http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3498
Title: | Optimal Provision of Urban Elements, Land Use Allocation and Urban Structure of New Port City: A Case Study of
Land Redevelopment of Bangkok Port in Khlong Toei District องค์ประกอบและสัดส่วนของเมืองที่เหมาะสม และระบบโครงสร้างเมืองท่าเรือรูปแบบใหม่ กรณีศึกษา การพัฒนาที่ดินท่าเรือกรุงเทพ เขตคลองเตย |
Authors: | Yosita CHAIKONG โยษิตา ไชยคง THANA CHIRAPIWAT ธนะ จีระพิวัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | เมืองท่าเรือรูปแบบใหม่ การพัฒนาที่ดินท่าเรือกรุงเทพ แนวคิดความสมดุลระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยกับแหล่งงาน การพัฒนาแบบเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม แนวคิดการเติบโตอย่างชาญฉลาด New Port City Land Redevelopment of Bangkok Port Job-Housing Balance Green Port Smart Growth City |
Issue Date: | 26 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Redevelopment of the Bangkok Port in Khlong Toei District followed the policy to reduce it’s role of maritime transportation to utilize this high potential area along Chao Phraya river at the center of the city. Port Authority of Thailand’s redevelopment Master Plan indicates that the residents in the country’s largest slums will be evicted for a new large and high density regional commercial center. The eviction of the long-standing community has been one of the major reasons halting the redevelopment’s implementation.
This research analyzed and compared the Master Plan (Model 1) to an alternative approach for new port city (Model 2) based on job-housing balance approach (Cresswell and Thomas, 1972, Quoted in Patinya Meethong and Wanpen Charoentrakulpeeti, 2010). This approach offers a balance of 3 major land uses: marine transportation, commercial, and residential (for existing and future populations) land uses. In addition, Model 2 incorporates Green Port theory (Bergqvist and Monios, 2018) and Smart Growth Principles (American Planning Association, 2002).
The analysis shows that Model 1, commercially-focused, can accommodate more jobs than the number of future labor force in the two adjacent districts. As a result, the project will draw workers from other districts with longer commute causing more environmental impacts. Moreover, it does not provide sufficient public services and green spaces which will overload the districts’ services.
Model 2, focusing on the existing community and future population, can optimally balance jobs and the labor force and provide more on-site public services and green spaces to enhance quality of life for both the project’s site and the two districts. จากการปรับลดบทบาทด้านขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำ สำหรับพื้นที่ท่าเรือกรุงเทพในเขตคลองเตย ซึ่งมีศักยภาพสูง ใจกลางเมืองริมแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา โดยผังแม่บทของการท่าเรือแห่งประเทศไทยสำหรับที่ดินนี้ (Model 1) มีแนวคิดหลักในการย้ายชุมชนแออัดเก่าแก่ที่ใหญ่ที่สุดของประเทศออกทั้งหมด เพื่อเป็นศูนย์กลางด้านพาณิชยกรรมระดับเมืองและระดับย่านแบบความหนาแน่นสูง มีความคุ้มค่าทางเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งยังคงเป็นอุปสรรคทำให้ไม่สามารถเกิดเป็นรูปธรรมได้ในปัจจุบัน การวิจัยนี้ศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวทางการพัฒนาเมืองท่าเรือรูปแบบใหม่ ตามกรอบแนวคิดและทฤษฎีเมือง ทำให้องค์ประกอบ 3 ส่วนหลัก ได้แก่ พื้นที่ส่วนขนส่งสินค้าทางน้ำและโลจิสติกส์ พื้นที่ส่วนพาณิชยกรรม และพื้นที่ส่วนชุมชนเมือง มีสัดส่วน ตามแนวคิดความสมดุลระหว่างที่อยู่อาศัยกับแหล่งงาน “Job-Housing balance” (Cresswell and Thomas, 1972, อ้างถึงใน ปฏิญญา หมีทอง และวันเพ็ญ เจริญตระกูลปีติ, 2553) สัมพันธ์กับจำนวนประชากรเป้าหมายในอนาคต ควบคู่การพัฒนาแบบเป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม “Green Port” (Bergqvist and Monios, 2018) โดยมีระบบโครงสร้างเมืองท่าเรือรูปแบบใหม่ เป็นการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินผสมผสานแบบเมืองกระชับ ตามแนวคิดการเติบโตอย่างชาญฉลาด “Smart Growth” (American Planning Association, 2002) (Model 2) ผลการเปรียบเทียบ Model 1 ให้ความสำคัญกับสัดส่วนพื้นที่พาณิชยกรรม สามารถรองรับตำแหน่งงานจำนวนมาก ซึ่งเกินประชากรวัยแรงงานของ 2 เขต ส่งผลให้เกิดความต้องการแรงงานจากนอกเขตที่ต้องมีระยะทางและระยะเวลาในการเข้าถึงแหล่งงาน และเพิ่มภาระการบริการสาธารณะ รวมถึงพื้นที่สีเขียวใน 2 เขตปกครอง ซึ่งไม่เพียงพอ และขาดประสิทธิภาพ Model 2 ให้ความสำคัญกับการรองรับกลุ่มประชากรเดิมและกลุ่มประชากรใหม่ รองรับตำแหน่งงานสัมพันธ์กับประชากรวัยแรงงานของ 2 เขต แบ่งเบาภาระการบริการสาธารณะ ให้เพียงพอ และมีประสิทธิภาพ เพิ่มพื้นที่สีเขียวหลายระดับ ส่งเสริมคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีในเมือง จากการมีสัดส่วนพื้นที่ด้านนันทนาการและการกีฬามากที่สุด ทำให้โครงสร้างเมืองมีสัดส่วนขององค์ประกอบเมืองที่เหมาะสม สำหรับเมืองท่าเรือรูปแบบใหม่ |
Description: | Master of Urban and Environmental Planning (M.U.E.P) การวางแผนชุมชนเมืองและสภาพแวดล้อมมหาบัณฑิต (ผ.ม.) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3498 |