DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor: Kawin KEERATIPINITen
dc.contributor: กวินทร์ กีรติพินิจth
dc.contributor.advisor: Supakij Sutriruengwongen
dc.contributor.advisor: ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์th
dc.contributor.other: Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technologyen
dc.date.issued: 12/7/2019
dc.description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)en
dc.description: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)th
dc.description.abstract: This objective of this work was to study types and contents of plasticizers was effect to prepare thermoplastic starch from native or modified tapioca starch (NT, KFM) by using internal mixer and the effect of Ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) and types or contents of reactive agents were investigated. The torque value, mechanical and morphology properties of TPS were studied. Also,In this research was to study the blend of Polylactic acid, High density polyethylene, Polypropylene/TPS system, using TPS content below 50 % wt. Reactive agents and compatibilizers such as citric acid, maleic anhydride, Di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl) benzene (peroxide) and Joncryl® ADR-4368 were selected for comparison. This research studied about the preparation of TPS with native and modified starch, the properties of PLA/TPS, HDPE/TPS, PP/TPS blends. and the simulation of flow and properties of PLA with Ansys fluent. When adding EVA in TPS, it help improving processing and mechanical properties of TPS but when observing morphology of TPS, was found phase separation between TPS and EVA. When adding citric acid and maleic anhydride in TPS resulted in reducing particle size and more uniform EVA particles dispersed in TPS matrix,was resulted in improved tensile properties. When TPS was made by KFM, it was found that tensile properties of TPS from KFM were slightly higher than TPS from NT. By observing morphology of the blend between PLA and TPS, it showed the phase separation between PLA and TPS. This result can affect the reduced mechanical and flow properties (MFI). When adding peroxide and Joncryl in the blend, it can improved phase separation by reducing particle size of TPS and more uniform TPS particles dispersed in PLA matrix. The better morphology of the blends provided the higher tensile properties, drop in flow properties and water absorption. The blends of HDPE/TPS, PP/TPS were shown reducing tensile properties. It can be observed phase separation of HDPE/TPS and PP/TPS blends. When adding peroxide and increase maleic anhydride contents, it can be slightly reducing particle size of TPS in HDPE, PP matrix but not significant change in tensile properties of HDPE/TPS, PP/TPS blends. Finally, PLA flow and shear stress were simulated in internal mixer by using Ansys fluent. From results were shown shear stress has same tendency as shear stress from the calculation by torque value.en
dc.description.abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของปริมาณและชนิดพลาสติกไซเซอร์ที่มีต่อสมบัติของเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช (TPS) จากแป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการดัดแปลง (NT, KFM) ที่เตรียมผ่านเครื่องผสมแบบปิด แล้วศึกษาอิทธิพลของการเติมยาง Ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) และสารรีแอกตีฟทั้งชนิดและปริมาณที่มีต่อค่าแรงบิดระหว่างการผสม สมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของ TPS อีกทั้งในงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาผลของการเบลนด์ระหว่างพอลิแลคติกแอซิด (PLA) พอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง (HDPE) และพอลิโพรพิลีน (PP) กับ TPS ในสัดส่วนไม่เกิน 50 % wt. โดยสารรีแอกตีฟและสารเพิ่มความเข้ากันที่ใช้ได้แก่ กรดซิตริก, maleic anhydride, Di(tert-butylperoxyisopropyl) benzene (peroxide) และ Joncryl® ADR-4368 โดยในการทดลองจะแบ่งเป็น 5 ส่วนคือ ศึกษาผลการเตรียม TPS จากแป้งที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการดัดแปลง ผลของการผสม PLA/TPS  HDPE/TPS และ PP/TPS รวมถึงการจำลองการไหลโดยโปรแกรม Ansys fluent จากการผสมยาง EVA ลงไปใน TPS สามารถช่วยให้ TPS สามารถขึ้นรูปและปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลได้ แต่จากสัณฐานวิทยาของ TPS แสดงการแยกเฟสอย่างชัดเจนระหว่าง TPS และ EVA แต่เมื่อเติมกรดซิตริกและ maleic anhydride สามารถช่วยทำให้ยาง EVA มีขนาดอนุภาคที่เล็กลง มีการกระจายตัวที่สม่ำเสมอซึ่งส่งผลให้ TPS ที่ได้มีสมบัติการต้านทานการดึงยืดได้ดีขึ้น เมื่อเปลี่ยนชนิดแป้งเป็น KFM พบว่าโดยรวมสมบัติการต้านทานการดึงยืดมีผลที่ดีสูงกว่า TPS ที่มาจาก NT เล็กน้อย จากสัณฐานวิทยาของพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ PLA/TPS แสดงการแยกเฟสอย่างชัดเจนส่งผลให้สมบัติการต้านทานการดึงยืดและสมบัติการไหล (MFI) นั้นด้อยลง แต่เมื่อเติม peroxide หรือ Joncryl สามารถช่วยทำให้อนุภาคของ TPS มีขนาดเล็กลงและสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้นในเฟสหลัก PLA และมีการยึดเกาะที่ผิวรอยต่อระหว่าเฟสที่ดีขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์เบลนด์ที่ไม่เติมสารเพิ่มความเข้ากัน ส่งผลให้สมบัติการต้านทานการดึงยืด สมบัติการไหลและการดูดซับความชื้นที่ดีขึ้น จากการศึกษาการเบลนด์ระหว่าง HDPE, PP/TPS พบว่าสมบัติการต้านทานการดึงยืดลดลงอย่างชัดเจนเมื่อผสม TPS ลงไปโดยจากสัณฐานวิทยาแสดงการแยกเฟสอย่างชัดเจน แต่เมื่อเติม peroxide และเพิ่มปริมาณ maleic anhydride สามารถทำให้เฟส TPS มีขนาดที่เล็กลงและกระจายตัวสม่ำเสมอขึ้นเล็กน้อย แต่ไม่เห็นเด่นชัดในผลสมบัติการต้านทานการดึงยืด สุดท้ายทำการศึกษาการจำลองการไหลของพอลิแลคติกแอซิดในเครื่องผสมแบบปิดโดยใช้โปรแกรม Ansys fluent โดยสามารถติดตามการไหลและคำนวณค่า shear stress ได้ โดยผลที่ได้แนวโน้มเดียวกันกับค่า shear stress จากการคำนวณค่าแรงบิดth
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: Silpakorn University
dc.subject: เทอร์โมพลาสติก สตาร์ชth
dc.subject: พอลิแลคติกแอซิคth
dc.subject: เบลนด์th
dc.subjectthermoplastic starchen
dc.subjectpoly: (lactic acid)en
dc.subjectblendsen
dc.subject.classification: Materials Scienceen
dc.title: A study of thermoplastic starch preparation in twin screw extruder using native and modified tapioca starch.en
dc.title: ศึกษาการเตรียมเทอร์โมพลาสติกสตาร์ช ในเครื่องอัดรีดชนิดสกรูคู่ โดยใช้แป้งมันสำปะหลังที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการดัดแปลงth
dc.type: Thesisen
dc.type: วิทยานิพนธ์th