http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3364| Title: | CASE STUDY OF THE NEED FOR POPULAR MUSIC OF THAI TEENAGERS IN BANGKOK METROPOLIS การศึกษาความต้องการดนตรีสมัยนิยมของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทยในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร |
| Authors: | Phaothai PHAKHUNSIN เผ่าไท ผคุณสินธ์ Saksit Rachruk ศักดิ์สิทธิ์ ราชรักษ์ Silpakorn University. Music |
| Keywords: | ความต้องการ ดนตรีสมัยนิยม วัยรุ่นไทย POPULAR MUSIC DEMAND THAI TEENAGERS |
| Issue Date: | 2 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study had the objective to study the current need for popular music of Thai teenagers in Bangkok Metropolis to develop and create popular music work. The study was by quantitative research by survey research method and qualitative research by in-depth interview categorizing according to personal factors in the number of 400 people. The data were collected by using questionnaire as a tool. The statistics used in analyzing the data were reliability value by finding alpha coefficient, percentage, frequency, standard deviation and means. The data were analyzed to compare the difference of opinion of Thai teenagers by using Independent-samples F-Test, T-Test, One-way ANOVA and Factor analysis.
The research result was found that most of the sample groups were female between 18-21 years, living with people in the family, bachelor’s degree education or higher, income less than 5,000 baht, work experience lower than 1 year. Regarding the behavior of listening to popular music of Thai teenagers, it was found that most teenagers liked popular music. They listened to music more than 5 times a week by listening between 15.01-18.00 hours through the internet (YouTube/Facebook). They had frequency of not buying musical product. They had experience of playing music and experience of buying musical instruments, people with no experience in buying music ticket and they themselves were people influencing their music choice.
Regarding popular music acknowledgement of Thai teenagers, it was found to have means at a high level or equivalent to 3.69. When considering on each question, it was found that the question on the importance of sound quality had the highest means which was at the highest level and then it was the voice quality of singers which was at the highest level and then music playing quality of musicians which was at the highest level and the lowest level was the gender of singers which was at the lowest level respectively.
As for the relationship analysis between variables to popular music listening behavior of Thai teenagers, it was found that music listening time, music listening channel, frequency in buying music product, admiration of popular music, music paying experience and experience of buying musical instruments had the average, gender, age range, status, address, educational level, income, work experience which was different at the statistical at the level of 0.05. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบความต้องการดนตรีสมัยนิยมในปัจจุบันของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทยในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานคร เพื่อพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมดนตรีค่ายเพลงสามารถสร้างสร้างผลงานดนตรีให้เป็นที่นิยม ดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสมผสานระหว่างการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative research) โดยวิธีการแบบสำรวจ (Survey research method) และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative research) โดยวิธีการแบบสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก (In-depth interview) จำแนกตามปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล จำนวน 400 คน เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าความเชื่อมั่น โดยใช้วิธีหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่า ค่าร้อยละ ค่าความถี่ ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าเฉลี่ย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างของความคิดเห็นของกลุ่มวัยรุ่นไทย โดยใช้สถิติ Independent - sample F - test, Independent - sample T – test เพื่อทดสอบค่าเฉลี่ยของตัวอย่างประชากร การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว (One–way ANOVA) และการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบ (Factor analysis) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างส่วนมากเป็นเพศหญิง อายุระหว่าง 18 - 21 ปี พักอาศัยกับบุคลในครอบครัว ระดับปริญญาตรี หรือสูงกว่า รายได้น้อยกว่า 5,000 บาท มีประสบการณ์ทำงานต่ำกว่า 1 ปี ด้านพฤติกรรมการฟังดนตรีสมัยนิยมของวัยรุ่นไทย ส่วนมากพบว่าวัยรุ่นส่วนมากชื่นชอบดนตรีสมัยนิยม ฟังดนตรีมากกว่า 5 ครั้ง ต่อสัปดาห์ โดยนิยมฟังดนตรีช่วงเวลาระหว่าง 15.01 น. -18.00 น. ผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต (YouTube/Facebook) มีความถี่ไม่ซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ทางดนตรี มีประสบการณ์การเล่นดนตรี มีประสบการณ์การซื้อเครื่องดนตรี ผู้ไม่มีประสบการณ์การซื้อบัตรเข้าชมดนตรี และตนเอง เป็นบุคคลที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกฟังดนตรีมากที่สุด ด้านการรับรู้ดนตรีสมัยนิยมของวัยรุ่นไทย พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับมาก หรือเท่ากับ 3.69 เมื่อพิจารณารายข้อคำถาม พบว่าข้อคำถามความสำคัญของคุณภาพเสียงดนตรี มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด โดยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ คุณภาพเสียงร้องของนักร้อง โดยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด รองลงมาได้แก่ คุณภาพการเล่นดนตรีของนักดนตรี โดยอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด และน้อยที่สุดได้แก่ ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อผู้ฟังเลือกชื่นชอบนักร้องนักดนตรีด้านลักษณะเพศ โดยอยู่ในระดับน้อยที่สุด ตามลำดับ ด้านการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปร ต่อพฤติกรรมการฟังดนตรีสมัยนิยมของวัยรุ่นไทย พบว่า ช่วงเวลาที่นิยมฟังดนตรีสมัยนิยม ช่องทางในการฟังดนตรีสมัยนิยม ความถี่ในการซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ทางดนตรีสมัยนิยม ความชื่นชอบดนตรีสมัยนิยม ประสบการณ์การเล่นดนตรี และประสบการณ์การซื้อเครื่องดนตรี มีค่าเฉลี่ย เพศ ช่วงอายุ สถานะที่อยู่อาศัย ระดับการศึกษา รายได้ ประสบการณ์การทำงานแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 |
| Description: | Master of Music (M.Mus) ดุริยางคศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ดศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3364 |