http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3463
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor | Gomesh KARNCHANAPAYAP | en |
dc.contributor | โกเมศ กาญจนพายัพ | th |
dc.contributor.advisor | Atithep Chaetnalao | en |
dc.contributor.advisor | อติเทพ แจ้ดนาลาว | th |
dc.contributor.other | Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts | en |
dc.date.issued | 2/7/2021 | |
dc.description | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) | en |
dc.description | ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) | th |
dc.description.abstract | The objectives of this research were to 1) study and analyze the story of Buddha during attaining enlightenment and study Virtual Reality as a tool for developing New Media Arts. 2) synthesize a paradigm for creating Virtual Reality Buddhist learning tools. 3) develop Virtual Reality New Media Artworks as Buddhist learning tools. 4) assess and improve the efficiency of the virtual reality learning tools. This study used a mixed-methods approach. Experts in related subjects such as Buddhism, Art & Design, and Technology made up the qualitative samples. The results of the quantitative research methods were collected from the audience of the Buddhist learning tools. The mean and standard deviation were employed in the data analysis. The findings showed that 1) The chronicle of Buddha's enlightenment has been passing down from generation to generation through various mediums depending on technologies available at the time of production. While Virtual Reality is still a new technology, it can be used to develop innovative Buddhist learning tools as VR can recreate virtual environments that the audience can immerse themselves in and engage with as if they were present. This method of learning is considered highly effective according to learning theory. Furthermore, Virtual Reality as a technology is considered one of the global megatrends soon to influence our way of life. 2) The researcher synthesized a paradigm of creating and experiencing enlightenment new media art through virtual reality by assigning three audience roles with varying engagement levels; spectator, actor, and cre-actor yielding three levels of learning; remembering, knowing, and enlightening respectively. 3) Based on the paradigm, four experimental artworks and nine prototypes were created. 4) According to analysis, experts agreed the artworks are suitable Buddhist learning tools. The knowledge about the enlightenment's also increased significantly after the audience had experienced the artworks. Before viewing the New Media Arts, the average score of the audience was 5.93. After viewing, the average score was raised to 8.90. For the satisfactory score, 98% of the audience rated the experiences as highly satisfied and satisfied. The results reaffirm the efficacy of the Buddhist learning tools as viable mediums for passing on the faith of Buddhism. | en |
dc.description.abstract | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาพระพุทธประวัติช่วงการตรัสรู้และการนำวิทยาการความโลกเสมือนเป็นเครื่องมือพัฒนานิวมีเดียอาร์ต 2) พัฒนากรอบแนวคิดกระบวนทัศน์ในการออกแบบนิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ด้วยวิทยาการโลกเสมือน 3) พัฒนาต้นแบบผลงานนิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ด้วยวิทยาการโลกเสมือน และ 4) ประเมินและปรับปรุงผลงานนิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ด้วยวิทยาการโลกเสมือน เป็นงานวิจัยและพัฒนา ใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพร่วมกับการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณในการพัฒนาและวัดผล กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านพระพุทธศาสนา ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านศิลปะและการออกแบบผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการเล่าเรื่องผ่านสื่อต่าง ๆ ผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านเทคโนโลยีและผู้สนใจในงานศิลปะนิวมีเดียอาร์ต เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์ แบบสอบถาม แบบสังเกตพฤติกรรม และแบบประเมินประสิทธิภาพ วิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติอนุมาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) การสืบสานพระพุทธประวัติช่วงการตรัสรู้มีมาช้านานและอาศัยสื่อในรูปแบบต่าง ๆ ตามวิทยาการที่มีในยุคสมัยนั้น ๆ วิทยาการโลกเสมือนสามารถนำมาพัฒนาสื่อการเรียนรู้ เพราะสามารถจำลองให้ผู้ชมเสมือนอยู่ในเหตุการณ์รวมถึงการให้ผู้ชมมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับงานได้ ซึ่งถูกจัดให้เป็นรูปแบบการเรียนรู้ที่มีประสิทธิภาพลำดับต้น ๆ ตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นวิทยาการหนึ่งใน Mega Trends ที่จะมีอิทธิพลต่อการดำรงชีวิตของมนุษย์ในอนาคต 2) ผู้วิจัยได้สังเคราะห์กระบวนทัศน์ในการออกแบบนิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ด้วยวิทยาการโลกเสมือนโดยกำหนดบทบาทของผู้ชมเป็นสามระดับ ระดับผู้สังเกตการณ์ ระดับผู้ร่วมในเหตุการณ์ และระดับผู้ร่วมสร้างงาน เพื่อให้เกิดการเรียนรู้ในระดับการรู้จำ การู้จริง และการรู้แจ้ง ตามลำดับ 3) ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนานิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ด้วยวิทยาการโลกเสมือน 2 ชุด ชุดแรกเป็นงานทดลองจำนวน 4 ชิ้น และชุดที่สองเป็นงานต้นแบบจำนวน 9 ชิ้น และ 4) ผลการประเมินนิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ด้วยวิทยาการโลกเสมือนพบว่าผู้เชี่ยวชาญทุกท่านเห็นพ้องว่ามีความเหมาะสมและมีประสิทธิภาพ จากการทดสอบความรู้ก่อนและหลังการรับชมผลงานของกลุ่มตัวอย่างพบว่าผู้ชมมีมีความเข้าใจในเนื้อหาการตรัสรู้มาก โดยก่อนรับชมผลงาน ผู้ชมตอบถูกเฉลี่ย | th |
dc.language.iso | th | |
dc.publisher | Silpakorn University | |
dc.subject | การพัฒนาวิทยาการโลกเสมือน | th |
dc.subject | นิวมีเดียอาร์ต | th |
dc.subject | พระพุทธประวัติช่วงการตรัสรู้ | th |
dc.subject | The Development of Virtual Reality | en |
dc.subject | New Media Art | en |
dc.subject | Buddha's Enlightenment | en |
dc.subject.classification | Arts and Humanities | en |
dc.title | The New Paradigm of Creating & Experiencing Enlightenment New Media Art Through Virtual Reality | en |
dc.title | กระบวนทัศน์ใหม่ในงานนิวมีเดียอาร์ตการตรัสรู้ผ่านวิทยาการโลกเสมือน | th |
dc.type | Thesis | en |
dc.type | วิทยานิพนธ์ | th |