Title: Investigation of Heat Transfer Characteristics in Twin-Cyclonic Swirling Fluidized-Bed Combustor Firing Biomass Fuels
การศึกษาลักษณะการถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในเตาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดชนิดหมุนวนเเบบไซโคลนแฝดเมื่อเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงชีวมวล
Authors: Nattawat SOPAMART
ณัฐวัฒน์ โสภามาตร
KASAMA SIRISOMBOON
กษมา ศิริสมบูรณ์
Silpakorn University. Engineering and Industrial Technology
Keywords: บริเวณอนุภาคเบดหนาเเน่น
บริเวณอนุภาคเบดเบาบาง
Dense zone
Freeboard zone
Issue Date:  26
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the heat transfer coefficient in a twin-cyclonic fluidized-bed combustor (TS-FBC) for firing with eucalyptus bark and co-firing with eucalyptus bark (as a primary fuel) and peanut shells (as a secondary fuel). The two combustion modes such as conventional and air-staged combustion were investigated based on the lump analysis method. During the experiments, the ratio of secondary to total air (S/T) was varied from 0, 0.1, 0.3, and 0.5. The amount of excess air ranged from 20% to 80% (for each combustion mode) and fixed at the fuel feed rate of 22.5 kg/h for conventional and air-staged combustion. While co-firing was fixed heat input at 72.55 kWth with the energy fraction of secondary fuel (EF2) ranged from 0, 0.28, 0.53, 0.77, and 1. The heat transfer coefficients were observed at the level of 0.46, 0.95, 1.47, 2.08, and 2.57 m above the air distributor and radial directions (r/R) at 0, ±1/3, ±2/3, and ±1, respectively. The heat transfer coefficients were analyzed with 1) radial heat transfer coefficient, 2) average heat transfer coefficient, and 3) overall heat transfer coefficient, respectively. The experimental results showed that the value of the local heat transfer coefficient had slightly higher at the center of the combustor (r/R = 0) where it was nearby the fuel injection point. In the dense zone (at Z = 0.46 m), the heat transfer was significantly higher than in the freeboard region (at Z = 2.08-2.57 m), and the particle convection seemed to be the key parameter. While decreasing the energy fraction of secondary fuel, the average heat transfer coefficient was higher because of the burning of fine and low-density fuel in the freeboard zone. The overall heat transfer coefficient significantly increased by about 36% when excess air increased from 20% to 80% affected by the higher contact frequency of the bed to heat transfer probe. However, the heat transfer process was reduced when the secondary to total air ratio was increased.
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนภายในเตาเผาฟลูอิไดซ์เบดชนิดหมุนวนแบบไซโคลนแฝดเมื่อเผาไหม้เปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัสและเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงผสมระหว่างเปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัสกับเปลือกถั่วลิสง (โดยใช้เปลือกไม้ยูคาลิปตัสเป็นเชื้อเพลิงปฐมภูมิและเปลือกถั่วลิสงเป็นเชื้อเพลิงทุติยภูมิ) โดยทั้ง 2 รูปแบบการเผาไหม้ คือ การเผาไหม้แบบธรรมดา และการเผาไหม้โดยใช้อากาศเป็นขั้น ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ทฤษฎีของวัตถุลัมป์ ในส่วนของการทดลองได้ใช้สัดส่วนอากาศทุติยภูมิต่ออากาศรวมที่ (S/T) 0, 0.1, 0.3 และ 0.5 ปริมาณอากาศส่วนเกิน 20-80% (ทั้ง 2 รูปแบบการเผาไหม้) และที่อัตราการป้อนเชื้อเพลิงคงที่ 22.5 kg/h สำหรับการเผาไหม้แบบธรรมดาและการใช้อากาศเป็นขั้น สำหรับการเผาไหม้แบบชีวมวลร่วมที่ความร้อนขาเข้า 72.55 kWth ที่สัดส่วนพลังงานเชื้อเพลิงทุติยภูมิ (EF2) 0, 0.28, 0.53, 0.77 และ 1 ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนจะถูกวัดที่ตำแหน่งความสูง (Z) 0.46, 0.95, 1.47, 2.08 and 2.57 m เหนือแผ่นกระจายอากาศ และตำแหน่งในแนวรัศมีที่ (r/R) 0, ±1/3, ±2/3 and ±1 ตามลำดับ ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนจะทำใน 3 รูปแบบ ได้แก่ ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนในแนวรัศมี (hlocal) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนเฉลี่ยที่ตำแหน่งความสูง (hz) และค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อยเฉลี่ยโดยรวม (hoverall) จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็น ที่บริเวณกึ่งกลางของเตาเผา (r/R = 0) พบว่าค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนในแนวรัศมี (hlocal) จะมีค่าสูงกว่าตำแหน่งอื่น ๆ (r/R = ±1/3, ±2/3 และ 1) เนื่องจากเป็นบริเวณที่เชื้อเพลิงถูกป้อนเข้ามาเผาไหม้ภายในเตา ที่บริเวณเบดหนาแน่น (Z = 0.46 m, dense zone) ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนเฉลี่ยจะมีค่าสูงกว่าบริเวณที่มีอนุภาคเบดเบาบาง (Z = 2.08-2.57 m, freeboard zone) เนื่องมาจากอิทธิพลของการถ่ายเทความร้อนจากอนุภาคเบดเป็นหลัก ขณะที่การลดสัดส่วนพลังงานของเชื้อเพลิงทุติยภูมิส่งผลให้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนเฉลี่ยบริเวณอนุภาคเบดเบาบางมีค่าสูงขึ้นเนื่องจากเชื้อเพลิงที่มีขนาดเล็กและความหนาแน่นของเชื้อเพลิงที่ต่ำ ทำให้เชื้อเพลิงบางส่วนสามารถลอยขึ้นไปเผาไหม้บริเวณอนุภาคเบดเบาบาง ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถ่ายเทความร้อนเฉลี่ยโดยรวมจะเพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 36% เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณอากาศส่วนเกินจาก 20% เป็น 80% เป็นผลมาจากความถี่ในการสัมผัสที่เพิ่มขึ้นของอนุภาคเบดกับอุปกรณ์การวัด อย่างไรก็ตาม การเพิ่มสัดส่วนอากาศทุติยภูมิต่ออากาศรวมส่งผลให้กระบวนการการถ่ายเทความร้อนนั้นลดลง
Description: Master of Engineering (M.Eng.)
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วศ.ม)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3611