http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3494
Title: | THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PUBLIC PARTICIPATION IN THE CONSERVATION AND SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT. ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนกับการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน |
Authors: | Thathana KAMONNARAKITRAKSA ธธนา กมลนรากิธรักษา Supitcha Tovivich สุพิชชา โตวิวิชญ์ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ความสัมพันธ์ การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน การอนุรักษ์ การพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน RELATIONSHIP PUPLIC PARTICIPATION CONSERVATION SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT |
Issue Date: | 26 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | This research is a Mixed Method Research that emphasizes the use of Qualitative Method, Quantitative Method and Comparative Research together by using case studies for comparative research and study the relationship. The objectives were 1.) To study the process, levels, and conditions of the public participation in the conservation and the development of the area. 2. To analyze and evaluate the sustainability of the public participation in the conservation and development in various dimensions. 3. To identify the relations of the public participation in the area’s conservation and development in various dimensions. The three areas are selected to study in this research, including Ampawa Floating Market, Samut Songkram Province, Sam Chuk Old Market, Suphan Buri Province, Klong Suan 100 Year Market, Samut Prakarn Province.The instruments were field surveys, interview and questionnaire for collecting data from the target group in the social dimension, physical dimension, economic dimension, tourist dimension and the process of public participation. The results showed that from analyzing the relationship between sustainability dimensions in all 5 issues, it can be concluded that 1) Patterns, procedures, levels, factors, and conditions of people's participation for conservation and area development in the case of all 3 communities, it appears that Sam Chuk Hundred Years Market is the most, the 100-year Khlong Suan Market is the second, and the Amphawa Floating Market is the least. 2) Sustainability of conservation and development of areas with people's participation in all 5 dimensions of the area in the case of all 3 communities. It appears that the sum of sustainability assessments of the Samchuk Hundred Years Market is the highest. Amphawa Floating Market followed by and Khlong Suan 100-year market was the least. And 3) The relationship of people's participation process with conservation and sustainable development in various dimensions found that the process of public participation is a factor to promote the sustainability in the social and physical dimensions, but it is not an important factor to promote the sustainability in the economic and tourist dimensions. However, they can be a minor factor to promote the sustainability in the economic and tourist dimensions, because the tourism can bring about advantages and disadvantages to local people and the process of public participation is significant in the sustainable development of local tourism. In addition, the sustainability in an economic aspect relates to the sustainability in the tourist dimension more than the sustainability in other dimensions, because the local tourism is the important variable of the local economy. การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน (Mixed Method Research) ที่เน้นใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Method) เชิงปริมาณ (Quantitative Method) และการวิจัยเชิงเปรียบเทียบ Comparative Research เข้าด้วยกัน โดยใช้กรณีศึกษาเพื่อวิจัยเปรียบเทียบและศึกษาความสัมพันธ์กัน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อ 1.) ศึกษารูปแบบ ขั้นตอน ระดับ ปัจจัย เงื่อนไขของการแบบมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน สำหรับการอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนาพื้นที่ 2.) วิเคราะห์และประเมินความที่ยั่งยืนของการอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนาพื้นที่แบบมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ในมิติด้านต่างๆ และ 3.) หาความสัมพันธ์ของกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนกับการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่อย่างยั่งยืนในมิติด้านต่างๆ โดยกำหนดพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา จำนวน 3 ชุมชน เพื่อเป็นตัวแทนในการศึกษาวิจัย ได้แก่ ตลาดน้ำอัมพวา จังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม ตลาดสามชุกร้อยปี จังหวัดสุพรรณบุรี และ ตลาดคลองสวน ๑๐๐ ปี จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ มีวิธีการเก็บข้อมูล โดยใช้เครื่องมือการวิจัย ได้แก่ การสำรวจภาคสนาม การสัมภาษณ์และแบบสอบถามประชากรกลุ่มตัวอย่างของพื้นที่ทั้ง 3 ชุมชน เพื่อเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลของพื้นที่ในประเด็นมิติด้านสังคม มิติด้านกายภาพ มิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ มิติด้านการท่องเที่ยวและมิติด้านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน วิเคราะห์และประเมินความที่ยั่งยืนและหาความสัมพันธ์ของกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนกับการอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนาพื้นที่ในมิติด้านสังคม มิติด้านกายภาพ มิติด้านเศรษฐกิจ มิติด้านการท่องเที่ยวและมิติด้านกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) รูปแบบ ขั้นตอน ระดับ ปัจจัย เงื่อนไขของการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนสำหรับการอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนาพื้นที่กรณีทั้ง 3 ชุมชน ปรากฏว่า ตลาดสามชุกร้อยปีมีมากที่สุด ตลาดคลองสวน ๑๐๐ ปี รองลงมาและตลาดน้ำอัมพวามีน้อยที่สุด 2) ความยั่งยืนของการอนุรักษ์และการพัฒนาพื้นที่แบบมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน ทั้ง 5 มิติ ของพื้นที่กรณีทั้ง 3 ชุมชน ปรากฏว่า ผลรวมของการประเมินความยั่งยืนของตลาดสามชุกร้อยปีมีมากที่สุด ตลาดน้ำอัมพวารองลงมาและตลาดคลองสวน ๑๐๐ ปี มีน้อยที่สุด 3) ความสัมพันธ์ของกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนกับการอนุรักษ์และพัฒนาพื้นที่อย่างยั่งยืนในมิติด้านต่างๆ พบว่า กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งผลให้เกิดความยั่งยืนมิติด้านสังคมและมิติด้านกายภาพ แต่ไม่ได้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่สุดที่ส่งผลต่อความยั่งยืนในมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจและมิติด้านการท่องเที่ยว แต่จะเป็นปัจจัยรองที่สำคัญที่สร้างความยั่งยืนมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจและมิติด้านการท่องเที่ยวให้กับพื้นที่ได้ เนื่องจากการท่องเที่ยวนั้นย่อมมีผลประโยชน์และมีผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในพื้นที่มากมาย ดังนั้นต้องร่วมมือกันและมีกระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในการทำให้การท่องเที่ยวของชุมชนมีการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน นอกจาก นี้พบว่าความยั่งยืนมิติด้านเศรษฐกิจนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชื่อมโยงกับความยั่งยืนมิติด้านการท่องเที่ยวมากกว่าความยั่งยืนด้านอื่นๆ เนื่องจากการท่องเที่ยวของพื้นที่เป็นตัวแปรสำคัญของระบบเศรษฐกิจในพื้นที่มากที่สุด |
Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3494 |