http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3472
Title: | Synthetic Studies of Grandisine A and Stemoamide การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์แกรนดิซีนเอ และสเตโมเอไมด์ |
Authors: | Nantachai INPRUNG นันทชัย อินทร์ปรุง Punlop Kuntiyong พัลลภ คันธิยงค์ Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | แกรนดิซีน เอ สเตโมเอไมด์ ทาชิโรมีน ลูพินีน อัลคาลอยด์ N-acyliminium ion cyclization Alkaloids Grandisine A Stemoamide Tashiromine Lupinine |
Issue Date: | 17 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Alkaloids are a type of natural products which can be isolated from many kinds of creature such as plant, animal, fungi and bacteria. These kinds of natural products possess interesting biological activites for instance anticancer, antiinflamatory and antimalarial. Because of the useful properties, scientists including the synthetic chemists intensely pay attention to alkaloids. They have attemped to synthesize natural and unnatural anlogues of alkaloids. One of the most common reaction for synthesis alkaloids is N-acyliminium ion cyclization.
This thesis reports a synthetic study of two alkaloids. The first alkaloid is grandisine which possesses a human δ-opioid receptor affinity (IC50 = 2.7 μM). The structure consists of four linked rings containing bis-dihydropyran and indolizidine core. Other alkaloid is stemoamide which is found in the Stemonaceae family have been used in folk medicine in East Asia for thousands of years. The synthetic route employs the necessary reactions for instance imide formation, regioselective reduction, cross metathesis and N-acyliminium ion cyclization. The synthesis of grandisine A was not successful to form an intermediate for cyclization. In addition, The synthetic strategy of stemoamide was designed in three synthetic routes. First, a construction of tricyclic core from tandem N-acyliminium ion cyclization but it did not provide a desired target. However, this result was useful for other molecules and it led to the synthesis of two related alkaloids. Second, the synthesis involved the construction of pyrrole-azepine core of stemoamide via N-acyliminium ion cyclization. Lastly, we employed the cross metathesis reaction between tethered succinimide and component of lactone ring.
According to the failure of tandem N-acyliminium ion cyclization, a beneficial result could be adaptable for the synthetic approach of tashiromine and lupinine via N-acyliminium ion cyclization. Thus, it gave important skeletons of the alkaloids which could potentially be converted to natural anlogues in a few step.
อัลคาลอยด์เป็นสารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติที่สามารถสกัดได้จากสิ่งมีชีวิตต่าง ๆ เช่น พืช สัตว์ ฟังไจ และแบคทีเรีย สารผลิตภัณฑ์ธรรมชาติเหล่านี้มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวิตภาพที่น่าสนใจหลายอย่าง เช่น ฤทธิ์ในการต้านมะเร็ง การอักเสบ หรือ มาลาเรีย คุณสมบัติต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้มีประโยชน์ต่อมนุษย์ และสิ่งมีชีวิตต่าง ๆ เป็นอย่างยิ่ง นักวิทยาศาสตร์จึงให้ความสนใจเกี่ยวกับสารกลุ่มนี้ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งนักเคมีสังเคราะห์ พวกเขาได้พยายามศึกษาการสังเคราะห์ เพื่อเลียนแบบโครงสร้างของอัลคาลอยด์ หนึ่งในปฏิกิริยาที่นิยมในการใช้สังเคราะห์ได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยา N-acyliminium ion cyclization วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์แกรนดิซีน เอ ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการลดการอักเสบ และสเตโมเอไมด์ ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ในการรักษาเกี่ยวกับทางเดินหายใจ สารเหล่านี้เป็นสารที่อยู่ในกลุ่มอัลคาลอยด์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ จะเริ่มต้นการสังเคราะห์จากสารที่เป็น chiral pool นั่นคือ L-asparagine ซึ่งมีผลในการควบคุม stereocenter ใหม่ที่เกิดขึ้นภายในโมเลกุล และใช้ปฏิกิริยาหลัก ๆ ในการศึกษาได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยา N-acyliminium ion cyclization ซึ่งจะทำให้เกิดโครงสร้างหลักของอัลคาลอยด์ขึ้น และยังสร้าง stereocenter ขึ้นใหม่อีกด้วย นอกจากนี้ ยังมีปฏิริยาอื่น ๆ ที่น่าสนใจได้แก่ ปฏิกิริยา imide formation และ ปฏิกิริยา cross metathesis ผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้โดยผ่าน ปฏิกิริยาN-acyliminium ion cyclization มีผลนำไปสู่การสังเคราะห์อัลคาลอยด์ที่มีโครงสร้างใกล้เคียงกันอีกสองชนิด ได้แก่ ทาชิโรมีน และลูพินีน ซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยโครงสร้างที่เรียบง่าย และไม่ซับซ้อน |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3472 |