Title: The Social Construction of Meaning, Source of Meaning and the Good Practical Ways to Promote Participation in Voluntary Activities of Mahidol University International College Students
การให้ความหมาย ที่มาของความหมายและแนวทางส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมจิตอาสาของนักศึกษา วิทยาลัยนานาชาติ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล
Authors: Threepak PATTARASUMUN
ตรีภักดิ์ ภัทรสุมันต์
PITAK SIRIWONG
พิทักษ์ ศิริวงศ์
Silpakorn University. Management Sciences
Keywords: การมีส่วนร่วม
จิตอาสา
กิจกรรมนักศึกษา
การให้ความหมาย
Participation
Voluntary Mind
Student Activity
Social Construction of Meaning
Issue Date:  18
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The purposes of this study were to study 1) the meaning and the source of the meaning of voluntary mind, 2) condition of voluntary activities, and 3) practical ways to promote participation in voluntary activities of Mahidol University International College students. The qualitative research aimed to create a theory from actual phenomenon with a grounded theory approach. The sample included 21 participants (17 students, 2 lecturers, and 2 staff from Mahidol University International College) selected by using the purposive sampling technique. The qualitative data were analyzed using the “Provalis Research’s QDA Miner Lite Text Analysis Software”. The finding revealed that key informants categorized the meaning of voluntary mind into 3 significant definitions: 1) doing good things without expecting anything in return, 2) doing good things for the benefits of the society, and 3) doing good things without bothering yourself and others. And the condition of student volunteer activity in the format of volunteer activity participation consisted of 3 levels: 1) faculty level 2) university level and 3) external level. Problems that occurred from conducting a volunteer activity were found in three areas including 1) communication and teamwork, 2) failure to follow the activity regulations, and 3) planning and organizing. Reasons for not participating in a voluntary activity were 1) the activity does not interest the students, 2) the lack of friends joining the activity, 3) the discomfort in performing the activity, and 4) prejudice against the activity. The practical ways to promote participation in voluntary activities consisted of 3 ways: 1) the effectiveness in the process of promoting the activity must be effective, 2) the survey and design of the activity should coincide with students’ interests, and 3) the university should offer a program to educate students of volunteerism and voluntary activities and mandate the participation in a voluntary activity as the requirement for their graduation.
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการให้ความหมาย ที่มาของความหมาย สภาพการดำเนินกิจกรรมจิตอาสาและแนวทางส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมจิตอาสาของนักศึกษา วิทยาลัยนานาชาติ มหาวิทยาลัยมหิดล  เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีวิทยาการสร้างทฤษฎีฐานรากในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลและสร้างทฤษฎีจากปรากฏการณ์จริง ดำเนินการเก็บข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักที่คัดเลือกแบบเจาะจงคุณสมบัติ จำนวน 21 คน ประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาระดับชั้นปริญญาตรี จำนวน 17 คน อาจารย์ จำนวน 2 คน และเจ้าหน้าที่ จำนวน 2 คน จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลตามแบบวิธีวิทยาการสร้างทฤษฎีฐานรากพบว่า  “จิตอาสา” ในความหมายของนักศึกษา สามารถจำแนกได้ 3 ความหมาย คือ  1) การทำความดีอย่างสมัครใจโดยไม่หวังผลตอบแทน 2) การบำเพ็ญประโยชน์เพื่อส่วนรวม และ 3) การทำความดีโดยไม่เบียดเบียนตนเองและผู้อื่น ซึ่งมีที่มาของความหมายมาจากการขัดเกลาโดยสถาบันครอบครัวและสถาบันการศึกษา สภาพการดำเนินกิจกรรมจิตอาสาของนักศึกษา ประกอบด้วย รูปแบบการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมจิตอาสาของนักศึกษาในระดับคณะ ระดับมหาวิทยาลัย และระดับหน่วยงานภายนอก ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการจัดกิจกรรมจิตอาสาประกอบด้วย 3 ปัญหา คือ 1) ปัญหาด้านการสื่อสารและการทำงานเป็นทีม 2) ปัญหาด้านการไม่ปฏิบัติตามกฎ ระเบียบและข้อตกลงของกิจกรรม และ 3) ปัญหาด้านการวางแผนและการจัดกิจกรรม ส่วนสาเหตุการไม่เข้าร่วมกิจกรรมจิตอาสาพบว่าประกอบด้วย 4 สาเหตุ คือ 1) กิจกรรมไม่ตรงกับความสนใจ 2) การไม่มีเพื่อนทำกิจกรรม 3) ความลำบากในการทำกิจกรรมจิตอาสา และ 4) การมีทัศนคติที่ไม่ดีต่อกิจกรรมจิตอาสา แนวทางส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วมในกิจกรรมจิตอาสาของนักศึกษาประกอบด้วย 3 แนวทาง คือ 1) การประชาสัมพันธ์กิจกรรมอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) การสำรวจและออกแบบกิจกรรมให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของนักศึกษา และ 3) การมีวิชาศึกษาทั่วไปที่เกี่ยวข้องกับจิตอาสาและการบังคับเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมจิตอาสา
Description: Master of Arts (M.A.)
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3453