http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3722
Title: | A STUDY OF CAUSES OF CONFLICTS AND CONFLICT MANAGEMENT IN CONDOMINIUM CONSTRUCTION PROJECTS การศึกษาสาเหตุ และแนวทางการจัดการความขัดแย้ง ในโครงการก่อสร้างคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัย |
Authors: | Paopong MENGOEN เผ่าพงศ์ มีเงิน Darunee Mongkolsawat ดรุณี มงคลสวัสดิ์ Silpakorn University. Architecture |
Keywords: | ความขัดแย้ง การจัดการความขัดแย้ง ปัญหาการก่อสร้าง คอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัย CONFLICT CONFLICT MANAGEMENT CONSTRUCTION PROBLEM CONDOMINUIM |
Issue Date: | 1 |
Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to study causes of conflicts and conflict management in condominium construction projects in Thailand. This is a qualitative research done by interviewing with key informants involved in the project to determine causes of conflicts and actual approaches to conflict management in a large condominium project. The study found that the main causes were technical, contractual, and behavioural conflicts respectively. Examples of technical conflict were lack of expertise, lack of work experience and conflicts due to construction work order. Contractual conflicts were, for example, the quality of delivered final products did not meet the contract requirements, the delivery of the work was later than the terms of the contract and conflicts in the interpretation of the contracts. Lastly, there were behavioral conflicts such as disapproval of a person’s abilities, a lack of responsibility for one’s own and for a project, and a lack of proper communication between individuals or organizations. The study found three methods used for resolving conflicts arising in the construction of condominium projects, First, “Problem Solving” was used as the main method for managing conflicts in construction project. Second, “Force Method” was chosen to use the power and authority specified in the contracts. Third, “Compromise Method” was used for dealing with conflicts through negotiation to reduce conflicts between parties.
Conflicts arising in condominium projects during the construction until the delivery of the work affect the quality of the construction work delivered to the clients, causing delays and poor quality. Therefore, it is necessary to resolve and prevent conflicts with proper conflict management prior to the start of construction process in order to minimize the impacts on the project’s success. งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสาเหตุ และวิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้างคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัยในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลโดยการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เกี่ยวข้องหลักในโครงการเพื่อหาสาเหตุของความขัดแย้งพร้อมทั้งแนวทางการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นจริง ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงการดำเนินการก่อสร้างโครงการคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัยขนาดใหญ่ที่ได้ทำการศึกษามีสาเหตุหลักมาจากปัจจัยด้านเทคนิค ได้แก่ การขาดความรู้ความชำนาญ การขาดประสบการณ์ในการทำงาน และการจัดลำดับการทำงานก่อสร้าง รองลงมาเป็นสาเหตุจากปัจจัยในด้านสัญญา ได้แก่ คุณภาพการส่งมอบงานไม่สอดคล้องกับข้อกำหนดในสัญญา การส่งมอบงานล่าช้ากว่าข้อกำหนดในสัญญา และการตีความหมายในเนื้อหาสัญญาที่ขัดแย้งกัน สุดท้ายคือปัจจัยด้านพฤติกรรม ได้แก่ การไม่ยอมรับในความสามารถของตัวบุคคล การขาดความรับผิดชอบต่อหน้าที่ของตนเองหรือส่วนรวม และการขาดการสื่อสารที่เหมาะสมระหว่างบุคคล องค์กร หรือระหว่างองค์กร ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบวิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการก่อสร้างคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัย 3 แบบที่ใช้แก้ปัญหาความขัดแย้ง ได้แก่ วิธีแบบเน้นการแก้ปัญญา (Problem Solving) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการหลักในการจัดการความขัดแย้งในโครงการก่อสร้างรองลงมาคือ วิธีแบบใช้กำลัง (Force) ซึ่งเป็นการบังคับใช้คำสั่งอำนาจตามเงื่อนไขสัญญา และวิธีแบบประนีประนอม (Compromise) เป็นวิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งด้วยการเจรจาต่อรองเพื่อลดความขัดแย้งระหว่างคู่กรณี ซึ่งผลจากความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นในโครงการประเภทคอนโดมิเนียมพักอาศัยช่วงการดำเนินการก่อสร้างจนถึงส่งมอบงานนั้นส่งผลต่อคุณภาพของงานก่อสร้างที่ต้องส่งมอบให้กับลูกค้าของโครงการ ทั้งการส่งมอบงานล่าช้า และการส่งมอบงานที่ไม่ได้คุณภาพ จึงจำเป็นต้องแก้ไข และป้องกันด้วยวิธีการจัดการความขัดแย้งที่เหมาะสมตั้งแต่ก่อนเข้าสู่ช่วงการดำเนินการก่อสร้างเพื่อช่วยลดผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นต่อความสำเร็จของโครงการ |
Description: | Master of Science (M.Sc.) วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (วท.ม) |
URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3722 |