Title: MODIFICATION OF BUILDING ENVELOPE MATERIALS TO REDUCE GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS. : A CASE STUDY OF VOCATIONAL EDUCATION  BUILDINGS.
การปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุกรอบอาคารเพื่อลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก: กรณีศึกษาอาคารสถานศึกษาอาชีวศึกษา
Authors: Busakorn DUANGKAEW
บุษกร ดวงแก้ว
Satta Panyakaew
สัทธา ปัญญาแก้ว
Silpakorn University. Architecture
Keywords: วัสดุกรอบอาคาร
ก๊าซเรือนกระจก
อาคารสถานศึกษาอาชีวศึกษา
BUILDING ENVELOPE MATERIALS
GREENHOUSE GAS EMISSIONS
VOCATIONAL EDUCATION BUILDINGS
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: This research studied the amount of greenhouse gas emissions concerning the building envelope of educational institutes under the Office of the Vocational Education Commission (VEC) from the standard model in order to find ways to reduce greenhouse gas emissions from building envelope materials, comparing the amount of greenhouse gas emissions by conducting building envelope material modification  which meets the minimum energy efficiency criteria for office buildings and educational institutions (Building Energy Code (BEC)) calculated using BEC v.1.0.6 program consisting of opaque walls, transparent walls and roof which used to calculate the amount of greenhouse gas emissions from the building envelope materials to be in the unit of kilograms of carbon dioxide equivalent (kgCO2eq) applying Life Cycle Assessment (LCA) which is the analyzing tool for environmental impact of a building. In this research, SimaPro 9.1.1 program was used by IPCC 2013 GWP 100a V1.03 assessment method The scope of the study was Cradle to gate, considering the acquisition of construction materials and also transport to the construction site. This excluded the building construction process. From the result of the study considering greenhouse gas emissions by Academic Resource Building envelope before the modification, the total greenhouse gas emissions as well as the transport to the construction site (With transport) in the entire Academic Resource Building envelope were 51,197.99 kgCO2eq, of which half-panel brick (O1) walls accounted for the highest emissions at 17,139.14 kgCO2eq or 33.48%, followed by the amount of greenhouse gas emissions, including, the roof (R1) 13,491.30 kgCO2eq, representing 26.35%, the reinforced concrete (R.C.) column (O2) 10,790.74 kgCO2eq, representing 21.08%, the reinforced concrete (R.C.) beam.(O3) 6,521.29 kgCO2eq, representing 12.74%, and Clear Float Glass 5 mm. (T1) 3,255.52 kgCO2eq, representing 6.36%, respectively. From the study of the amount of greenhouse gas emissions over modifying the building envelope materials to meet the minimum energy efficiency criteria for office buildings and educational institutions (Building energy code (BEC)), the Overall Thermal Transfer Value (OTTV) of the walls did not exceed 50 W/m2, in addition, the Roof Thermal Transfer Value (RTTV) was not more than 15 W/m2. It was found that the opaque wall was hollow concrete block + fiberglass insulation + gypsum board (O1-13). The transparent wall material is Dark Coolgray Float Glass 5 mm. (T4) and the roof material is the roof with the addition of fiberglass insulation, density of 32 Kg/m3, thickness of 25 mm. (R4) reduces greenhouse gas emissions as much as possible. The Overall Thermal Transfer Value (OTTV) of the walls after the modification was 34.471 W/m2, as a decrease of 25.925 W/m2 from before the modification, equivalent to 42.93%, and the Roof Thermal Transfer Value (RTTV) after the modification was 13.276 W/m2, which decreased at 1.946 W/m2 comparing with before the modification or 12.78%. The summary of the results concerning the comparison of greenhouse gas emissions of all building envelope materials found that after the modification, the total amount of greenhouse gas emissions as well as the transport to the construction site (With transport) of the Academic Resource Building Envelope was 50,029.36 kgCO2eq. Comparing the amount of greenhouse gas emissions, it was found that the building envelope after improvement (With transport) There was a reduction in greenhouse gas emissions from buildings before the modification (With transport) for 1,168.63 kgCO2eq. In case of considering the amount of greenhouse gas decrease by the number of vocational education institutions throughout Thailand. It will be able to reduce the amount of greenhouse gas emissions by up to 1,068,127.82 kgCO2eq. The alternative building envelope materials, will need to meet the minimum energy efficiency criteria for office buildings and educational institutions (Building energy code (BEC), and should also take the study of the amount of greenhouse gas emissions in order to reduce the greenhouse gas emissions from the building envelope, involved the material selection together with architects who design the building, building owners and interested parties so as to achieve behavioral change and awareness towards energy conservation and environmental impact.
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก(Green House Emission) ของกรอบอาคารสถานศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานคณะกรรมการการอาชีวศึกษา (สอศ.) จากแบบมาตรฐาน เพื่อหาแนวทางในการลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของวัสดุกรอบอาคาร โดยการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากการปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุกรอบที่ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานขั้นต่ำประเภทอาคารสำนักงานและสถานศึกษา (Building energy code, BEC) คำนวณโดยใช้โปรแกรม BEC v.1.0.6 ประกอบด้วยส่วนของผนังทึบแสง(opaque) ผนังโปร่งแสง(transparent) และหลังคา(Roof) ในการคำนวณหาปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก(Green House Emission) จากวัสดุกรอบอาคาร ให้อยู่ในรูปของกิโลกรัมคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เทียบเท่า (kgCO2eq) ด้วยการประเมินวัฏจักรชีวิต (Life Cycle Assessment, LCA) เป็นเครื่องมือในการวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบถึงผลกระทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมของอาคาร ในการวิจัยนี้ใช้โปรแกรม SimaPro 9.1.1 ด้วยวิธีการประเมิน (Method) ของ IPCC 2013 GWP 100a V1.03 มีขอบเขตการศึกษา คือ Cradle to gate ซึ่งพิจารณาตั้งแต่การได้มาของวัตถุดิบในการก่อสร้าง ไปจนถึงการขนส่งไปยังสถานที่ก่อสร้าง ไม่รวมกระบวนการก่อสร้างอาคาร จากผลการศึกษาการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของกรอบอาคารวิทยบริการก่อนการปรับปรุง มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกรวมไปจนถึงการขนส่งไปยังสถานที่ก่อสร้าง (With transport) ของกรอบอาคารวิทยบริการทั้งหมด 51,197.99 kgCO2eq ซึ่งผนังก่ออิฐครึ่งแผ่น (O1) มีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกมากที่สุด 17,139.14 kgCO2eq คิดเป็นร้อยละ 33.48 รองลงมามีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก ได้แก่ หลังคา (R1) 13,491.30 kgCO2eq คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26.35, เสา ค.ส.ล. (O2) 10,790.74 kgCO2eq คิดเป็นร้อยละ 21.08, คาน ค.ส.ล. (O3) 6,521.29 kgCO2eq  คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.74  และกระจกใส หนา 5 มม. (T1)  3,255.52 kgCO2eq  คิดเป็นร้อยละ 6.36 ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนวัสดุกรอบอาคารให้ผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานขั้นต่ำประเภทอาคารสำนักงานและสถานศึกษา (Building energy code, BEC) คือ มีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของผนัง (OTTV) ไม่เกิน 50 วัตต์/ตร.ม. และมีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของหลังคา (RTTV) ไม่เกิน 15 วัตต์/ตร.ม. พบว่า ผนังทึบแสง(opaque) คือ ผนังคอนกรีตบล็อกกลวง+ฉนวนใยแก้ว+แผ่นยิปซั่มบอร์ด (O1-13), วัสดุผนังโปร่งแสง(transparent) คือ กระจก Dark Coolgray Float Glass 5 mm. (T4) และวัสดุหลังคา (Roof) คือ หลังคาที่มีการเพิ่มฉนวนใยแก้วกันความร้อนความหนาแน่น 32 Kg/m3 ความหนา 25 มม. (R4) ช่วยลดการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกได้มากที่สุด ซึ่งมีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของผนัง (OTTV) หลังการปรับปรุง 34.471 W/m2 ลดลงจากก่อนปรับปรุง 25.925 W/m2 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.93 และมีค่าการถ่ายเทความร้อนรวมของหลังคา (RTTV) หลังการปรับปรุง 13.276 W/m2 ลดลงจากก่อนปรับปรุง 1.946 W/m2 คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12.78 สรุปผลการเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของวัสดุกรอบอาคารทั้งหมด หลังการปรับปรุงมีปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกรวมไปจนถึงการขนส่งไปยังสถานที่ก่อสร้าง (With transport) ของกรอบอาคารวิทยบริการทั้งหมด 50,029.36 kgCO2eq เมื่อเปรียบเทียบปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจก พบว่า กรอบอาคารหลังปรับปรุง (With transport) มีการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลดลงจากอาคารก่อนปรับปรุง (With transport) 1,168.63  kgCO2eq ซึ่งหากคิดตามจำนวนสถานศึกษาในสังกัดอาชีวศึกษาทั่วประเทศไทยนั้น จะสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกลงได้ถึง 1,068,127.82 kgCO2eq โดยวัสดุกรอบอาคารทางเลือกนอกจากจะต้องผ่านเกณฑ์มาตรฐานประสิทธิภาพการใช้พลังงานขั้นต่ำประเภทอาคารสำนักงานและสถานศึกษา (Building energy code, BEC) และยังควรมีการศึกษาปริมาณการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกเพื่อลดปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกของกรอบอาคารประกอบการตัดสินใจเลือกวัสดุร่วมด้วยของสถาปนิกผู้ออกแบบอาคาร, ผู้ครอบครองอาคารและผู้ที่สนใจ ช่วยผลักดันให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงพฤติกรรมในการสร้างความตระหนักการอนุรักษ์พลังงานและสิ่งแวดล้อมมากยิ่งขึ้น
Description: Master of Architecture (M.Arch)
สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (สถ.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3638