Title: Areas that overlap with gender
พื้นที่ทับซ้อนกับเพศสภาพ
Authors: Chanasorn TOKIEW
ชนสรณ์ โตเขียว
Prakarn Jantaravichit
ปราการ จันทรวิชิต
Silpakorn University. Painting Sculpture and Graphic Arts
Keywords: เกย์
คนข้ามเพศ
ความใคร่
กามารมณ์
Gay
Transgender
Lust
concupiscence
Issue Date:  1
Publisher: Silpakorn University
Abstract:   This thesis aims to study an overlap between genders, which is hard to differentiate, and a symbolic search to form a symbol that conveys a meaning of gender and the meaning of defilement of gender that is inside all human beings. All humans also have a defilement of sexual desire, which is a natural instinct. However, when we talk about gender, it involves sexual desire more than biological sex. From this point, the researcher has decided to choose this to be the main topic to interpret this concept through the object. A satin, for example, can be interpreted as a human defilement. To achieve the goal, this study focuses on two genders: gay and transgender, by studying their social values, tastes, behaviors, expressions, dreams, and ideals for analyzing, evaluating, and interpreting all the data into the symbolic forms of art. To express the symbol in the creative work of art, the flat surface The graphic art technique or lithography is used to represent the identity of gay and transgender people, reflect gender aspects, and differentiate between these two genders. Gay and transgender people are quite different. Gay’s characteristics are quite masculine. Their expression shows masculinity, but they take care of themselves more than straight men. Their clothes and belongings focus on masculinity, so they can look like straight men as much as possible. Moreover, the way gay men speak, they use "krub" like a straight man, but not "ka" like a transgender and woman. Their social behavior is rougher than transgender people's because they are mostly still used to male nature. As gay people tend to take care of themselves more than straight men, they take good care of their skin and self-cleanliness, but not as much as transgender people. In society, the social context of gays is more acceptable than transgenders because some institutes or some organizations still adhere to old-fashioned social rules and company credibility. For example, government institutes. It is not surprising that biological sex is more respectable than LGBTQ when we talk about employment. Gay is one of the top choices, while transgender is one of the last. Speaking of transgender people, their characteristics, actions, and expression tend to be feminine. Their appliances are fairly womanlike. In addition, they also dress up like women. Unlike gay, they are more delicately taking care of themselves as they want to be beautiful. Furthermore, transgender people use "ka" like a woman, but not "krub" like a man. Transgender people’s social behavior is as gentle as women's. Their social context in expression of identity is rarely seen because they prefer to blend into society in order to avoid being classified or distinguished from other sexes. To create creative arts, researcher has gathered the data by studying research reports, books, interviews, social media, and doing surveys to get in-depth data from two example groups, gay and transgender. Furthermore, the researcher also gathers information about gender perception or gender identities of one, which is a perception of one’s perception that they are LGBTQ. The perception of one’s gender identity depends on their sexuality, which can be caused by many factors such as inner factors, outer factors, family instruction, and social molding until it becomes an impulse to change gender identities. For the concept, researcher analyzed and interpreted various behaviors of gay and transgender people from different or overlapped contexts in a new way in the form of symbolic pictures such as humans, animals, things, places, environments, and any object to make it a specific expression space from which any person can perceive and comprehend the art by representing in picture form to achieve the graphic art.
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการศึกษาเพศภาพที่มีความเหลื่อมล้ำกัน มีความแยกยากกับการค้นหาสัญลักษณ์เพื่อเป็นการประกอบสร้างที่สื่อความหมายถึงเพศภาพและสื่อความหมายถึงกิเลสของมนุษย์ ซึ่งมนุษย์ทุกคนล้วนแล้วมีกิเลสในเรื่องของกามารมณ์เป็นสัญชาตญาณของมนุษย์อยู่แล้ว แต่กับเพศสภาพจะมีเรื่องของกามารมณ์ความใคร่มากกว่าเพศปกติจึงเลือกเอามาเป็นประเด็นสำคัญในการเอามาตีความหมายผ่านวัตถุ สิ่งของ อาทิเช่น ผ้าต่วนใช้ตีความหมายถึงกิเลสของมนุษย์ โดยการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมกับเพศภาพทั้งสองกลุ่มนี้ได้แก่ เกย์ กับทรานส์ ศึกษาค่านิยม รสนิยม พฤติกรรม การแสดงออก ความใฝ่ฝัน และอุดมคติ เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลทั้งหมดมาคิดวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ ตีความหมายออกมาเป็นภาพผลงานสร้างสรรค์ทางศิลปะด้วยเทคนิคภาพพิมพ์หน้าราบ หรือ ภาพพิมพ์หิน นำเสนอตัวตนของเกย์ กับทรานส์ สะท้อนให้เห็นมุมมองเรื่องราวของเพศภาพ และสามารถแยกแยะได้ถึงความแตกต่างกันของคนสองกลุ่มนี้ เกย์ กับทรานส์มีความแตกต่างกันค่อนข้างมากโดยที่เกย์จะมีลักษณะเป็นผู้ชาย มีพฤติกรรมในการแสดงออกเป็นผู้ชาย ข้าวของเครื่องใช้มีการดูแลตัวเองมากกว่าผู้ชาย เครื่องแต่งกายจะเน้นการแต่งตัวให้เหมือนชายทั้งแท่ง วิธีการพูดใช้คำว่า “ครับ” แทนคำว่า “ค่ะ” การวางตัวในสังคมมีความก้าวร้าวมากกว่าคนข้ามเพศเพราะยังคงติดนิสัยดิบของผู้ชายมาใช้อยู่ในส่วนมาก เกย์จะมีความดูแลตัวเองดีทั้งหุ่น ผิวพรรณ รวมถึงความสะอาด แต่ก็ยังไม่เทียบเท่าทรานส์ บริบทของเกย์ในสังคมมีมากกว่าทรานส์เนื่องจากหน่วยงานหรือองค์กรยังยึดติดกับความน่าเชื่อถือขององค์กรอยู่ เช่น หน่วยงานราชการ เป็นต้น ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่เพศที่ตรงตามกำเนิดจะเป็นที่ยอมรับในการเข้าทำงานมากกว่าเพศทางเลือกซึ่งเกย์จะถูกจัดอยู่อันดับบน ๆ ก่อน ทรานส์จะจัดอยู่อันดับล่าง ๆ ในส่วนของทรานส์จะมีลักษณะเป็นผู้หญิงมีพฤติกรรมแสดงออกเป็นผู้หญิง ข้าวของเครื่องใช้ก็จะมีความสำอาง การดูแลตัวเองที่มากกว่าเกย์รักสวยรักงาม เครื่องแต่งกายเป็นหญิง คำพูดใช้คำว่า “ค่ะ” แทนคำว่า “ครับ” การวางตัวในสังคมมีความนุ่มนวลเหมือนผู้หญิง บริบทในการแสดงออกในสังคมก็น้อยกว่าเพราะทรานส์ชอบทำตัวให้ตัวเองกลมกลืนเวลาอยู่ในสังคมไม่ให้ตัวเองดูแบ่งแยกหรือแตกต่างจากเพศปกติ ผู้สร้างสรรค์รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการศึกษาจากรายงานการวิจัย หนังสือ สื่อออนไลน์ สัมภาษณ์ และลงพื้นที่สำรวจ เพื่อหาข้อมูลในเชิงลึกจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างทั้งสองกลุ่มคือ เกย์ กับทรานส์ รวมไปถึงการรับรู้ตัวตนที่เรียกกันว่า “เพศสำนึก” คือการรับรู้ถึงตัวตนว่าตัวเองเป็นเพศทางเลือกตอนไหนขึ้นอยู่กับเพศวิถีของแต่ละบุคคลซึ่งเกิดได้จากหลายปัจจัยทั้งปัจจัยภายในและปัจจัยภายนอกรวมทั้งการหล่อหลอมทางครอบครัว และสังคมจนเกิดเป็นแรงผลักดันต่าง ๆ ที่ทำให้เปลี่ยนมาเป็นเพศทางเลือกนั้นเอง ผู้สร้างสรรค์ใช้แนวคิดในการวิเคราะห์และการตีความหมายในรูปแบบใหม่ ๆ จากพฤติกรรมต่าง ๆ ของเกย์ กับทรานส์ จากบริบทที่มีความแตกต่างกัน หรือมีความเหลื่อมล้ำกัน ในรูปแบบของเชิงสัญลักษณ์ให้ออกมาเป็นภาพ ให้ภาพเหล่านั้นเป็นคน สัตว์ สิ่งของ สถานที่ สิ่งแวดล้อม วัตถุต่าง ๆ หรือให้เป็นพื้นที่เฉพาะในการแสดงออกที่ผู้คนสามารถรับรู้และทำความเข้าใจได้โดยผู้สร้างสรรค์ใช้การนำเสนอเป็นภาพผลงานเพื่อการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานศิลปะภาพพิมพ์ให้สัมฤทธิ์ผล
Description: Master of Fine Arts (M.F.A.)
ศิลปมหาบัณฑิต (ศล.ม.)
URI: http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3685