Title: Aesthetic Transformation of Discarded Corn Husk to Garment
สุนทรียะวิทยาการพัฒนาศักยภาพวัตถุดิบเหลือทิ้งจากธรรมชาติเพื่อสร้างสรรค์เครื่องแต่งกายจากเปลือกข้าวโพด
Authors: Nirachaya JANGTIYANONT
ณิรชญา จังติยานนท์
SUPAVEE SIRINKRAPORN
สุภาวี ศิรินคราภรณ์
Silpakorn University. Decorative Arts
Keywords: วัสดุแผ่นเปลือกข้าวโพด ; การเปลี่ยนแปลงความงามของวัสดุ; วัสดุยั่งยืนใหม่ เครื่องแต่งกาย
Corn husk material; Aesthetic transformation of corn husk material; New sustainable; Costumes
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract: The thesis's objectives are 1.) to build a creative knowledge of the potentially transformative material of corn husk from agriculture waste by intergrading scientific and aesthetic knowledge. It will present the organic material's beauty and potentiality. 2.) to create unique garments that fundamentally present creativity vision and material adaptability. 3.) to present, the transformation of corn husk waste into new material, through a garment that requires an uncomplicated making process and can easily reproduce.  Data collection methods are the following; 1) collecting Secondary Data from academic books, research papers, articles, and electronic publications that provide necessary study material on fiber & textile. Also, the information on works of the artists who work with fiber & textile.  2) There are 4 phases of Collecting Primary Data.  The first phase of collecting Primary Data came from Nan Province, Thailand. The second to fourth phase came from Talaad Thai market in Pathum Thani Province. The research results of experimental material developed from corn husk found the following 1) The material presents new characteristics and it is potentially suitable for clothing design. It can also be reproduced with a manageable process by the individual. 2) The material shows a unique characteristic with an identifiable feature. The heat press process will allow the 2Ds and 3Ds shaping of this material. This study and experiment aim to develop the potentiality of corn husk's appearance and form into new creative material and to create aesthetic and commercial value. This experiment and qualitative research also consider the conservation of the natural resource and sustainability according to twenty-first-century people's behavior.
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ คือ 1.) ผลิตองค์ความรู้ด้านการสร้างสรรค์ศักยภาพเศษเปลือกข้าวโพด ในฐานะวัตถุดิบเหลือทิ้งจากภาคเกษตรกรรมโดยใช้วิธีการบูรณาการความรู้เชิงวิทยาศาสตร์และสุนทรียศาสตร์ เพื่อนำเสนอคุณค่าวัสดุ และคุณค่าทางความงามอันเป็นแนวทางการสร้างศักยภาพของวัสดุธรรมชาติ  2.)สร้างสรรค์เครื่องแต่งกายด้วยหลักการที่แสดงออกถึงวิสัยทัศน์แห่งการออกแบบและประยุกต์สร้างสรรค์วัสดุธรรมชาติอันชาญฉลาด จนก่อเป็นชิ้นงานต้นแบบที่เป็นอัตลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว 3.) นำเสนอวัตถุดิบเหลือทิ้งจากธรรมชาติในภาคเกษตรกรรม ที่สื่อสารถึงการผลิตสร้างสรรค์วัสดุเปลือกข้าวโพด ผ่านรูปแบบเครื่องแต่งกายด้วยกระบวนการที่ไม่ซับซ้อน สามารถควบคุมการผลิตได้ด้วยตนเองอย่างเหมาะสม  การเก็บข้อมูลการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ได้แก่ 1) การการเก็บข้อมูลแบบทุติยภูมิ (Secondary Data) ผู้วิจัยได้เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากหนังสือ งานวิจัย บทความ สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ทางอิเลกโทรนิกส์ เพื่อใช้เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเส้นใยและสิ่งทอ และผลงานของศิลปินที่เกี่ยวข้องกับงานเส้นใยและสิ่งทอ  2) การเก็บข้อมูลแบบปฐมภูมิ (Primary Data) ผู้วิจัยได้ลงพื้นที่ 2 ส่วน 4 ระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะที่ 1 พื้นที่จังหวัดน่าน และระยะที่ 2-4 ในพื้นที่ตลาดไท จังหวัดปทุมธานี ผลลัพธ์การวิจัยในการทดลองสร้างสรรค์วัสดุเปลือกข้าวโพดพบว่า 1) วัสดุเปลือกข้าวโพดสามารถเกิดศักยภาพใหม่และสามารถประยุกต์เป็นแนวทางการสร้างวัสดุสำหรับรูปแบบเครื่องแต่งกายได้ โดยกระบวนการที่ควบคุมการผลิตได้ด้วยตนเอง 2) ผลการทดลองวัสดุได้คุณสมบัติที่มีลักษณะเฉพาะตัว มีความเป็นอัตลักษณ์ และสามารถควบคุมเปลือกข้าวโพดผ่านการใช้ความร้อนกดอัดบนวัสดุเปลือกข้าวโพดจนเกิดรูปร่างแบบ 2มิติ และ 3มิติ การศึกษาและการทดลองเพื่อพัฒนาศักยภาพเศษเปลือกข้าวโพด ด้านรูปลักษณ์และรูปแบบที่ปรากฏเพื่อพัฒนาวัสดุเปลือกข้าวโพดและสร้างศักยภาพเชิงประจักษ์แก่เศษซากเปลือกข้าวโพดให้เกิดคุณค่า ความงาม กระทั่งสู่แนวทางส่งเสริมให้เกิดเป็นมูลค่าอย่างสูงสุด  ในขณะเดียวกันการทดลองและพัฒนาของงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพฉบับนี้ ยังคำนึงถึงการพัฒนาภายใต้ขอบเขตการสร้างสรรค์ที่ตระหนักถึงการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและการดำรงวิถีชีวิตเชิงการอนุรักษ์ที่ยั่งยืนใหม่ เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับพฤติกรรมผู้คนในศตวรรษที่ 21
Description: Doctor of Philosophy (Ph.D.)
ปรัชญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต (ปร.ด.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3644