http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3354| Title: | ECONOMIC EVALUATION OF ELECTRIC TOOTHBRUSH FOR ORAL DISEASES PREVENTION AMONG THAIS WITH LIMITED HAND AND ARM MOVEMENT. การประเมินความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของแปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าเพื่อป้องกันโรคในช่องปากของคนไทยที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขน |
| Authors: | Kanokorn PULSIRI กนกอร พูลศิริ NATTIYA KAPOL ณัฏฐิญา ค้าผล Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | People with limited hands and arms movement has a higher risk of developing oral diseases than normal person. Electric toothbrush can prevent oral diseases. This study aimed to determine the economic evaluation of electric toothbrush for oral diseases prevention among Thais with limited hand and arm movement and to analyse the budget impact of electric toothbrush supporting over five years. This study was a cost-utility analysis using markov model to evaluate costs and health outcomes of electric and manual toothbrush use of people with limited hands and arms movement who aged 12 years and more with societal perspective. Time horizon of this study was lifetime. Incremental cost effectiveness ration (ICER) was calculated as the outcome. Input parameters composed of effectiveness of toothbrushes, transitional probability in each health state, and direct medical costs, which were reviewed from literatures. Utilities and non-direct medical costs were collected from primary data survey. A probabilistic sensitivity analysis was used to estimate the combined parameter uncertainty, and a one-way sensitivity analysis was performed to test the robustness of the model assumptions. The results showed that the incremental cost and incremental quality adjusted life year (QALY) of electric toothbrush were 429,784.84 Baht and 3.29 years respectively. The electric toothbrush was cost-effectiveness at willingness to pay 160,000 Baht per QALY. The ICER of electric toothbrush was 158,128.25 Baht/ QALY. Cost of electric toothbrush was the most sensitive variable that effects to ICERs. The budget impact of electric toothbrush use was measured over 5 years, resulting in a budget of 558,835.92 million Baht per annum at the electric toothbrush price 5,184.14 Baht. Therefore, the policy makers should determine the sensitive factors especially cost of electric toothbrush before making decision to support oral disease prevention in Thais with limited hand and arm movement. บุคคลที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขนมีโอกาสเกิดโรคในช่องปากได้มากกว่าคนปกติ การใช้แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าสามารถป้องกันการเกิดโรคในช่องปากได้ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความคุ้มค่าของการใช้แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าเพื่อป้องกันโรคในช่องปากของคนไทยที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขน และวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณจากการใช้แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าในระยะเวลา 5 ปี วิธีการศึกษาเป็นการประเมินทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนอรรถประโยชน์โดยใช้แบบจำลองมาร์คอฟในการประเมินต้นทุนและผลลัพธ์ทางสุขภาพของผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขนที่อายุ 12 ปีขึ้นไป ในการใช้แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าเปรียบเทียบกับแปรงสีฟันธรรมดา โดยใช้กรอบระยะเวลาศึกษาตลอดชีวิตในมุมมองทางสังคมและมีการวัดผลลัพธ์เป็นต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่ม ตัวแปรที่ใช้ในแบบจำลองได้แก่ ประสิทธิผลของแปรงสีฟัน โอกาสการเกิดสถานะสุขภาพต่าง ๆ และต้นทุนทางตรงทางการแพทย์ ได้จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม อรรถประโยชน์และต้นทุนทางตรงที่ไม่ใช่ทางการแพทย์ได้จากการเก็บข้อมูลปฐมภูมิ ทำการวิเคราะห์ความไวของตัวแปรด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์ความไวแบบอาศัยความน่าจะเป็น และการวิเคราะห์ความไวแบบทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าในผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขนมีต้นทุนส่วนเพิ่มจากการใช้แปรงสีฟันธรรมดา 429,784.84 บาท มีปีสุขภาวะเพิ่มขึ้น 3.29 ปี และมีอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลส่วนเพิ่ม เท่ากับ 158,128.25 บาทต่อปีสุขภาวะ ซึ่งมีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์หากพิจารณาที่ค่าความเต็มใจจ่าย 160,000 บาท โดยตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐศาสตร์มากที่สุดคือ ราคาแปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้า ผลกระทบด้านงบประมาณในระยะเวลา 5 ปีของการสนับสนุนแปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าให้ผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขนเท่ากับ 558,835.92 ล้านบาทต่อปี โดยที่แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้ามีมูลค่า 5,184.14 บาทต่อด้าม ดังนั้น การสนับสนุนให้ใช้แปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าในคนที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขน จึงควรพิจารณาราคาของแปรงสีฟันไฟฟ้าก่อนพิจารณาตัดสินใจในการสนับสนุนการป้องกันโรคทางทันตกรรมของคนไทยที่มีข้อจำกัดในการเคลื่อนไหวของมือและแขนในอนาคต |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3354 |