http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3651| Title: | Effect of certain plant growth regulators on shoot growth and root induction of Pai Sang Mon ‘Nuan Rajinee’ (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro.) ผลของสารควบคุมการเติบโตบางชนิดต่อการชักนำให้เกิดยอดและรากของไผ่ซางหม่น ‘นวลราชินี’ (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro.) |
| Authors: | Wuttichai SAREEYUVARATCH วุฒิชัย เสรียุวราษฎร์ Supanyika Sengsai สุพรรณญิกา เส็งสาย Silpakorn University. Science |
| Keywords: | ไผ่ซางหม่น "นวลราชินี" การเพาะเลี้ยงเนื้อเยื่อ Dendrocalamus Brassinolide Brassinosteroid Micropropagation |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | Effects of plant growth regulators on shoot initiation from a node segment and multiple shoot induction from a shoot clump of Pai Sangmon ‘Nuan Rajinee’ (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro) were investigated. A surface-sterilized nodal segment was cultured for 3 weeks on Murashige and Skoog (MS) semi-solid medium supplemented with 6-Benzyladenine (BA) at different concentrations (8.88-22.20 μM). The results showed that MS medium added with 17.76 μM BA provided the highest average number of shoots (2.6 shoots) with the average shoot length at 10.52 mm. For multiple shoot induction, a clump of shoot (about 3-5 shoots per clump), initiated from a node, was cultured for 3 weeks in modified MS liquid medium supplemented with BA (1.11 or 2.22 μM) or Thidiazuron (TDZ) (0.45-1.36 μM) or Brassinolide (BL) (0.001-10.0 μM). The medium containing TDZ at the concentrations of 0.45, 0.90 and 1.36 μM showed the best survival rate (100%) and the highest number of shoots increased at 9.1, 7.8 and 4.0 shoots with average shoot length 25.02, 18.67 and 18.52 mm, respectively. In addition, multiple shoot induction, initiated from a shoot clumps containing about 1-2 shoots per clump, which were cultured in modified MS liquid medium supplemented with BA (1.11 μM) in combination with TDZ (0.45-1.36 μM) or with BL (0.001-10.0 μM), modified MS liquid medium supplemented with 1.11 μM BA in combination with 0.45 and 0.90 μM TDZ, provided 100% survival rate and the highest number of shoots increased at 5.0 and 1.8 shoots with 31.30 and 42.21 mm shoot long, respectively. For multiple shoot induction from a shoot clump containing about 3-4 shoots per clump, the shoot clump were cultured in modified MS liquid medium supplemented with 1.11 μM BA or TDZ (0.45-1.36 μM) in combination with BL (0.0000001-0.001 μM). It was found that multiple shoot induction in modified MS liquid medium supplemented with BA (1.11 μM) in combinations with TDZ (0.45 μM) showed the best survival rate (100%) and the highest number of shoots increased to 10.8 shoots with the average shoot length 22.11 mm. This research showed that multiple shoot induction in modified MS liquid medium supplemented with BA (1.11 μM) in combination with TDZ (0.45 μM) and BL (0.0000001 μM) produced the best survival rate (100%) and the highest number of shoots (10.2 shoots) with the average shoot length at 28.10 mm, from cultured a clump of shoot containing about 3-4 shoots per clump. The shoot clump were cultured in modified MS liquid medium supplemented with BA (1.11 μM) in combination with TDZ (0.45-1.36 μM) and BL (0.0000001-0.001 μM). For root induction by addition Indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) at different concentrations (4.92-14.76 μM) or BL (0.00001-0.1 μM) and IBA (4.92-14.76 μM) supplemented with BL (0.00001-0.1 μM) to the medium. Neither IBA nor BL in combinations with IBA supplemented in semi-solid rooting medium, initiated root. Only longer time of shoot clump survival in culture has found. การศึกษาผลของสารควบคุมการเติบโตต่อการชักนำให้เกิดยอดจากชิ้นส่วนข้อและการชักนำยอดจำนวนมากจากกลุ่มยอดไผ่ซางหม่นนวลราชินี (Dendrocalamus sericeus Munro) โดยการนำส่วนข้อไผ่ไปเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารกึ่งแข็งสูตร Murashige and Skoog (MS) ที่เติม 6-Benzyl adenine (BA) ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (8.88-22.20 μM) เป็นเวลา 3 สัปดาห์ พบว่าอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงสูตร MS ที่เติม BA 17.76 μM สามารถชักนำให้เกิดยอดจากข้อมากที่สุด (เฉลี่ย 2.6 ยอด) และมีความยาวยอดเฉลี่ย 10.52 มม. การชักนำให้เกิดยอดจำนวนมากจากกลุ่มยอด (ประมาณ 3-5 ยอดต่อกลุ่ม) โดยนำกลุ่มยอดจากข้อมาทำการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารเหลวสูตร MS ที่เติม BA (1.11 หรือ 2.22 μM) หรือ Thidiazuron (TDZ) (0.45-1.36 μM) หรือ Brassinolide (BL) (0.001-10.0 μM) พบว่าสูตรอาหารที่เติม TDZ ความเข้มข้น 0.45, 0.90 และ 1.36 μM ให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตที่ดี (100%) และมีจำนวนยอดเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยมากที่สุดเท่ากับ 9.1, 7.8 และ 4.0 ยอด โดยมีความยาวยอดเฉลี่ย 25.02, 18.67 และ 18.52 มม. ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการชักนำให้เกิดยอดจำนวนมากจากกลุ่มยอด (1-2 กลุ่มยอด) มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตสูง (100%) โดยมีจำนวนยอดเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ย 5.0 และ 1.8 ยอด และความยาวยอดเฉลี่ย 31.30 และ 42.21 มม. เมื่อเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA (1.11 μM) ร่วมกับ TDZ (0.45 และ 0.90 μM) สำหรับอาหารเพาะเลี้ยงสูตร MS ที่เติมสารควบคุมการเติบโต BA (1.11 μM) หรือ TDZ (0.45-1.36 μM) ร่วมกับ BL (0.0000001-0.001 μM) เพื่อชักนำให้เกิดยอดจากกลุ่มยอด (3-4 ยอดต่อกลุ่ม) พบว่าการเพาะเลี้ยงในอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA (1.11 μM) ร่วมกับ TDZ (0.45 μM) มีอัตราการรอดชีวิตสูงสุด (100%) มีจำนวนยอดเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 10.8 ยอด และมีความยาวยอดเฉลี่ย 22.11 มม. ในการชักนำให้เกิดยอดจากกลุ่มยอด (3-4 ยอดต่อกลุ่ม) โดยการเพาะเลี้ยงบนอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA (1.11 μM) ร่วมกับ TDZ (0.45-1.36 μM) และ BL (0.0000001-0.001 μM) พบว่าอาหารสูตร MS ที่เติม BA (1.11 μM) ร่วมกับ TDZ (0.45 μM) และ BL (0.0000001 μM) ให้อัตราการรอดชีวิตสูง (100%) มีจำนวนยอดเพิ่มขึ้นเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 10.2 ยอด และมีความยาวยอดเฉลี่ย 28.10 มม. สำหรับการชักนำให้เกิดรากโดยการเติม Indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (4.92-14.76 μM) หรือ BL (0.00001-0.1 μM) และ IBA (4.92-14.76 μM) ร่วมกับ BL (0.00001-0.1 μM) พบว่าไม่มีอาหารสูตรใดสามารถชักนำให้เกิดรากได้ มีเพียงการยืดระยะเวลาในการเพาะเลี้ยงให้นานขึ้นเล็กน้อย (1-2 สัปดาห์) |
| Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3651 |