Title: Design of Neural Network based Predictive Controller for PCM thermal energy storage
การออกแบบตัวควบคุมแบบทำนายผลด้วยระบบโครงข่ายประสาทเทียมสำหรับการเก็บรักษาพลังงานความร้อนด้วยวัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ
Authors: Chanachai PHUMCHA-EM
ชนะชัย พุ่มชะเอม
Veerayut Lersbamrungsuk
วีรยุทธ เลิศบำรุงสุข
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: โครงข่ายประสาทเทียม
ตัวควบคุมการทำนายแบบจำลองบนเครือข่ายประสาทเทียม
วัสดุเปลี่ยนสถานะ
ระบบการเก็บพลังงาน
Artificial neural network
Neural network based model predictive control
Phase change material
Thermal energy storage
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Phase change material (PCM) is a promising alternative for thermal energy storage. Due to its latent heat storage nature, large amount of heat can be stored with less change of temperature comparing with sensible heat storage. There are many applications of PCM as solar heat storage unit. In application of solar water heating, water as heat transfer fluid (HTF) is used to collect energy from sunlight during daytime. In case excess energy is available, it will be stored or charged to PCM, and released or discharged for use during night-time. In PCM charging process, there is usually no need of temperature control. However, in PCM discharging process, target temperature of hot water for indoor use is required. The objectives of this research are development of ANN model for the PCM discharging process, and design of temperature control of hot water in PCM discharging process for indoor use. In development of ANN model, two approaches were proposed. The first approach was to use feedforward neural network directly to predict PCM behavior. Inputs of the ANN includes time, HTF inlet temperature, mass flowrate, and initial PCM temperature. In the second approach, feedforward neural network was used to predict parameters of nonlinear autoregressive exogenous (NARX) model which was used to predict PCM behavior. In design of temperature control of hot water in PCM discharging process, a bypass was additionally installed and used as manipulated variable. PI and MPC controllers were designed. Although both controllers could control the temperature, MPC provided better control performance.
วัสดุเปลี่ยนเฟส (PCM) เป็นทางเลือกที่ดีสำหรับการจัดเก็บพลังงานความร้อน เนื่องจากลักษณะการเก็บความร้อนแฝง ทำให้สามารถเก็บความร้อนจำนวนมากได้โดยมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงอุณหภูมิน้อยกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการเก็บความร้อนที่สมเหตุสมผล PCM มีการใช้งานหลายอย่างเป็นหน่วยเก็บความร้อนจากแสงอาทิตย์ ในการประยุกต์ใช้การทำน้ำร้อนด้วยพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ น้ำเป็นของเหลวถ่ายเทความร้อน (HTF) ถูกใช้เพื่อรวบรวมพลังงานจากแสงแดดในช่วงกลางวัน ในกรณีที่มีพลังงานส่วนเกิน จะถูกจัดเก็บหรือชาร์จไปยัง PCM และปล่อยหรือปล่อยเพื่อใช้ในเวลากลางคืน ในกระบวนการชาร์จ PCM ไม่จำเป็นต้องมีการควบคุมอุณหภูมิ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในกระบวนการคายประจุ PCM จำเป็นต้องมีอุณหภูมิเป้าหมายของน้ำร้อนสำหรับใช้ภายในอาคาร การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาแบบจำลอง ANN สำหรับกระบวนการคายประจุ PCM และการออกแบบการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของน้ำร้อนในกระบวนการระบาย PCM สำหรับใช้ภายในอาคาร ในการพัฒนาโมเดล ANN ได้เสนอแนวทางสองวิธี วิธีแรกคือการใช้โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมฟีดฟอร์เวิร์ดโดยตรงเพื่อทำนายพฤติกรรม PCM อินพุตของ ANN ประกอบด้วยเวลา อุณหภูมิขาเข้า HTF อัตราการไหลของมวล และอุณหภูมิ PCM เริ่มต้น ในแนวทางที่สอง โครงข่ายประสาทเทียมแบบฟีดฟอร์เวิร์ดถูกใช้เพื่อทำนายพารามิเตอร์ของแบบจำลองภายนอกแบบถดถอยอัตโนมัติแบบไม่เชิงเส้น (NARX) ซึ่งใช้ในการทำนายพฤติกรรม PCM ในการออกแบบการควบคุมอุณหภูมิของน้ำร้อนในกระบวนการคายประจุ PCM มีการติดตั้งบายพาสเพิ่มเติมและใช้เป็นตัวแปรควบคุม ตัวควบคุม PID และ MPC ได้รับการออกแบบ แม้ว่าตัวควบคุมทั้งสองสามารถควบคุมอุณหภูมิได้ แต่ MPC ให้ประสิทธิภาพการควบคุมที่ดีขึ้น
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3410