http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3361| Title: | The study of demand forecasting techniques for drugs with sporadic demand for Samroiyod hospital การศึกษาเทคนิคการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์สำหรับยาที่มีอุปสงค์ไม่สม่ำเสมอสำหรับโรงพยาบาลสามร้อยยอด |
| Authors: | Nattaphon THAIUDOMSAP ณัฐพล ไทยอุดมทรัพย์ Namfon Sribundit น้ำฝน ศรีบัณฑิต Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | การพยากรณ์ อุปสงค์ที่ไม่สม่ำเสมอ การจัดการสินค้าคงคลัง Forecasting Sporadic demand Inventory management |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This research aimed to study the forecasting techniques for 41 drugs with sporadic demand, which consisted of 19 drugs with intermittent and 22 drugs with lumpy demand by analyzing the actual consumption of Samroiyod hospital in 2014 - 2018 to forecast the monthly demand in 2019 with the simple exponential smoothing (SES), Croston, Syntetos and Boylan Approximation (SBA), and Teunter, Syntetos, and Babai (TSB) methods. Consequently, forecast performance was determined by forecast accuracy, which was composed of mean squared error, mean absolute deviation, and mean absolute scaled error. Moreover, the bias was measured by cumulated forecast error, the percentage of the number of shortages, and periods in stock comparing forecast and actual demand. The results revealed that the TSB method came up with the best forecast accuracy with a higher bias than others. While SES demonstrated a second-best accuracy, it presented with a lesser biased. Whereas Croston and SBA exhibited a higher forecast error than others, SBA contributed to a higher bias than the Croston method. Since there was no particular forecasting method that demonstrated the best forecast accuracy and biasedness for drugs with sporadic demand, therefore the proper forecasting technique needs to be customized for each drug. The findings from this research are useful to a person responsible for drug inventory management in order to use proper techniques to forecast demand or consider drug purchasing plans for drugs with sporadic demand so as to increase the efficiency of drug inventory management. การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิธีที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์สำหรับยาที่มีอุปสงค์ไม่สม่ำเสมอจำนวน 41 รายการ ซึ่งได้แก่ยาที่มีอุปสงค์รูปแบบ intermittent 19 รายการ และอุปสงค์รูปแบบ lumpy 22 รายการ โดยวิเคราะห์อุปสงค์การใช้ยารายเดือนจากข้อมูลการใช้ยาในปี 2557-2561 ของโรงพยาบาลสามร้อยยอด เพื่อพยากรณ์อุปสงค์การใช้ยาแต่ละเดือนในปี 2562 ด้วยวิธีปรับเรียบเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลอย่างง่าย วิธี Croston วิธี Syntetos and Boylan Approximation (SBA) และวิธี Teunter, Syntetos, and Babai (TSB) จากนั้นประเมินสมรรถนะของเทคนิคการพยากรณ์โดยวัดความถูกต้องในการพยากรณ์ด้วยค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนกำลังสอง ค่าเฉลี่ยความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ และค่าเฉลี่ยสเกลความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมบูรณ์ และวัดความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบด้วยค่าความคลาดเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์สะสม ร้อยละของช่วงเวลาในการขาดแคลนสินค้า และจำนวนช่วงเวลาที่มีสินค้าคงคลังสินค้า เปรียบเทียบกันระหว่างผลการพยากรณ์กับปริมาณการใช้จริง ผลการศึกษาพบว่าวิธี TSB เป็นวิธีที่มีความเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์ต่ำที่สุดแต่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบที่สูง ในขณะที่วิธีที่มีความเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์ต่ำรองลงมาเป็นวิธีปรับเรียบเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียลอย่างง่ายและเป็นวิธีที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบค่อนข้างต่ำ ส่วนวิธี Croston และวิธี SBA เป็นวิธีที่มีความคลาดเคลื่อนในการพยากรณ์สูง โดยวิธี SBA มีความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบที่สูงกว่าวิธี Croston อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบวิธีในการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์สำหรับยาที่มีอุปสงค์ไม่สม่ำเสมอที่มีความถูกต้องในการพยากรณ์สูงสุดและมีความคลาดเคลื่อนเชิงระบบต่ำสุด ดังนั้นในการเลือกวิธีการพยากรณ์อุปสงค์ที่เหมาะสมจึงต้องมีการปรับแต่งให้เหมาะสมสำหรับยาแต่รายการ ผลที่ได้จากการวิจัยในครั้งนี้จะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อผู้รับผิดชอบงานบริหารคลังยาในการนำเทคนิคการพยากรณ์ที่เหมาะสมไปใช้ประมาณการใช้ยาหรือจัดทำแผนจัดซื้อยาสำหรับยาที่มีอุปสงค์ไม่สม่ำเสมอ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการบริหารจัดการยาคงคลังต่อไป |
| Description: | Master of Pharmacy (M.Pharm) เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ภ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3361 |