http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3619| Title: | Tamra Khotchakam : Textual Study and Re-arrangement of Representative Treatise from Manuscripts ตำราคชกรรม : การศึกษาต้นฉบับและการสร้างฉบับตัวแทนจากเอกสารโบราณ |
| Authors: | Warisara GROTINTAKOM วริศรา โกรทินธาคม U-tain Wongsathit อุเทน วงศ์สถิตย์ Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | ตำราคชกรรม ฉบับตัวแทน เอกสารโบราณ Tamra Khotchakam Representative Treatise manuscripts |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Tamra Khotchakam is the treatise on the training and control of elephants, and is among the body of knowledge known as the Khotchasart, consisting of the Khotchalak and Khotchakam. The objective of this dissertation is to study the composition of original manuscripts, assess the overall content of Tamra Khotchakam, and ultimately recompose an arrangement using manuscripts. The study analyzes 60 manuscripts in the animal category in the manuscript collection of the National Library of Thailand.
The study of manuscript composition shows that most manuscripts of Tamra Khotchakam are labelled Tamra Khi Chang. Most manuscripts were written on Samut Thai Dam (traditional Thai black-paper manuscripts) and had the standard of Thai manuscripts, written by gamboge pencil and realgar. There are a couple manuscript still in excellent condition. Most manuscripts were received from the Cabinet Secretariat Department. The two oldest manuscripts, Samut Phra Tamrap Khichang manuscript No.75 and No.85, are specifically dated as 1814 CE, during the reign of King Rama II. However, the scribe of the manuscript is not mentioned.
The study results show that the content of Tamra Khotchakam can be categorized into four categories. These include the techniques of elephant capturing, techniques of elephant training, techniques of elephant health care, and ritual practices. Most content deals with the training of elephants. The researcher was able to process all content from the Khotchakam and to re-arrange a representative treatise in full. ตำราคชกรรมเป็นตำราที่ว่าด้วยการฝึกช้างบังคับช้างเป็นหนึ่งในศาสตร์ที่เรียกว่าคชศาสตร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยวิชาที่ว่าด้วยคชลักษณ์ และคชกรรม วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบของต้นฉบับ ศึกษาเนื้อหาของตำราคชกรรม ตลอดจนสร้างฉบับตัวแทนตำราคชกรรมโดยศึกษาจากเอกสารโบราณ หมวดสัตวศาสตร์ ที่เก็บรักษาไว้ในกลุ่มหนังสือตัวเขียนและจารึก สำนักหอสมุดแห่งชาติ จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 60 ฉบับ ผลการศึกษาองค์ประกอบของต้นฉบับพบว่า ตำราคชกรรมส่วนใหญ่ใช้ชื่อ ตำราขี่ช้าง มากที่สุด ต้นฉบับส่วนใหญ่เป็นหนังสือสมุดไทยดำและมีขนาดเล่มตามมาตรฐานสมุดไทยดำเขียนด้วยเส้นรงค์ ดินสอ และหรดาล มีสภาพเล่มสมบูรณ์ ส่วนใหญ่ได้รับมอบมาจากกรมเลขาธิการคณะรัฐมนตรี และพบหนังสือสมุดไทยดำที่ปรากฏศักราชเก่าที่สุด จำนวน 2 ฉบับ คือ สมุดพระตำหรับขี่ช้าง เอกสารเลขที่ 75 มัดที่ 8 และ เอกสารเลขที่ 85 มัดที่ 9 ที่ปรากฏศักราชในบานแพนกซึ่งตรงกับ พ.ศ. 2357 สมัยรัชกาลที่ 2 และทั้ง 60 ฉบับนี้ไม่มีการระบุชื่อผู้แต่งแต่อย่างใด ผลการศึกษาเนื้อหาพบว่า เนื้อหาตำราคชกรรมสามารถจัดหมวดหมู่เนื้อหาออกเป็น 4 หมวด ได้แก่ หมวดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการจับช้าง หมวดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการฝึกหัดช้าง หมวดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการรักษาช้าง และหมวดเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับพิธีกรรม พบตำราที่ปรากฏเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับการฝึกหัดช้างมากที่สุด จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้นำเนื้อหาจากเอกสารทั้งหมดประมวลเป็นชุดความรู้ทางคชกรรมเพื่อเป็นฉบับตัวแทนตำราคชกรรมที่มีความสมบูรณ์ที่สุด |
| Description: | Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.) ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3619 |