http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3402Full metadata record
| DC Field | Value | Language |
| dc.contributor | Arisa MADEN | en |
| dc.contributor | อาริศา มะเด็น | th |
| dc.contributor.advisor | WEERANUT INTAGUN | en |
| dc.contributor.advisor | วีระนุช อินทะกัณฑ์ | th |
| dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology | en |
| dc.date.issued | 2/7/2021 | |
| dc.description | Master of Engineering (M.Eng.) | en |
| dc.description | วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม) | th |
| dc.description.abstract | The objective of the research is to study the effects of additives on slag characteristics of biomass fuel. The main raw materials in this research were cassava rhizomes, corn cobs and bagasse. The additives in this research were bentonite, kaolin, clay and dolomite at ratios 0%, 0.75%, 1%, 1.5% and 3% (by weight). In this paper, analyzes the appropriate condition for complete ash by burning the biomass at 580 ± 2 °C with muffle furnace according to the ASTM-D1102 standard. Experimental results showed that the optimal time for complete ash were 12, 6 and 15 hours. Analysis of the effects of additive ratios on ash content, physical characteristics of biomass slag, weight loss and the degree of slag formation. Study at temperature of 800, 900 and 1,000 °C. The results showed that high concentrations of additives affect content biomass ash increase. The addition of additives does not affect the melting of the bagasse biomass ash. In addition, the effect of the additive ratio on the weight loss of biomass. It was found that the aluminum silicates based additive tended to reduce the amount of weight loss. Calcium based additive affect in weight loss tended to increase. For the degree of slag formation, it was found that the cassava rhizomes and corncobs were fused into slag. While bagasse ash does not melt. It can be concluded that bentonite, kaolin clay and dolomite additives is efficient to decreased the sintering of ash from biomass cassava rhizome and corn cob. | en |
| dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารเติมแต่งที่มีต่อการเกิดตะกรันของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล วัตถุดิบหลักในงานวิจัยนี้ได้แก่เหง้ามันสำปะหลัง, ซังข้าวโพด และชานอ้อย สารเติมแต่งที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แก่เบนโทไนท์, ดินขาว, Clay และ โดโลไมท์ โดยอัตราส่วนที่ใช้คือ 0%, 0.75%, 1%, 1.5% และ3% (โดยน้ำหนัก) งานวิจัยนี้หาเงื่อนไขที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมเถ้าโดยทำการเผาชีวมวลที่อุณหภูมิ 580 ± 2 องศาเซลเซียสผ่านเครื่องเผาความร้อนอุณหภูมิสูง ตามมาตรฐาน ASTM D1102-84 จากการทดลองพบว่าระยะเวลาเหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมเถ้าของเหง้ามันสำปะหลัง, ซังข้าวโพด และชานอ้อย คือ 12, 6 และ 15 ชั่วโมง และทำการวิเคราะห์ผลของอัตราส่วนการเติมแต่งที่มีต่อปริมาณเถ้า, ลักษณะทางกายภาพของตะกรันชีวมวล น้ำหนักที่สูญเสีย และระดับของการเกิดตะกรัน โดยศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิ 800, 900 และ1,000 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองพบว่าปริมาณของสารเติมแต่งที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ปริมาณของเถ้าชีวมวลเพิ่มขึ้น การเติมสารเติมแต่งไม่ส่งผลต่อการหลอมของเถ้าชีวมวลชานอ้อย นอกจากนี้ผลของอัตราส่วนการเติมสารแต่งที่มีต่อน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียของชีวมวลพบว่า สารเติมแต่งประเภท Aluminium silicates based additive มีแนวโน้มปริมาณน้ำหนักที่สูญเสียลดลง และสารเติมแต่งประเภท Calcium based additive ส่งผลให้น้ำหนักที่หายไปมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้น สำหรับระดับของการเกิดตะกรันพบว่าเถ้าเหง้ามันสำปะหลังและซังข้าวโพดเกิดการหลอมเป็นตะกรัน ในขณะที่เถ้าชานอ้อยไม่เกิดการหลอม สามารถสรุปได้ว่าสารเติมแต่งเบนโทไนท์, ดินขาว และ Clay เป็นประเภท Aluminium silicates based additive และโดโลไมท์เป็นที่สารเติมแต่งประเภท Calcium based additive มีประสิทธิภาพในการลดแนวโน้มการละลายของเถ้าจากชีวมวลเหง้ามันสำปะหลังและซังข้าวโพด | th |
| dc.language.iso | th | |
| dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
| dc.subject | ชีวมวล | th |
| dc.subject | เถ้า | th |
| dc.subject | ตะกรัน | th |
| dc.subject | สารเติมแต่ง | th |
| dc.subject | Biomass | en |
| dc.subject | Ash | en |
| dc.subject | Slag | en |
| dc.subject | Additive | en |
| dc.subject.classification | Energy | en |
| dc.title | Effects of additives on slag characteristics of biomass fuel | en |
| dc.title | ผลของการเติมสารเติมแต่งที่มีต่อลักษณะตะกรันของเชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล | th |
| dc.type | Thesis | en |
| dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |