Title: THE CORRELATION OF BRAIN WAVE WORKLOADS OF DUAL TASK WITH SHORT-TERM MEMORY
การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของภาระงานทางคลื่นสมองในการทำงานสองอย่างพร้อมกันจากการจดจำระยะสั้น
Authors: Natnapha NOKDEE
นาถนภา นกดี
PRACHUAB KLOMJIT
ประจวบ กล่อมจิตร
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: ความจำระยะสั้น
แบบทดสอบความจำระยะสั้น
การทำงานสองอย่างพร้อมกัน
การตรวจวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง
Short-term memory
N-Back Task
Dual Task
Electroencephalography
Issue Date:  2
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: Short-term memory is the ability to recognize the detail in short time period. This Short-term memory can be useful in calculation and some work area. The purpose of this research is to find the relation of respond of brain by using N-Back Task cooperate with game computer. Collecting the data from 10 college students. Research instruments were 1) The computer-based action game (Road Fighter), 2) Audio short-term memory test of 1-Back Task and 2-Back Task, 3) Electroencephalography (EEG), and 4) Mental workload assessment NASA Task Load Index (NASA-TLX). The data analysis employed t-test to test the experimental hypothesis. The result of the research founded that the average of response errors, average reaction time, average electroencephalography of beta and gamma, and mental workload after the experiment audio short-term memory test on dual task with 1-Back Task less than dual task with 2-Back Task at the difficulty level A and B significant level of .05 (α=0.05). The result of the research shown that multitasking at the same time affect the short memory section in the brain to slow down everything and decrease work efficiency.
ความจำระยะสั้นเป็นความสามารถในการจดจำข้อมูลต่าง ๆ ในช่วงระยะเวลาสั้น ๆ โดยสามารถนำมาใช้ประโยชน์สำหรับการคำนวณหรือการทำงาน งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ผลการตอบสนองของภาระงานทางสมองโดยใช้ N-Back Task ร่วมกับการเล่นคอมพิวเตอร์เกม โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 10 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย 1) โปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์เกมแอคชัน (Road Fighter) 2) แบบทดสอบความจำระยะสั้นด้านเสียง 1-Back Task และ 2-Back Task 3) เครื่องวัดคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมอง EEG และ 4) แบบประเมินภาระงานทางจิตใจ NASA-TLX วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการทดสอบค่าที (t-test) เพื่อตรวจสอบสมมติฐานของการทดลอง  ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยคะแนนความผิดพลาดของการตอบสนอง ค่าเฉลี่ยเวลาปฏิกิริยา ค่าเฉลี่ยคลื่นไฟฟ้าสมองของคลื่นเบต้าและคลื่นแกมม่า และภาระทางจิตใจขณะทำแบบทดสอบความจำระยะสั้นด้านเสียง การทำงานร่วมกับแบบทดสอบ 1-Back Task น้อยกว่าการทำงานร่วมกับแบบทดสอบ 2-Back Task ที่ระดับความยาก A และระดับความยาก B อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (α=0.05) ผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าการทำงานหลายอย่างในเวลาเดียวกันจะส่งผลต่อความจำระยะสั้นต่อการทำงานของสมอง ทำให้ไม่สามารถจดจ่อได้สองสิ่งในเวลาเดียวกัน เกิดการล่าช้าและมีประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานลดลง
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3419