http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3572| Title: | Development of targeted polymeric nanoparticles for chemotherapeutics delivery to head and neck squamous cell carcinoma การพัฒนาพอลิเมอริกนาโนพาทิเคิลสำหรับการนำส่งยาเคมีบำบัดสู่เป้าหมายเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอ |
| Authors: | Chaiyakarn PORNPITCHANARONG ไชยกาญจน์ พรพิชณรงค์ TANASAIT NGAWHIRUNPAT ธนะเศรษฐ์ ง้าวหิรัญพัฒน์ Silpakorn University. Pharmacy |
| Keywords: | พอริเมอริกนาโนพาทิเคิล มะเร็งช่องปากและลำคอ การนำส่งยาสู่เป้าหมาย เอ็น-ไวนิล ไพโรลิโดน อะคริลิก แอซิด ไคโตซาน ไฮยาลูรอนิก แอซิด แคทีคอล POLYMERIC NANOPARTICLES HEAD AND NECK CANCER TARGETED DRUG DELIVERY N-VINYL PYRROLIDONE ACRYLIC ACID CHITOSAN HYALURONIC ACID CATECHOL |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The purpose of this study was to develop polymeric nanoparticles (NPs) loaded with chemotherapeutic agents using different NPs preparation methods to target head and neck squamous carcinoma cells (HNSCC) by passive targeting and local delivery approaches. For passive targeting, the bottom-up approach was used to prepare polymeric NPs from N-vinylpyrrolidone (NVP) and acrylic acid (AA). Surfactant-free emulsion polymerization was performed to construct NPs of the two monomers using an azo initiator (V50) and bisacrylamide crosslinker. NPs were synthesized using two different methods to obtain the NPs with different structural arrangement. Cisplatin (CDDP) was bounded to the NPs using adsorption method. The characteristics of the NPs and CDDP-bounded NPs were characterized on particle size, surface charge, morphology, drug loading, and CDDP release. Furthermore, the cytotoxic effect, cellular accumulation of CDDP-bounded NPs and cell death mechanism were analyzed. Besides, mucoadhesive catechol-bearing nanoparticles (Cat-NPs) for local drug delivery of doxorubicin (DOX) to HNSCC were formulated through the top-down approach. Chitosan (CS) and hyaluronic acid (HA) were functionalized with catechol (Cat) moiety and employed in the preparation of Cat-NPs. The Cat-NPs were prepared using ionic gelation between catechol-succinyl CS (SCScat) and catechol-functionalized HA (HAcat) and loaded with DOX by physical adsorption. The physicochemical characteristics, mucoadhesive capability, drug loading, and DOX release were evaluated. Apart from that, cytotoxicity, cellular uptake, and apoptosis assay on HN22 cell HNSCC cell line were examined. The NVP/AA NPs obtained from both methods were relatively spherical, and presented a negative surface charge with the hydrodynamic diameter of 135-185 nm. CDDP was coordinated bounded on the NPs as proved by FT-IR analysis. The CDDP-bounded NPs presented promising drug loading capacity and %loading efficiency of 4 mmol/g and 12–18%, respectively. The release profile was sustained for 7 days with around 47–83% CDDP released which depended on the pH and amount of chloride ion in the release medium. The blank NPs were not toxic to the human gingival fibroblast and CDDP-bounded NPs had IC50 slightly above 20 μg/mL towards a head and neck cancer cell line. A higher percentage of early apoptosis and cellular accumulation was presented in CDDP-bounded NPs compared to free CDDP which concluded that the formulated systems presented a slower but less inflammatory anticancer effect. The findings showed potential anticancer of the CDDP-bounded NVP/AA NPs for systemic delivery for HNSCC. For localized delivery, mucoadhesive Cat-NPs were successfully developed. The spherical Cat-NPs had a particle size of around 160 nm with negative surface charge. The Cat-NPs presented superior ex vivo mucoadhesion compared to non-functionalized NPs on porcine cheek mucous tissue. The DOX loading capacity was considerably high (250 μg/mg) and the release of DOX was sustained for 24 h. The anticancer of DOX-loaded Cat-NPs (DOX-NPs) towards HN22 HNSCC cell line was promising represented by a very low IC50. The cellular uptake of DOX-NPs was significantly higher than free DOX and the apoptosis induction was also superior. The findings pointed out that the developed Cat-NPs were a probable candidate for local administration of DOX. Above all, the novel polymeric NPs developed for passive targeting and local delivery of chemotherapeutic drugs may be potential carriers for delivery of the chemotherapeutics and produce the effective killing activity against HNSCC. การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาพอริเมอริกนาโนพาทิเคิลบรรจุยาเคมีบำบัด โดยใช้วิธีการเตรียมพอริเมอริกนาโนพาทิเคิล (NPs) ที่แตกต่างกันเพื่อการนำส่งยาสู่เป้าหมายเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอโดยการนำส่งไปสู่เป้าหมายได้เองและการนำส่งแบบเฉพาะที่ ในการสังเคราะห์ NPs สำหรับนำส่งไปสู่เป้าหมายได้เอง เตรียม NPs จากมอนอเมอร์สองชนิดคือ เอ็น-ไวนิล ไพโรลิโดน (NVP) และ อะคริลิกแอซิด (AA) ด้วยวิธีการ bottom-up และใช้ปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันแบบอิมัลชันที่ไม่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมกับสารริเริ่มปฏิกิริยากลุ่มเอโซและสารเชื่อมขวางชนิดบีสอะคริลาไมด์ การสังเคราะห์ NPs ทำโดยวิธีที่แตกต่างกัน 2 วิธี เพื่อให้ได้อนุภาคที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวที่แตกต่างกัน บรรจุยาซิสพลาติน (CDDP) บน NPs โดยวิธีการดูดซับ และประเมินคุณสมบัติของ NPs ในด้านขนาด ประจุพื้นผิว ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของอนุภาค การบรรจุยา และการปลดปล่อยยาออกจากอนุภาค รวมถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การสะสมของอนุภาคภายในเซลล์ และกลไกการตายของเซลล์ นอกจากนี้ได้ใช้วิธี top-down ในการพัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนยึดติดเยื่อเมือกที่มีหมู่แคทีคอล (Cat-NPs) สำหรับการนำส่งยา Doxorubicin (DOX) ไปยังเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอแบบเฉพาะที่ โดยดัดแปลงโครงสร้างของไคโตซานและไฮยาลูรอนิก แอซิด ให้มีหมู่แคทีคอล (Cat) และนำมาเตรียมเป็น Cat-NPs ด้วยเทคนิคไอออนิก เจลเลชันระหว่างแคทีคอล-ซักซินิล ไคโตซาน (SCScat) และ ไฮยาลูรอนิก แอซิด ที่มีการเติมหมู่ Cat บนโครงสร้าง (HAcat) และบรรจุยาด็อกโซรูบิซิน (DOX) ด้วยวิธีการดูดซับทางกายภาพ ทำการประเมินคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพ ความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือก ความสามารถในการกักเก็บยา การปลดปล่อยยา DOX รวมถึงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ การนำยาเข้าสู่เซลล์ และการกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิส จากการศึกษาพบว่า NVP/AA NPs ที่เตรียมได้จากทั้งสองวิธี มีลักษณะทรงกลม มีประจุพื้นผิวเป็นลบ และมีขนาดอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วง 135-185 นาโนเมตร เมื่อทำการพิสูจน์ด้วยวิธี ฟูเรียร์ ทรานส์ฟอร์ม อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่ายา CDDP เชื่อมต่อกับ NPs ด้วยพันธะโคออดิเนชัน NPs ที่เชื่อมกับ CDDP สามารถกักเก็บยาได้สูง และมีประสิทธิภาพในการบรรจุยาที่ดี กล่าวคือ 4 มิลลิโมลต่อกรัม และ 12-18% ตามลำดับ การปลดปล่อยยาเป็นลักษณะการปลดปล่อยแบบเนิ่น ซึ่งยาวนานถึง 7 วัน โดยสามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้ราว 43-83% ขึ้นกับความเป็นกรด-ด่าง และปริมาณของคลอไรด์ไอออนในตัวกลาง NPs ที่ไม่ได้บรรจุยาไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เยื่อบุในช่องปากของมนุษย์ และ CDDP บรรจุใน NPs มีความสามารถในการต้านเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอได้ดี โดยมีค่า IC50 สูงกว่า 20 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตรเพียงเล็กน้อย นอกจากนี้ NPs ที่เชื่อมกับ CDDP สามารถถูกนำเข้าและสะสมในเซลล์มะเร็ง และกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสได้ดีกว่าตัวยาที่ไม่ได้บรรจุใน NPs จึงกล่าวได้ว่าตำรับที่เตรียมได้มีความสามารถในการฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอได้ช้ากว่า แต่และก่อให้เกิดกระบวนการอักเสบที่น้อยกว่า และเป็นระบบที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำส่งยาต้านมะเร็งต่อไป สำหรับการนำส่งยาแบบเฉพาะที่ ได้พัฒนาอนุภาคนาโนยึดติดเยื่อเมือก Cat-NPs โดยพบว่า Cat-NPs มีลักษณะทรงกลม มีขนาดอนุภาคราว 160 นาโนเมตร และพื้นผิวมีประจุลบ นอกจากนี้ Cat-NPs มีความสามารถในการยึดติดเยื่อเมือกสูงกว่าอนุภาคที่เตรียมโดยพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปลงโครงสร้างเมื่อทดสอบชิ้นเนื้อเยื่อบุกระพุ้งแก้มหมู Cat-NPs มีความสามารถในการกักเก็บยาสูง (250 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิกรัม) และสามารถปลดปล่อยยาได้แบบเนิ่นถึง 24 ชั่วโมง Cat-NPs ที่บรรจุยา DOX (DOX-NPs) มีความสามารถในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอชนิด HN22 ที่ดีและมีค่า IC50 ค่อนข้างต่ำ และสามารถเข้าไปสะสมในเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคอและยังสามารถกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสได้ดีกว่าตัวยา DOX เปล่า จึงกล่าวได้ว่า Cat-NPs ที่พัฒนาขึ้นอาจสามาถเป็นตัวพาในการนำส่งยา DOX แบบเฉพาะที่ได้ จากทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมานี้ พอริเมอริกนาโนพาทิเคิลที่พัฒนาขึ้นใหม่สำหรับการนำส่งยาเคมีบำบัดโดยการนำส่งไปสู่เป้าหมายได้เองและการนำส่งแบบเฉพาะที่นี้ อาจเป็นตัวพายาที่มีศักยภาพสำหรับการนำส่งยาเคมีบำบัดและให้ฤทธิ์ฆ่าเซลล์มะเร็งศีรษะและลำคออย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3572 |