http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3656
Title: | Development of a powder from food colorants powder to detect fingerprints on cups made of ceramic and plastic การพัฒนาผงฝุ่นจากผงสีผสมอาหารเพื่อใช้ในการตรวจรอยลายนิ้วมือฝ่ามือแฝงบนถ้วยที่ทำจากเซรามิคและพลาสติก |
Authors: | Thitiwat MAHAVEERO ฐิติวัฒน์ มหาวีโร Supachai Supalaknari ศุภชัย ศุภลักษณ์นารี Silpakorn University. Science |
Keywords: | สีผสมอาหาร รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝง ซิลิกา food colorants Latent fingerprints Silica |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | Fingerprints are the important evidence often recovered from crime scenes. They have provided key evidence in uncountable cases of serious criminal. Fingerprints left at crime scenes generally are latent prints. They are invisible until brought out with a physical or chemical process intended to enhance latent print residue. The current study explores the uses of colorant powder and the mixtures of colorant powder/ silica in two different proportions (10 % and 30% by weight) as developing agents for detection latent fingerprints on ceramic mugs and plastic cups. The test samples were prepared immediately before developing. The developed fingerprints were recovered using clear adhesive tapes and the images of the fingerprints were taken on a digital camera. The numbers of minutiae were taken by a fingerprint expert. Only the processed fingerprints obtained by using the red colorant powder and the mixtures of the red colorant powder/ silica displayed a good quality with the number of minutiae greater than 10 points in all samples which were developed on the ceramic mugs. The latent fingerprints on the plastic cups can be detected only using the red colorant powder and the 10% mixtures. The results of this study demonstrated the use of silica powers and their mixtures for developing fingerprints on ceramic mug and plastic cup that may be encountered in forensic cases. รอยลายนิ้วมือจัดเป็นวัตถุพยานสำคัญที่มักพบได้บ่อยในสถานที่เกิดเหตุ ถูกนำมาใช้ช่วยในการสืบสวนสอบสวนในหลายๆคดีที่เกี่ยวข้องกับคดีอาชญากรรมร้ายแรง รอยลายนิ้วมือที่พบในที่เกิดเหตุเป็นรอยรายนิ้วมือแฝงซึ่งจะไม่สามารถมองเห็นได้จนกระทั่งได้นำกระบวนการทางกายภาพหรือทางเคมีมาใช้เพื่อช่วยให้ลายนิ้วมือแฝงนั้นปรากฎขึ้นมา งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการผงสีผสมอาหาร และ ผงสีผสมอาหารที่ผสมกับผงซิลิกาที่อัตราส่วนสองอัตราส่วน (10% และ 30% โดยน้ำหนัก) เพื่อพัฒนาการตรวจวัดรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นผิวถ้วยเซรามิคและถ้วยพลาสติก โดยการปัดรอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงทำทันทีหลังจากการเกิดลอยนิ้วมือแฝงจากนั้นทำการลอกด้วยเทปใส ถ่ายรูปลายรอยนิ้วมือแฝงด้วยกล้องดิจิทัลนำไปตรวจนับจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษโดยผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการทดลองสามารถตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงจากผงสีแดงและผงสีแดงที่ผสมกับผงซิลิกาในทุกอัตราส่วน เฉพาะบนพื้นผิวแก้วเซรามิค โดยตรวจพบจุดลักษณะสำคัญพิเศษมากกว่า 10 จุด ในขณะที่รอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนแก้วพลาสติกสามารถหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงได้เฉพาะผงสีแดงและ 10% โดยน้ำหนักของผงสีที่ผสมกับผงซิลิกาเท่านั้น ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าผงซิลิกาผสมผงสีและผงสี สามารถใช้ตรวจหารอยลายนิ้วมือแฝงบนพื้นแก้วเซรามิคและแก้วพลาสติกได้และอาจนำมาใช้ในในกรณีทางนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ได้ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3656 |