Title: Micro-State
จุลภาวะ
Authors: Phatthara THONGKAJORN
ภัทร ทองขจร
Ruthairat Kumsrichan
ฤทัยรัตน์ คำศรีจันทร์
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: วาดเส้นกึ่งนามธรรม, วิปัสสนาภาวนา, ศิลปะแมลง, กีฏวิทยา semi-abstract drawing
prayer meditation
insect arts
entomology
Issue Date:  26
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The creation of art thesis named “Micro State” aims to present a visual artwork in the form of a two-dimensional semi-abstract drawing, using the drawing technique by applying carbon powder and dust on cotton cloth. By this technique, it can show the nature of origination and extinction that harmonized smoothly and distinctly with emotion, and essentially constituting an area to study the nature of mental state by means of a representative image from the shape of an insect carcass to be presented as the subject of the artwork image, with a microscopic viewpoint enabling to look deeper into the surface for a mysterious and serene sense, connected to the mental state which is overlapped by disorders depressing the innermost of the mind, usually plain and tranquil. Drawing technique is a tool that can call to mind one’s consciousness through the process of scaling up and down of value, allowing concentration to gain strength and enabling it to be aware of arising emotional condition, thereby maintaining one’s poise and let the emotion fade out similar to mindfulness developing in the form of prayer meditation which heals one’s mind into serenity. Coupled with the afore-mentioned, visual elements are used to represent the meaning of mental state through kinds of line, value, space that can be put together into form, texture, and atmosphere so that concrete aesthetics can emerge. This art thesis, as a result, is creation that combines three branches of science, namely visual arts, Buddhist philosophy, and a branch of Biology, which mark a positiveness in their contents and aesthetics emergence which creates serenity.  Relaxing one’s mind and letting it flow with visual elements of the artwork, it can be applied to spiritual healing and training in everyday life.…
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานวิทยานิพนธ์ชุด “จุลภาวะ” มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทัศนศิลป์ในรูปแบบจิตรกรรมวาดเส้นกึ่งนามธรรม   ลักษณะ 2 มิติ   โดยใช้เทคนิควาดเส้น จากผงคาร์บอนและผงฝุ่นบนผ้าฝ้าย ซึ่งเป็นเทคนิคที่สามารถแสดงธรรมชาติของการเกิดดับ ที่ผสานสอดคล้องไปกับอารมณ์ความรู้สึกได้อย่างลื่นไหลชัดเจน รวมถึงเป็นพื้นที่ในการศึกษาธรรมชาติของสภาวะจิตใจเป็นสำคัญ โดยใช้ภาพแทนจากรูปทรงของซากแมลงนำเสนอเป็นประธานของภาพผลงาน ในลักษณะมุมมองส่องขยายลึกลงไปภายในพื้นผิวที่ให้ความรู้สึกลึกลับและเงียบสงบ เชื่อมโยงกับภาวะแห่งจิตที่ทับซ้อนไปด้วยความวุ่นวาย กดทับส่วนลึกภายในจิตใจที่เรียบง่ายและสงบ เทคนิควิธีการวาดเส้นเป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่ง ที่สามารถดึงสติกลับเข้ามาสู่จิตใจได้ ผ่านกระบวนการเพิ่มเข้าด้วยค่าน้ำหนักและนำออกด้วยการลบ ก่อให้เกิดกำลังของสมาธิที่สามารถพิจารณาสภาวะอารมณ์ที่เกิดขึ้น ทรงตัวอยู่ท่ามกลางและจางหายไป คล้ายคลึงกับการเจริญสติในรูปแบบวิปัสสนาภาวนา ซึ่งช่วยบำบัดจิตใจให้โน้มหาความสงบ ผนวกควบคู่ไปพร้อมกับการสร้างสรรค์ โดยใช้ทัศนธาตุแทนความหมายของสภาวะจิตใจผ่านลักษณะเส้น ค่าน้ำหนัก พื้นที่ว่าง ที่ประกอบรวมกันเกิดมวลรูปทรง ลักษณะพื้นผิว และบรรยากาศ จึงปรากฏสุนทรียะทางรูปธรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ชุดนี้จึงเป็นการสร้างสรรค์ที่ผสมผสานระหว่าง 3 ศาสตร์เข้าด้วยกันได้แก่ศาสตร์ทัศนศิลป์ ศาสตร์ปรัชญาทางพุทธศาสนาและศาสตร์จากชีววิทยา ซึ่งมีหมุดหมายทางเนื้อหาในด้านบวกและปรากฏสุนทรียะที่ก่อให้เกิดความสงบนิ่ง ผ่อนคลายความนึกคิดให้ลื่นไหลไปกับทัศนธาตุของผลงาน โดยสามารถนำไปประปรับยุกต์ใช้บำบัดฝึกฝนทางจิตใจสำหรับการดำเนินวิถีชีวิต
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3490