http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3408| Title: | Effect of Hydrocolloids on the Qualities of Gluten-Free Breadcrumbs and Application in Chicken Nuggets ผลของไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ต่อคุณภาพเกล็ดขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนและการประยุกต์ใช้ในนักเก็ตไก่ |
| Authors: | Titapa LEAUJAROEN ฐิตาภา เหลี่ยวเจริญ DOUNGJAI THIRATHUMTHAVORN ดวงใจ ถิรธรรมถาวร Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology |
| Keywords: | ไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ เกล็ดขนมปังปลอดกลูเตน นักเก็ตไก่ Hydrocolloids Gluten-free bread crumb Chicken nuggets |
| Issue Date: | 18 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Food with breadcrumbs coating is one of a popular worldwide food. However, breadcrumbs is typically made from wheat bread that contains gluten. The patients who suffer from Celiac disease cannot consume food containing gluten. This can lead to malabsorption of nutrients in gluten intolerance patients. So, it is necessary to develop gluten-free food for these consumers. The application of gluten-free flour for bread making cannot form a viscoelastic network to retain gas produced during fermentation. Therefore, a low specific volume and dry crumb of bread were obtained. Hydrocolloids applied in gluten-free bread can improve those properties. The objectives of this study were to investigate the appropriate formular of gluten-free bread for preparing breadcrumbs applied in chicken nuggets and to study the effect of types and levels of hydrocolloids including hydroxypropyl methylcellulose (HPMC), xanthan gum (XG) and guar gum (GG) on the properties of gluten-free breadcrumbs and nuggets. The results indicated that bread containing the combination of rice flour and corn flour had higher specific volume than that having only rice flour. Chicken nuggets showed golden brown color. Bread containing 3.0% HPMC had the highest specific volume. Bread containing XG and GG at both levels showed low specific volume. A fine crumb structure was found in bread added with HPMC and GG. The microstructure of breadcrumbs containing with 1.5% GG (GG 1.5) coated on fried nuggets presented a lots of tiny pores similar to wheat breadcrumbs. In addition, fried breadcrumbs with GG 1.5 provided the lowest fat content (12.04%) and hardness. The color of chicken nuggets coated with all gluten-free breadcrumbs showed less darkness than wheat breadcrumbs. อาหารคลุกด้วยเกล็ดขนมปังเป็นหนึ่งในอาหารที่ได้รับความนิยมในการบริโภคทั่วโลก แต่อย่างไรก็ตามเกล็ดขนมปังโดยทั่วไปผลิตมาจากส่วนเนื้อใน (crumb) ของขนมปังที่ทำจากแป้งสาลี ซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบของโปรตีนกลูเตน การบริโภคโปรตีนกลูเตนจะก่อปัญหากับผู้ป่วยที่เป็นให้โรคซิลิ-แอค (celiac disease) ทำให้ไม่สามารถดูดซึมสารอาหารได้ ดังนั้นจึงต้องพัฒนาอาหารปลอดกลูเตนสำหรับผู้บริโภคกลุ่มนี้ การใช้แป้งปลอดกลูเตนทำให้ไม่สามารถสร้างโครงสร้างร่างแหยืดหยุ่นที่ช่วยกักเก็บอากาศในขนมปัง ซึ่งถูกสร้างขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการหมักไว้ได้ ขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนจึงมักมีปริมาตรจำเพาะต่ำและเนื้อแน่นแข็ง การเติมไฮโดรคอลลอยด์ในขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนช่วยแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าวได้ วัตถุประสงค์การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาสูตรที่เหมาะสมกับขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนสำหรับการเตรียมเกล็ดขนมปังและการประยุกต์ใช้ในนักเก็ตไก่ และเพื่อการศึกษาผลของชนิดและปริมาณของไฮดรอคอลลอยด์ ได้แก่ ไฮดรอกซิลโพลพิลเมททิลเซลลูโลส (HPMC) แซนแทนกัม (XG) และกัวกัม (GG) ต่อคุณภาพของเกล็ดขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนและนักเก็ตไก่ จากการทดลองพบว่าขนม-ปังสูตรที่มีการใช้แป้งข้าวผสมแป้งข้าวโพดมีปริมาตรจำเพาะมากกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับสูตรที่ใช้แป้งข้าวเพียงอย่างเดียว นักเก็ตไก่ที่ผลิตได้มีสีเหลืองอมน้ำตาล ขนมปังสูตรที่เติมไฮดรอกซิลโพลพิล-เมททิลเซลลูโลส 3.0% (HPMC 3.0) มีปริมาตรจำเพาะสูงที่สุด ส่วนขนมปังสูตรที่เติมแซนแทนกัมและกัวกัมทุกความเข้มข้นมีปริมาตรจำเพาะต่ำ ขนมปังที่เติมไฮดรอกซิลโพลพิลเมทิลเซลลูโลสและกัวกัมทุกความเข้มข้นมีค่า crumb fineness สูง โครงสร้างระดับจุลภาคของเกล็ดขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนหลังทอดสูตรที่เติมกัวกัม 1.5% (GG 1.5) มีโพรงอากาศคล้ายเกล็ดขนมปังสูตรแป้งสาลี นอกจากนี้เกล็ดขนมปังสูตร GG 1.5 มีปริมาณไขมันน้อยที่สุด (12.04%) และมีค่าความแข็ง (hardness) ต่ำที่สุด ส่วนค่าสีของนักเก็ตที่คลุกด้วยเกล็ดขนมปังปลอดกลูเตนทุกสูตรมีสีเข้มน้อยกว่านักเก็ตที่คลุกด้วยเกล็ดขนมปังสูตรแป้งสาลี |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3408 |