http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3497| Title: | SOI-LAT MORPHOLOGY’S ELEMENTS AND INFLUENCES ON URBAN TRANSFORMATION. องค์ประกอบของสัณฐานซอยลัดและอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชนเมือง |
| Authors: | Nuttaporn JOMHONG ณัฐฐาพร จอมหงษ์ Singhanat Sangsehanat สิงหนาท แสงสีหนาท Silpakorn University. Architecture |
| Keywords: | ซอยลัด เส้นทางลัด สัณฐานเมือง องค์ประกอบเส้นทางลัด องค์ประกอบสัณฐานซอยลัด แบบจำลองเชิงสัณฐาน อิทธิพลการเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชนเมือง Soi-Lat Shorter Route Morphology Element of Soi-Lat Element of Morphology Space Syntax Influences on Urban Transformation |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Soi-Lat, shortcut street, is one of key phenomena in Bangkok's urban morphology, found generally with large land areas in the city. By investment and land development, the change could be noticed of Soi-Lat physical forms as well as other dimensions. While the studies of Soi-Lat are limited in terms of urban design and development, this research aims to study and understand a phenomenon related to Soi-Lat morphology and its influences on urban transformation. The research objective is to analyse its elements and patterns in Bangkok. Qualitative and quantitative research approaches were applied. Data of road networks within the middle-zone of Bangkok were collected and Soi-Lat’s morphological elements and typologies were analysed. Analytical techniques of spatial model with Space Syntax were adapted to define the relationships between morphological structures and their characteristics and use frequency. The analyses of land use, buildings, open spaces, density, and accessibility were conducted; finally, the influences on urban transformation were identified of Soi-Lat morphology.
The research found that Soi-Lat route-network structures in the middle zone of the Bangkok can be categorized into five typologies which are patterns of line, branch, radial, grid, and mixed patterns. This classification is the result of route-network combinations in which the connection of street ends and the intersection between routes are taken into account. Four case studies of Soi-Lat were selected: Soi Sukhumvit 76, Soi Sukhumvit 64, Soi Sukhumvit 101, and Soi Sukhumvit 107. A study in the relations of morphology elements and Soi-Lat elements was undertaken, consisting of structures of open spaces, accessibility, density of buildings and activities, building, and use. Key findings are that Soi-Lat could be defined in four characteristics. They are: (1) Soi-Lat as a free-end street with non-intersections on the line; (2) Soi-Lat as a network that two free-ends and an intersection are found in common; (3) Soi-Lat as a network that one free-end and two junctions are found in common; (4) Soi-Lat as a mixed network including all characteristics. The research also found that the typology of Soi-Lat which has most impact on urban transformation is the last one, a mixed network including all characteristics, because the street-ends are open for route connections and accessing capacity is high. The research findings point out Soi-Lat morphology of Bangkok and its influence of urban mobility which could be one of important basis of urban design and development along Soi-Lats of Bangkok. ซอยลัดเป็นปรากฏการณ์สำคัญในสัณฐานเมืองกรุงเทพฯ ปรากฏอยู่ทั่วไปและกินอาณาบริเวณกว้างขวาง บางพื้นที่เกิดการลงทุนพัฒนาอย่างรวดเร็ว ทำให้เกิดความเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างเห็นได้ชัด เกิดผลกระทบในมิติต่างๆอย่างซับซ้อน ในขณะที่องค์ความรู้เกี่ยวกับซอยลัดมีการศึกษาไม่มากนัก วิจัยนี้มีความมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและทำความเข้าใจปรากฏการณ์องค์ประกอบของการเป็นสัณฐานซอยลัดและอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชนเมือง ซึ่งมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบและรูปแบบของการเป็นสัณฐานซอยลัดในกรุงเทพฯ การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณถูกใช้ในการดำเนินงาน โดยการเก็บข้อมูลโครงข่ายถนนทั้งหมดในเขตพื้นที่ชั้นกลางของกรุงเทพฯ และใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบสัณฐานและจำแนกลักษณะเส้นทางลัดโดยเครื่องมือ แบบจำลองเชิงสัณฐาน (Space Syntax) หาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง “โครงสร้างเชิงสัณฐาน” กับ “ลักษณะและระดับความนิยมในการใช้งาน” ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเส้นทางลัด การใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดิน อาคาร พื้นที่เปิดโล่งบนโครงข่ายของถนน ความหนาแน่น การเข้าถึงของซอยลัด และอิทธิพลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงชุมชนเมือง ผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงข่ายเส้นทางลัดในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพฯ ชั้นกลาง สามารถจำแนกรูปแบบเส้นทางลัดได้ 5 รูปแบบ ประกอบไปด้วย แบบเส้น แบบโครงกิ่งไม้ แบบรัศมี แบบตาราง และแบบผสม การจำแนกลักษณะโครงข่ายเส้นทางลัดมาจากลักษณะที่ประกอบกันเป็นโครงข่าย มีการเชื่อมต่อบริเวณปลายเส้น และทางร่วมทางแยกระหว่างเส้น นำมาสู่การคัดเลือกพื้นที่กรณีศึกษา ประกอบไปด้วย 4 พื้นที่ได้แก่ ซอยสุขุมวิท 76 ซอยสุขุมวิท 64 ซอยสุขุมวิท 101 และซอยสุขุมวิท 107 การศึกษาระหว่างองค์ประกอบสัณฐานเมืองและองค์ประกอบความเป็นเส้นทางลัด ที่เกิดขึ้นบนโครงข่ายเส้นทางลัด ประกอบไปด้วย โครงสร้างของพื้นที่เปิดโล่งบนโครงข่ายของถนน การเข้าถึงเส้นทางลัด ความหนาแน่นของกลุ่มอาคารและกิจกรรม การใช้ประโยชน์อาคาร และอาคาร พบว่า โครงข่ายเส้นทางลัดมี 4 ลักษณะ ได้แก่ (1) ลักษณะการเชื่อมต่อบริเวณปลายเส้น “ปลายอิสระ 2 ด้าน และไม่มีทางร่วมทางแยกระหว่างเส้น” (2) ลักษณะที่ประกอบกันเป็นโครงข่ายและมีการเชื่อมต่อบริเวณปลายเส้น “ปลายอิสระ 2 ด้าน ที่มีทางร่วมทางแยกระหว่างเส้น (3) ลักษณะที่ประกอบกันเป็นโครงข่ายและมีการเชื่อมต่อบริเวณปลายเส้น “ปลายอิสระ 1 ด้าน และ ปลายทางสามแยก 2 ด้าน” (4) โครงข่ายและมีการเชื่อมต่อบริเวณปลายเส้นทุกลักษณะ และโครงข่ายเส้นทางลัดเส้นหลักส่งผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงเมืองมากที่สุด คือ รูปแบบโครงข่ายแบบผสม เป็นลักษณะที่ประกอบกันเป็นโครงข่ายมีการเชื่อมต่อบริเวณปลายเส้น ซึ่งไม่มีความซับซ้อนในการเข้าถึงเส้นทาง ข้อค้นพบเหล่านี้ทำให้ทราบถึงผลกระทบของซอยลัดที่มีผลต่อการเดินทางในเมือง ซึ่งเป็นพื้นฐานของการเสนอแนะแนวทางการพัฒนาพื้นที่และการปรับปรุงโครงข่ายเส้นทางบนซอยลัดได้อย่างเหมาะสมในอนาคต |
| Description: | Master of Architecture (M.Arch) สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3497 |