http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3743| Title: | Vaishanavism in Central and Eastern Region of Thailand prior to the 14 Century AD ไวษณพนิกายในภาคกลางและภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทย ช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 |
| Authors: | Viruj PLENGPLUNG วิรุจ เปล่งปลั่ง Saritpong Khunsong สฤษดิ์พงศ์ ขุนทรง Silpakorn University. Archaeology |
| Keywords: | ศาสนาพราหมณ์ ไวษณพนิกาย ชุมชนโบราณพงตึก เมืองโบราณอู่ทอง เมืองนครปฐม เมืองลพบุรี เมืองโบราณศรีเทพ เมืองโบราณศรีมโหสถ เมืองโบราณเพนียด ปราสาทเขาน้อย Brahmanism Vaishnavism Phong Tuek U-Thong Nakorn Pathom Lopburi Sithep Sri Mahosot Phaniat Chanthaburi Prasat Khao Noi |
| Issue Date: | 1 |
| Publisher: | Silpakorn University |
| Abstract: | This study aims to explain the development and roles of Vaishnavism in central and eastern Thailand prior to the 14th century AD through the ancient inscriptions, Vishnu sculptures, sealings, and archaeological sites. These results of the analyses classify the development into three phases as follows:
Phase I (7th – 8th century): The plethora of Vaishnavism evidence was found in the ancient settlements and cities in the central region of Thailand. For the first phase, the royal regime worshipped Vaishnavism. Also, the existence of evidence might be related to trade networks in Southeast Asia and intercontinental contacts.
Phase II (9th – 10th century): The amount of evidence became scarce compared to the first phase. However, this sect was still worshipped among the ruling class and pertained to interstate politics, especially in the ancient Khmer empire.
Phase III (11th – 13th century): The last phase of Vaishnavism worship prior to the 14th century fell under the ancient Khmer empire’s political system. During this period, Vaishnavism was developed by Ramanuja, an Indian philosopher, emerging from India and spreading to Southeast Asia. The artefacts show that Vaishnavism in Thailand was influenced by the Khmer empire. Eventually, the role of the sect has been diminished and replaced by Buddhism.
Finally, Vaishnavism has significant impacts on human beliefs and culture, especially in the ruling class. There were three types of beliefs: Vishnu as the sole supreme god, Vishnu as a minor god in other cults, and Worshipping Vishnu with Shiva as compromised beliefs. Not only, this doctrine was also used by the monarchy for the political affairs, but it is also one of the cults that drive the economy among states in Southeast Asia. การศึกษาในครั้งนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายพัฒนาการและบทบาทของลัทธิไวษณพนิกายในพื้นที่ภาคกลางและภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยในช่วงก่อนพุทธศตวรรษที่ 19 โดยเน้นศึกษาจากโบราณวัตถุต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ จารึก เทวรูปพระวิษณุ แผ่นดินเผา และโบราณสถาน จากการศึกษาสามารถแบ่งพัฒนาการของลัทธิไวษณพนิกายได้เป็น 3 ระยะ ดังนี้ ระยะที่ 1 ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 12 – 13 เป็นระยะแรกที่พบการนับถือลัทธิไวษณพนิกาย ปรากฏหลักฐานจำนวนมากกระจายอยู่ตามชุมชนและเมืองโบราณขนาดใหญ่ในพื้นที่ภาคกลางของประเทศไทย ในระยะนี้ลัทธิไวษณพนิกายเป็นที่เคารพนับถือในหมู่ชนชั้นปกครองและเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการค้าภายในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้และการติดต่อระหว่างกันภายในภาคพื้นทวีป ระยะที่ 2 ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 14 – 15 หลักฐานการนับถือลัทธิไวษณพนิกายมีปริมาณลดลง แต่ยังคงนับถือในหมู่ชนชั้นปกครอง ลัทธิไวษณพนิกายในระยะนี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบทางการเมืองระหว่างรัฐโดยเฉพาะกับอาณาจักรเขมรโบราณ ระยะที่ 3 ช่วงพุทธศตวรรษที่ 16 – 18 การนับถือลัทธิไวษณพนิกายในระยะนี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับระบบการเมืองภายใต้อิทธิพลของอาณาจักรเขมรโบราณอย่างชัดเจน ขณะเดียวกันได้เกิดการเผยแผ่ลัทธิไวษณพนิกายจากประเทศอินเดียอีกระลอกหนึ่ง จากหลักฐานที่พบในประเทศไทยทำให้ทราบว่าลัทธิไวษณพนิกายแบบใหม่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากอาณาจักรเขมรโบราณอีกต่อหนึ่ง จนกระทั่งในท้ายที่สุดลัทธินี้ก็เริ่มลดบทบาทลงอย่างชัดเจนโดยหลงเหลือเพียงภาพประดับบนพุทธสถานเท่านั้น ลัทธิไวษณพนิกายเป็นลัทธิความเชื่อทางศาสนาที่ส่งผลต่อวิถีชีวิตและวัฒนธรรมของผู้คนในภาคกลางและภาคตะวันออกของประเทศไทยโดยเฉพาะในชนชั้นปกครอง ทั้งนี้พบลักษณะการนับถือ 3 รูปแบบ คือ แบบความเชื่อหลัก ความเชื่อรอง และความเชื่อผสมผสานหรือประนีประนอม อีกทั้งพบว่า ลัทธินี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นเครื่องมือหนึ่งในระบบการเมืองการปกครองของกษัตริย์ รวมทั้งเป็นหนึ่งในลัทธิที่ช่วยขับเคลื่อนระบบเศรษฐกิจระหว่างรัฐหรืออาณาจักรต่าง ๆ |
| Description: | Master of Arts (M.A.) ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต (ศศ.ม.) |
| URI: | http://ithesis-ir.su.ac.th/dspace/handle/123456789/3743 |