน น้ำประปา รอยลายนิ้วมือยังคงมีคุณภาพดี ส่วนน้ำจากแม่น้ำและน้ำคลองมีคุณภาพพอใช้และคุณภาพต่ำ ที่ 14 วัน น้ำประปารอยลายนิ้วมือยังคงมีคุณภาพดี ส่วนน้ำจากแม่น้ำ รอยลายนิ้วมือมีคุณภาพต่ำ ที่ 21 วัน น้ำประปารอยลายนิ้วมือมีคุณภาพพอใช้ ส่วนน้ำจากแม่น้ำ รอยลายนิ้วมือมีคุณภาพต่ำ และที่ 28 วัน น้ำประปารอยลายนิ้วมือมีคุณภาพต่ำ การวิจัยในครั้งนี้ มีประโยชน์เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการตรวจเก็บและพัฒนาเทคนิคการตรวจเก็บรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงที่พบบนวัตถุพยานที่จมอยู่ในแหล่งน้ำ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3345 |