Title: Study of thermostable protease from hyperthermophilic bacteria Fervidobacterium sp. strain FA004
การศึกษาโปรติเอสทนร้อนจากแบคทีเรียชอบร้อนสูง ​Fervidobacterium sp. สายพันธุ์ FA004
Authors: Nutthawut PHEUNGPHASUTADOL
ณัฐวุฒิ พึ่งพสุธาดล
Sinthuwat Ritthitham
สินธุวัฒน์ ฤทธิธรรม
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: Fervidobacterium thailandense
แบคทีเรียทนร้อนสูง
โปรติเอสทนร้อน
การแยกบริสุทธิ์โปรติเอส
การย่อยสลายขนนก
Fervidobacterium thailandense
Hyperthermophile
Feather degradation
Protease purification
Thermostable protease
Issue Date:  12
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Hyperthermophiles are microorganisms that grow in high-temperature environments (80-100°C). Their thermozymes have high commercial relevance. This study aims to purify and characterize the keratinolytic protease from an extremely thermophilic Fervidobacterium sp. strain FA004 a indigenous stream to Thailand, closely related to Fervidobacterium thailandense type strain ATCC BAA-2483T. The strain FA004 was cultured in 480GM5 medium at 80°C for 48 h. The crude protease was harvested from culture supernate by (NH4)2SO4 precipitation (20-60% saturation) and then purified by using DEAE Sephacel and Sephadex G-100 column, respectively. The purified protease had the specific activity of 54.98 unit/mg protein with increased purity and yield of 89.27 fold and 10.37%, respectively. The zymogram showed three bands of caseinolytic activity which 67 kDa band have 86% intensity, suggesting fervidolysin form. The optimum pH and temperature of the protease were found to be 9.0 and 80°C, respectively. Furthermore, the protease show activity in range of pHs (7.0-9.0) and temperatures (70-90°C), and show thermostability with half-life values of >12h at 70°C, >10 h at 80°C and <1h at 90°C. The proteolytic activity was inhibited in the presence of phenylmethanesulfonyl fluoride (PMSF), indicating the serine protease activity. The protease posseses a keratinolytic activity on chicken feather. Both crude protease and purified were able to digest chicken feather. Approximately of 40% weight loss was obtained within 5 day at 80°C. The thermostable keratinolytic protease from strain FA004 could be of relevance for biotechnological application to offers an alternative method for value enhancement of keratin materials.
แบคทีเรียทนร้อนสูงเป็นจุลินทรีย์ที่เจริญเติบโตได้ในสภาวะแวดล้อมที่อุณหภูมิสูง (80-100 องศาเซลเซียส) เอนไซม์จากสิ่งมีชีวิตเหล่านี้มีคุณค่าในเชิงพาณิชย์สูง ในการศึกษานี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อแยกบริสุทธิ์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โปรเอสทนร้อนที่สามารถย่อยสลายเคราตินได้จากแบคทีเรียทนร้อนสูง Fervidobacterium sp. สายพันธุ์ FA004 ที่คัดแยกได้ในประเทศไทย เป็นสายพันธุ์ที่ใกล้เคียงกับ Fervidobacterium  thailandense (ATCC BAA-2483T) โดยนำ Fervidobacterium sp. สายพันธุ์ FA004 มาเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร 480GM5 ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง จากนั้นตกตะกอนโปรติเอสด้วยแอมโมเนียมซัลเฟส (%เกลืออิ่มตัว 20-60%) และแยกบริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิคโครมาโทรกราฟฟีแบบแลกเปลี่ยนอิออนโดยใช้คอลัมม์ DEAE sephacel และ Sephadex G-100 โปรติเอสที่ผ่านการแยกบริสุทธิ์มีค่ากิจกรรมจำเพาะ 54.98 ยูนิต/มิลลิกรัม ซึ่งมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น 89.27 เท่า และได้ผลผลิต 10.37% จากการวิเคราะห์ zymogram พบแถบที่มีกิจกรรมโปรติเอสสามแถบ โดยแถบ 67 kDa มี % intensity สูงสุด (86%) ซึ่งคาดว่าเป็น fervidolysin โดยโปรติเอสที่ผ่านการแยกบริสุทธิ์สามารถทำงานได้ดีที่สุดที่ค่าพีเอช 9.0 และอุณหภูมิ 80 องศาเซลเซียส และแสดงกิจกรรมได้ดีในช่วง 7.0-9.0 และอุณหภูมิ 70-90 องศาเซลเซียส โปรติเอสกลุ่มนี้มีค่าครึ่งชีวิตมากกว่า 12 , 10 และ น้อยกว่า 1 ชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 70, 80 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ตามลำดับ กิจกรรมโปรติเอสถูกยับยั้งด้วยการเติม phenylmethanesulfonyl fluoride (PMSF) ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าเป็นโปรติเอสในกลุ่มเซรีนโปรติเอส การทดสอบความสามารถในการย่อยสลายขนไก่ชี้ให้เห็นว่าโปรติเอสสกัดหยาบทำงานได้ดีกว่าโปรติเอสที่ผ่านการแยกบริสุทธิ์ภายใต้สภาวะเดียวกัน ซึ่งน้ำหนักของขนไก่ลดลงไปประมาณ 40% ในระยะเวลา 5 วัน โปรติเอสทนร้อนที่สามารถย่อยสลายขนไก่ได้จาก Fervidobacterium sp. สายพันธุ์ FA004 อาจนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของวัสดุประเภทเคราติน
Description: Master of Science (M.Sc.)
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3394