http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3580| Title: | The development of sales performance representative competency skills among Thailand's small and medium businesses (SMEs) in the retail sector ความสามารถของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) ของกลุ่มกิจการค้าปลีกในประเทศไทยในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย |
| Authors: | Jaruwan MUANGJAROEN จารุวรรณ เมืองเจริญ VIROJ JADESADALUG วิโรจน์ เจษฎาลักษณ์ Silpakorn University. Management Sciences |
| Keywords: | ความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย ประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงาน ผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาด ความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ การมุ่งเน้นทางการตลาดเพื่อการขับเคลื่อนธุรกิจ การจัดการความเสี่ยงยุคดิจิทัล The Capability of Organization in Enhancing the Development of Competency Skills among Sale Performance Representatives Performance Effectiveness Result from Marketing Key Success Factor of Business Marketing Orientaiton for Business Mobilization Risk Management in Digital Era |
| Issue Date: | 26 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | The objectives of this study were to: 1) test the influence of development of competency on the performance effectiveness of sales performance representatives; 2) test the influence of performance effectiveness on marketing results and key success factor; 3) examine the impact of marketing results on a business's key success factor; 4) test the influence of Performance Effectiveness on the Critical Success Factors of Business as a Result of Marketing; 5) to study the consequences of a marketing orientation focused on business mobilization and risk management in the digital era on the development of sales performance representatives' competencies and 6) conduct a research of the recommendations for increasing the competency of sales performance representatives in the retail sector of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in Thailand. The research applied with a mixed methods approach, adhering to the Explanatory Sequential Design; it actually started with a quantitative approach to investigate the causal relationship between Dynamic and the development of competency of sales performance representatives in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) retail businesses in Thailand. Quantitative data were obtained via a questionnaire that was completed by 210 entrepreneurs. The causal model was analyzed by using structural equation modeling and the hypotheses were evaluated using path analysis. Following that, a qualitative approach using a phenomenological approach has been used to conduct in-depth interviews with five key informants who are executives or human resource executives who have conducted activities in the operation of personnel to ensure their effectiveness in operating, as well as entrepreneurs who have been awarded SME status and are entrepreneurs with the ability to run their business efficiently.
The results of the hypothesis test indicated that 1) Developing the competency of sales performance representatives has a direct beneficial effect on Performance Effectiveness. 2) Performance Effectiveness has a direct beneficial effect on the Marketing Result. 3) Performance Effectiveness seems to have a direct positive impact on the Key Success Factor of the business. 4) Marketing Results have a direct positive impact on the Key Success Factor of the business. 5) Performance Effectiveness has a direct beneficial effect on the Key Success Factor of the Business as a result of Marketing. 6) Marketing orientations for business mobilization have a direct positive influence on the development of sales performance representatives' competency. 7) Risk management in the digital era has a direct beneficial effect on the development of sales performance representatives' competencies. The study of structural equation models revealed that the hypotheses model was consistent with empirical evidence. The chi-square value was 115.879, the degrees of freedom were 93, the p-value was 0.054, the relative chi-square value was 1.25, the CFI value was 0.986, the NFI value was 0.935, the GFI value was 0.947, the AGFI value was 0.903, and the RMSEA value was 0.034. Qualitative research findings can help to clarify and interpret quantitative findings. The contributions of this research also include development of competency for representatives of small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) in the retail sector in Thailand, by using dynamic capabilities and contingency theories as the foundation theories for integrating and constructing the variables and conceptual framework. Additionally, the research findings can act as a benchmark for business management in terms of further developing the competency of sales performance representatives in small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs) retail businesses in Thailand. การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาดังนี้ 1) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขายที่มีต่อประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงาน 2) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานที่มีต่อผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาดและความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจ 3) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาดที่มีต่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ 4) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานที่มีต่อความสำเร็จทางธุรกิจผ่านผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาด 5) เพื่อทดสอบอิทธิพลของการมุ่งเน้นทางการตลาดเพื่อการขับเคลื่อนธุรกิจและการจัดการความเสี่ยงยุคดิจิทัลที่มีต่อความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย และ 6) เพื่อเสนอแนวทางความสามารถของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) กลุ่มกิจการค้าปลีกในประเทศไทยในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย ใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี (Mixed Methods Research) ออกแบบแผนการวิจัยเป็นแบบขั้นตอนเชิงอธิบาย (Explanatory Sequential Design) โดยเริ่มด้วยการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุและผลลัพธ์ของความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามจากผู้บริหารระดับสูงหรือผู้บริหารด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) กลุ่มกิจการค้าปลีก จำนวน 210 แห่ง ใช้การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบสมการโครงสร้างเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสอดคล้องของตัวแบบกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ และการวิเคราะห์เส้นทางเพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานการวิจัย และการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้วิธีวิทยาแบบปรากฏการณ์วิทยา (Phenomenological Approach) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึกกับผู้บริหารระดับสูงหรือผู้บริหารด้านทรัพยากรมนุษย์ของบริษัทเอกชนและธุรกิจ SMEs ที่มีการดำเนินกิจกรรมในการปฏิบัติงานของบุคลากรให้มีประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงาน และเป็นผู้ประกอบการที่มีความสามารถในการดำเนินกิจการอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพตามมาตรฐานที่ดี จำนวน 5 คน ผลการวิจัยตามสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1) ความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขายมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงาน 2) ประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาด 3) ประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ 4) ผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาดมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ 5) ประสิทธิผลการปฏิบัติงานมีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมเชิงบวกต่อความสำเร็จของธุรกิจ โดยมีผลลัพธ์ทางการตลาดทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน 6) การมุ่งเน้นทางการตลาดเพื่อการขับเคลื่อนธุรกิจมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย 7) การจัดการความเสี่ยงยุคดิจิทัลมีอิทธิพลทางตรงเชิงบวกต่อความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย พบว่า การวิเคราะห์ตัวแบบสมการโครงสร้าง พบว่าตัวแบบตามสมมติฐานมีความสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์ โดยมีค่าไคสแควร์ เท่ากับ 115.879 ที่องศาอิสระเท่ากับ 93 มีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเท่ากับ 0.054 ค่าไคสแควร์สัมพัทธ์ มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.25 ค่า CFI เท่ากับ 0.986 ค่า NFI เท่ากับ 0.935 ค่า GFI เท่ากับ 0.947 ค่า AGFI เท่ากับ 0.903 และค่า RMSEA เท่ากับ 0.034 ผลการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพสามารถอธิบาย ยืนยัน และขยายผลการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงปริมาณได้เป็นอย่างดี ทำให้ผลการศึกษามีความชัดเจนและสมบูรณ์มากยิ่งขึ้น ประโยชน์จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถอธิบายความสัมพันธ์เชิงสาเหตุและผลลัพธ์ของความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย โดยมีทฤษฎีพื้นฐานในการวิจัยคือทฤษฎีทฤษฎีมุมมองฐานทรัพยากร และทฤษฎีการบริหารเชิงสถานการณ์ นำมาใช้ในการบูรณาการเพื่อพัฒนาตัวแปรหลักคือความสามารถขององค์การในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขาย และการพัฒนากรอบแนวคิดการวิจัย โดยสามารถนำผลการศึกษาไปใช้เป็นแนวทางความสามารถของวิสาหกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม (SMEs) กลุ่มกิจการค้าปลีกในประเทศไทยในการพัฒนาสมรรถนะพนักงานขายต่อไป |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3580 |