Title: The Experience Design of Historical Thai Narratives through Scents
การออกแบบประสบการณ์เล่าเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์ไทยด้วยการใช้กลิ่น
Authors: Nalinnath DEESAWADI
นลินณัฐ ดีสวัสดิ์
WATANAPUN KRUTASAEN
วัฒนพันธุ์ ครุฑะเสน
Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts
Keywords: การออกแบบประสบการณ์
การเล่าเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์
นักออกแบบประสบการณ์ด้วยการใช้กลิ่น
Experience Design
Historical Narratives
Scent Experience Design
Issue Date:  26
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: As we are in the 21st-century education reform, it raises questions about the importance of studying history, which is now an issue that needs to develop. The decline of passive learning in history studies requires scholars to find solutions and modernize educational strategies to meet the needs of learners. The essence of a modification of learning history is not to use technology only but it means creating innovations for learning through integration with different studies to stimulate learners that affect contemplative cognition. This research will examine, explore, analyze, and discover strategies that create a learning environment and atmosphere and contribute to the reflection on cognitive skills. Sensory experience is to create experiences related to the human senses, especially the sense of smell, which link to memory according to cognitive psychology theory. From the result of the study, the researcher found that the experience design of historical narratives can stimulate learning of history. In addition, the scent design that corresponds to historical narratives can create a historical learning experience and influence the learner's expression through aesthetic experience. The researcher discovers scents that could reflect Thainess are from camphor, orange, floral, and earthy and woody scents, which are the basis of traditional Thai fragrances. Additionally, the style of using scents in the activity of telling historical stories should be easy to use and encourage learners. We can apply scents used in traditional Thai culture to convey meanings such as 1) fresh Thai typical flowers, 2) potpourri, 3) natural perfumes, 4) fragrant clothes, and 5) herbarium or infusions in bottles The researcher creates a prototype of the experience design for Thai historical narratives through scents for Thai content designers, Thai experience designers, and Thai historians to use for their works. Hopefully, this research will be part of the preservation of both tangible and intangible cultures to maintain Thai cultural heritage.
ท่ามกลางกระแสการปฎิรูปการศึกษาของศตวรรษที่ 21 ทำให้เกิดคำถามถึงความสำคัญในการศึกษาประวัติศาสตร์ซึ่งปัจจุบันนี้กำลังเป็นประเด็นที่ต้องการการพัฒนา การถดถอยของผู้ที่ต้องการเรียนประวัติศาสตร์แบบเป็นผู้รับเพียงอย่างเดียว (Passive Learning)ทำให้นักวิชาการจำเป็นต้องหาหนทางแก้ไขและปรับกลยุทธ์แนวการศึกษาใหม่ให้มีความทันสมัยตอบโจทย์ความต้องการของผู้เรียนรู้มากขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม สิ่งที่เป็นแก่นแท้ของการปรับเปลี่ยนการเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ให้มีความสมัยใหม่นั้นไม่ได้หมายถึงการใช้เทคโนโลยีเพียงอย่างเดียว  แต่หมายถึงการสร้างนวัตกรรมการเรียนรู้ด้วยการบูรณาการศาสตร์ที่สามารถกระตุ้นการเรียนรู้ส่งผลต่อพุทธิปัญญาและจิตตปัญญาได้ งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จึงถูกศึกษา สำรวจ วิเคราะห์และค้นพบกลวิธีที่นอกจากจะทำให้การเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์นั้นมีความเป็นองค์รวมแล้ว ยังทำให้เกิดจากบรรยากาศการเรียนรู้ผ่านการออกแบบประสบการณ์สุนทรียะที่ทำให้ก่อให้เกิดทักษะการรู้คิดอีกด้วย  การสร้างประสบการณ์ประสาทสัมผัส (sensory experience) ถือเป็นการสร้างประสบการณ์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับความรู้สึกของมนุษย์โดยเฉพาะประสบการณ์ที่ได้จากกลิ่น (Scent Experience) ที่เชื่อมโยงกับความทรงจำตามทฤษฎีจิตวิทยาการเรียนรู้ จากผลการศึกษาผู้วิจัยค้นพบว่า การออกแบบประสบการณ์เล่าเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์นั้นสามารถกระตุ้นการรู้ประวัติศาสตร์ได้ อีกทั้งการออกแบบกลิ่นที่สอดคล้องกับเรื่องเล่าประวัติศาสตร์สามารถสร้างประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ประวัติศาสตร์และส่งอิทธิพลต่อการแสดงออกของผู้เรียนรู้ผ่านประสบการณ์สุนทรียะ ซึ่งผู้วิจัยได้พบข้อค้นพบกลิ่นที่สะท้อนความเป็นไทยที่ได้จากกลิ่นแนวการบูร แนวส้ม แนวดอกไม้ และแนวดินกับไม้ซึ่งล้วนเป็นพื้นฐานเครื่องหอมไทยดั้งเดิมสะท้อนประสบการณ์เดิมของคนไทยที่ถ่ายทอดทางวัฒนธรรม โดยรูปแบบการใช้กลิ่นในการจัดกิจกรรมเล่าเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์ควรคำนึงถึงความสะดวกในการใช้อีกทั้งสามารถกระตุ้นให้ผู้เรียนรู้ได้ใช้ความคิดสร้างสรรค์เพื่อสร้างการจดจำเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ผ่านประสบการณ์สุนทรียะได้ โดยสามารถนำรูปแบบการใช้กลิ่นที่อยู่ในวัฒนธรรมไทยดั้งเดิมมาใช้ เช่น 1) ดอกไม้สด 2) บุหงา 3) น้ำหอมธรรมชาติ​ 4) อบร่ำผ้า และ 5) การแช่สมุนไพรในขวด ทั้งนี้ต้นแบบการออกแบบประสบการณ์เล่าเรื่องประวัติศาสตร์ไทยด้วยการใช้กลิ่นเพื่อให้นักออกแบบเนื้อหาประวัติศาสตร์ไทย นักออกแบบประสบการณ์ นักเล่าประวัติศาสตร์ไทยนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับงานของตนได้  โดยมุ่งหวังว่า งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้จะเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการรักษารากวัฒนธรรมที่มีทั้งแบบจับต้องได้และจับต้องไม่ได้เพื่อให้ดำรงไว้ซึ่งมรดกทางวัฒนธรรมต่อไป
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3467