http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3399
Title: | Polybutylene succinate porous scaffold prepared by fused deposition modeling and salt leaching techniques for drug delivery application โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์รูพรุนจากพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตที่เตรียมด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์แบบใช้หัวฉีดและการชะล้างเกลือ สำหรับนำไปใช้ในการนำส่งยา |
Authors: | Kasidis TEERASUCHAI กษิดิศ ตีระสุชัย NATTAWUT CHAIYUT ณัฐวุฒิ ชัยยุตต์ Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
Keywords: | ระบบนำส่งยา โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ พอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนต การชะล้างเกลือ การพิมพ์แบบสามมิติ drug delivery system scaffold polybutylene succinate 3D printing salt leaching |
Issue Date: | 18 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | A scaffold is a biomedical appliance for tissue restoration that can be used to achieve drug delivery purposes. The objective of this research was to prepare polybutylene succinate scaffolds fabricated by fused deposition modeling and salt leaching technique for use as a Cefazolin drug carrier. In this study, the effect of salt content and the lay-down pattern of the scaffold on morphology, porosity, wettability, mechanical properties, drug release rate, antibacterial properties, and biocompatibility were investigated. The results showed that when increasing salt content, the porosity increased, in addition, the scaffolds with triangle pattern exhibited more porosity than the grid pattern at the same salt content. For the wettability test, the contact angle of all scaffolds ranged between 88° to 102° where the grid pattern exhibited more hydrophobic than the triangle pattern. Mechanical properties results revealed that both the flexural strength and the flexural modulus decreased with increasing the porosity of the scaffolds. Moreover, the grid pattern was superior to the triangle pattern. For the results of the Cefazolin release rate, the porous scaffold containing 60% wt salt and with a triangle pattern revealed the slowest initial burst release and the most constant drug release rate. For the biocompatibility and antibacterial tests, porous scaffolds containing the Cefazolin showed the antibacterial efficiency against S. aureus and E.coli approximately 56-72% and 36-40%, respectively, and presented non-toxic to the testing cells when the cumulated drug release was not exceeded 100 ppm. โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุทางชีวการแพทย์สำหรับฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อที่มีสมบัติเหมาะสมแก่การนำมาใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งยา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการเตรียมโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์จากพอลิบิวทิลีนซัคซิเนตที่ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาด้วยเทคนิคการพิมพ์แบบใช้หัวฉีดและการชะล้างเกลือเพื่อเป็นวัสดุนำส่งยาเซฟาโซลิน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของปริมาณเกลือและรูปแบบการขึ้นรูปโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีต่อสัณฐานวิทยา ความเป็นรูพรุน ความชอบน้ำ สมบัติเชิงกล อัตราการปลดปล่อยยา สมบัติด้านความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณเกลือเพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณรูพรุนยิ่งเพิ่มขึ้น โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยมมีปริมาณรูพรุนมากกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบตารางเมื่อเทียบที่ปริมาณเกลือเท่ากัน สำหรับการทดสอบความชอบน้ำพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ทุกสูตรมีค่ามุมสัมผัสน้ำอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 88° ถึง 102° โดยโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยมมีความชอบน้ำมากกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบตาราง ผลการทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลพบว่าความแข็งแรงต่อการดัดงอและมอดูลัสการดัดงอมีค่าลดลงเมื่อโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์รูพรุนเพิ่มขึ้น และโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบตารางมีค่าสมบัติเชิงกลสองชนิดนี้สูงกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยม ผลการทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยาเซฟาโซลินพบว่า โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์สูตรที่มีปริมาณเกลือ 60% และมีโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่มีรูปแบบสามเหลี่ยมมีการปลดปล่อยยาอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วงเริ่มต้นน้อยที่สุดและมีความสม่ำเสมอของการปลดปล่อยยามากที่สุด สำหรับความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียพบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ที่บรรจุยาเซฟาโซลินมีประสิทธิภาพในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรีย S. aureus และ E.coli อยู่ที่ประมาณ 56-72% และ 36-40% ตามลำดับและไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทดสอบเมื่อมีปริมาณยาสะสมที่ปลดปล่อยออกมาไม่เกิน 100 ppm |
Description: | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3399 |