Title: Preparation of poly(lactic acid)/polycaprolactone blend fiber using rotational jet spinning for wound dressing application
การเตรียมเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแลคติก แอซิดและพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนโดยใช้เครื่องอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุนสำหรับเป็นวัสดุปิดแผล
Authors: Thiphathai HONGTHIPWAREE
ทิพย์หทัย หงส์ทิพย์วารี
Supakij Suttiruengwong
ศุภกิจ สุทธิเรืองวงศ์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: อัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุน
เส้นใยไม่ถักทอ
นีโอมัยซิน ซัลเฟต
พอลิแลคติกแอซิค
Rotational jet spinning
Non-waven
Neomycin sulfate
poly(lactic acid)
Issue Date:  26
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The aim of this research to develop the neomycin sulfate-loaded poly(lactic acid)/polycaprolactone blend fibers using rotational jet spinning for wound dressing application. The factors affecting the fiber morphology, thermal properties, mechanical properties, hydrophilicity, drug encapsulation, drug release from fibers, biocompatibility and antibacterial activity were investigated. The results showed  that the viscosity required to  form into fibers ranged between 254-1,400 mPa/s. The fiber diameter increased when the polymer concentration increased.  On the other hand, the fiber diameter decreased as the rotation speed increased and the ethanol content in the solution increased. The fiber diameter was approximately 10-30 µm and the specific surface area of ​​the fiber increased and the pore size on the fiber surface was larger when the ethanol content increased. After updating the rotational jet spinning machine and controlled the environment, the fiber diameter decreased when polycaprolactone increased at the constant solution concentration and the fiber diameter  was not significantly different when polycaprolactone increased at poly(lactic acid) constant. This contradicts the resulted of the initial experiment that the fiber diameter increased  when polycaprolactone increased. The increasing polycaprolactone content reduced the overall mechanical properties of the material and enhanced the hydrophobic of material where the water contact angles of fibers were approximately 108° to 123°. The rotational jet spinning process results in reduced degree of crystallinity.  The resulted of the neomycin sulfate release test showed that the 15L80E10/Neo formulation with directly loaded drug had the highest drug entrapment and a drug release efficiency by 77.53 and 78%, respectively. The drug release system of this fiber was grounded by a burst release phenomenon at the beginning 90 min. In addition, the drug-loaded fibers through the solution had a drug release system consistent with the Higuchi model (R2>0.89). For biocompatibility and antibacterial were found that the fibers were non-toxic to cells and had an inhibition zone of S. aureus greater than 7.8 mm, especially in the 15L80/Neo and 15L80E10/Neo formulations had that the inhibition zone was higher than the commercial wound dressings.
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการเตรียมเส้นใยพอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างพอลิแลคติก แอซิดและพอลิคาโปรแลคโตน บรรจุยานีโอมัยซินซัลเฟต โดยใช้เครื่องอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุนสำหรับการใช้เป็นวัสดุปิดแผล ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใย สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติเชิงกล ความชอบน้ำ อัตราการกักเก็บและปลดปล่อยยาของเส้นใย รวมทั้งศึกษาสมบัติด้านความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียของเส้นใย จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าความหนืดที่สามารถขึ้นรูปเส้นใยได้อยู่ระหว่าง 254-1,400 mPa/s เมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นของสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยเพิ่มขึ้น ในทางกลับกันขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเส้นใยลดลงเมื่อการเร็วรอบในการปั่นหมุนและปริมาณเอทานอลในสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้น โดยขนาดของเส้นใยมีค่าประมาณ 10-30 ไมโครเมตรและเมื่อปริมาณเอทานอลในสารละลายเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ พื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะของเส้นใยสูงขึ้นและขนาดรูพรุนบนเส้นใยมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น ในช่วงแรกของการศึกษาเส้นใยมีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนสูงขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นคงที่แต่เมื่อปรับปรุงเครื่องอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุนและควบคุมสภาพแวดล้อมอย่างเข้มงวดส่งผลให้เส้นใยมีขนาดเล็กลงและเมื่อปริมาณพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนสูงขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นของพอลิแลคติก แอซิดคงที่ขนาดเส้นใยนั้นไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อปริมาณของพอลิคาโปรแลคโตนสูงขึ้นส่งผลให้สมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมของวัสดุของวัสดุมีค่าลดลงและวัสดุมีความไม่ชอบน้ำสูงขึ้นโดยมีค่ามุมสัมผัสน้ำอยู่ในช่วงประมาณ 108° ถึง 123° การขึ้นรูปด้วยกระบวนการอัดฉีดแบบปั่นหมุนส่งผลให้ปริมาณผลึกลดลง ผลจากการทดสอบการปลดปล่อยยานีโอมัยซินซัลเฟตพบว่าสูตร 15L80E10/Neo ที่โหลดยาโดยตรงนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บและปลดปล่อยยาสูงที่สุดโดยมีค่า 77.53 และ 78% ตามลำดับซึ่งมีลักษณะการปลดปล่อยยาอย่างรวดเร็วในช่วง 90 นาทีแรกและเส้นใยที่โหลดยาผ่านสารละลายนั้นมีรูปแบบการปลดปล่อยยาสอดคล้องกับสมการฮิกูชิ (R2>0.89) สำหรับความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพและความสามารถในการต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียพบว่าเส้นใยไม่เป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ทดสอบและมีขนาดพื้นที่ยับยั้งเชื้อ S. aureus สูงกว่า 7.8 mm โดยเฉพาะในสูตร 15L80/Neo และ 15L80E10/Neo มีขนาดพื้นที่ยับยั้งสูงกว่าวัสดุปิดแผลในท้องตลาด
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3604